Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108724205 ISBN 13: 9781108724203
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. VG condition. Appears unread. Has light shelf wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108724205 ISBN 13: 9781108724203
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. VG condition. Appears unread. Has light shelf wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108498566 ISBN 13: 9781108498562
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Life in Extreme Environments: Insights in Biological Capability (Ecological Reviews) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108498566 ISBN 13: 9781108498562
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 7,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover/Pappeinband. Zustand: Sehr gut. 132 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 489.
Verlag: Exp. Neurol. 74, 935-939 (1981).,, 1981
Anbieter: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Deutschland
SC. Zustand: Gut. Obr., [WES54].-, Deu 400g.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108498566 ISBN 13: 9781108498562
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,27
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. Hardback book in nearly new condition: firm and square with strong joints. Just a few hardly noticeable rubs or very mild bumps. Hence a non-text page shows a small 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book looks and feels unread. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and tight. And so a very nice book in great condition, now offered for sale at a reasonable price.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108724205 ISBN 13: 9781108724203
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108724205 ISBN 13: 9781108724203
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 57,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used. pp. 450.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108724205 ISBN 13: 9781108724203
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: Used. pp. 450.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0387531084.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 113,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 115,59
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Springer, Milano, 1998
Anbieter: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Ex-Library with teh usual markings. This book is hard-bound in teal paper covered boards, with orange and white printing to the covers and spine. There is some bumping to the corners and spine-ends. The binding is solid. The contents are bright and clean.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book represents the state-of-the-art of Antarctic fish research, as a result of multidisciplinary approaches and multinational collaborative efforts. Of particular interest is, therefore, the interaction between traditional taxonomists, evolutionary biologists, physiologists and molecular scientists. Several chapters present, for the first time, a comparative analysis between the Antarctic and Arctic ichthyofauna. The difference in the two polar environments entail important implications in the mechanisms of adaptation in fish.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 150,45
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 136 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.31 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 153,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 364 pages. 10.00x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Hemoglobin Function in Vertebrates | Molecular Adaptation in Extreme and Temperate Environments | G. Di Prisco (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | ix | Englisch | 2013 | Springer Milan | EAN 9788847021600 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Milan, Springer Milan, 2013
ISBN 10: 884702160X ISBN 13: 9788847021600
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The annual Congress of the Italian Biochemical and Molecular Biology Society (SIB) was held in September 1999 in Alghero, Sardegna, Italy. The programme envisaged a symposium on molecular adaptations of haemoglobin function in ver tebrates. Haemoglobin specialists from several countries were invited to speak at the symposium and paved the way for wide-ranging and stimulating discussions. The symposium contributions have been collected together in this volume. The structure/function relationship in haemoglobins from vertebrates (fishes populat ing temperate and polar environments, diving birds, marine and terrestrial mam mals) has been tackled from many angles, focusing on the adaptation of the oxy gen-transport system to the constraints dictated by the environment. Eleven arti cles review some of the most recent developments of the studies on this ancient oxygen-transport protein, characterized by high conservation during evolution. The volume offers the reader an updated, state-of-the-art summary of a field that is enjoying a true renaissance. Covering the topic from several viewpoints, the volume includes protein chemistry (amino acid sequence, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structures, thermodynamics of oxygen-binding features), molecular biology (globin gene structure, sequence, organization, expression and regulation) and evolution. In this representation of effective multidisciplinary and multina tional collaborative efforts, reference is available to a wide range of disciplines and biological systems. The tools of the investigators comprise advanced and powerful methodologies developed in recent years, e. g.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Milan, Springer Milan, 2000
ISBN 10: 8847001072 ISBN 13: 9788847001077
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The annual Congress of the Italian Biochemical and Molecular Biology Society (SIB) was held in September 1999 in Alghero, Sardegna, Italy. The programme envisaged a symposium on molecular adaptations of haemoglobin function in ver tebrates. Haemoglobin specialists from several countries were invited to speak at the symposium and paved the way for wide-ranging and stimulating discussions. The symposium contributions have been collected together in this volume. The structure/function relationship in haemoglobins from vertebrates (fishes populat ing temperate and polar environments, diving birds, marine and terrestrial mam mals) has been tackled from many angles, focusing on the adaptation of the oxy gen-transport system to the constraints dictated by the environment. Eleven arti cles review some of the most recent developments of the studies on this ancient oxygen-transport protein, characterized by high conservation during evolution. The volume offers the reader an updated, state-of-the-art summary of a field that is enjoying a true renaissance. Covering the topic from several viewpoints, the volume includes protein chemistry (amino acid sequence, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structures, thermodynamics of oxygen-binding features), molecular biology (globin gene structure, sequence, organization, expression and regulation) and evolution. In this representation of effective multidisciplinary and multina tional collaborative efforts, reference is available to a wide range of disciplines and biological systems. The tools of the investigators comprise advanced and powerful methodologies developed in recent years, e. g.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 203,86
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 364 pages. 10.00x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.