Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lowe & B. Hould (edition First Edition Thus), 1998
ISBN 10: 0681075708 ISBN 13: 9780681075702
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition Thus. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine (small fault). 1st Edition. Thin line of damp staining along bottom edge of back cover.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A large, heavy book which will require extra shipping charges - cannot ship outside U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None. Stapled.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Osprey Publishing, 2014. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (WWII, world war 2, aviation) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bomber Books, 1981
Anbieter: Antique Mall Books, Smyrna, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. VERY GOOD! No marks. Light wear to covers, Stapled bindings are sound. 28 pages : illustrations ; 28 cm. . . . . . *Darkly Dangerous: The Northrop P-61 Black Widow Night Fighter* by Frederick A. Johnsen, published in 1981, is a richly detailed monograph focused on America's first purpose-built night fighter aircraft, the Northrop P-61 Black Widow. The book delves into the technical design and operational history of the P-61, which was uniquely engineered for nighttime interception during World War II, featuring airborne radar and a formidable armament of four 20mm cannons alongside four .50-caliber machine guns. Johnsen explores the aircraft's development from its conceptual birth following urgent British requirements during the London Blitz to its combat service across European, Pacific, Mediterranean, and China-Burma-India theaters. Through archival photographs, first-person accounts, and engineering insights, Johnsen illustrates how the Black Widow?massive in size, boasting twin engines and a three-person crew?stood out for its specialized role and technological innovation. Although its late introduction to the war limited its overall strategic impact, the P-61 proved effective in destroying enemy aircraft and V-1 buzz bombs while overcoming challenges in speed and supply shortages. The book captures the aura of the Black Widow as a "darkly dangerous" shadow in the night skies, reflecting both the technical ingenuity and operational struggles faced by its crews at the front lines of aerial combat.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($36.95 price intact). Published by McGraw-Hill, 2000. Quarto. Black boards stamped in gold with blue endpapers. Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Dust jacket is like new with very light shelf wear. 159 pages. ISBN: 9780071344456. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell!
Unknown Binding. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bomber Books, Tacoma, WA, 1978
Anbieter: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Staple bound. Some underlining to the text. W6.
EUR 10,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good+. First Edition. A clean tight copy showing light shelf wear only.