Fred bernstein (36 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,35
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USABooksRun
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 4,52
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,81
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,91
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,00
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,20
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,54
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,59
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,76
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Heisenbooks, Fairless Hills, PA, USAHeisenbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,10
EUR 3,44 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback book is pre-owned and in great condition with minimal signs of wear on cover, corners, and/or spine. Pages are clean and unblemished. A great copy.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USABooksRun
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 7,83
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USABetter World Books: West
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,49
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,80
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 4to, 256 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USAAbacus Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. reprint. 4to, 256 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 13,87
EUR 9,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind. Kowalski, Piotr; Moriarity, Pat; Bergin, John; Simko, Joe; B…ivens, John; Visions, Chris; Harper, Fred; Fingerman, Bob; Chanks, Steve; Chisholm, Dave; Jackson, JayJay; Sobreiro, Felipe; Kendall, Gideon; Joseph, Ron; Kurth, Steve; White, Shane Patrick; Mahfood, Jim; McGarry, Luke; Dunlavey, Ryan; Shadmi, Koren; McClelland, Jeff; McComskey, Jeff; Hargis, Wes; Engstrom, Brent; Rodriguez, Erik; Pryor, Sean; Bernstein, Josh; Powers, Frank; Parker, Tony; Bradstreet, Tim; Repka, Ed; Hydro 74; Simms, Kelley (illustrator).

Verlag: Fred Bernstein & Associates, Charleston, SC 1985
- Softcover
Anbieter: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, USABartleby's Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
12mo. 68 pp. Illustrated from photographs, map, street plans. Many ads for local businesses. Comprehensive guide, history, tours, churches, plantations and gardens, dining, culture, the lowcountry, outdoors, higher education, shopping and nightlife. Color illustrated wrappers, stapled. Very good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,67
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 208 pages. 8.75x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Verlag: No Publisher Info 1971
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USAEasy Chair Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,02
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 373 pages. Light wear; pages yellowed; name inside; a good solid binding. The jacket has some staining, wear and tear. No publisher information but some Chinese on the copyright page. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Chess & Games; Inventory No: 231850.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,28
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000. Kowalski, Piotr; Moriarity, Pat; Bergin, John; Simko, Joe; Bivens, John; Visions, Chris; Harper, Fred; Fingerman, Bob; Chanks, Steve; Chisholm, Dave; Jackson, JayJay; Sobreiro, Felipe; Kendall, Gideon; Joseph, Ron; Kurth, Steve; White, Shane Patrick; Ma…hfood, Jim; McGarry, Luke; Dunlavey, Ryan; Shadmi, Koren; McClelland, Jeff; McComskey, Jeff; Hargis, Wes; Engstrom, Brent; Rodriguez, Erik; Pryor, Sean; Bernstein, Josh; Powers, Frank; Parker, Tony; Bradstreet, Tim; Repka, Ed; Hydro 74; Simms, Kelley (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,38
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000. Kowalski, Piotr; Moriarity, Pat; Bergin, John; Simko, Joe; Bivens, John; Visions, Chris; Harper, Fred; Fingerman, Bob; Chanks, Steve; Chisholm, Dave; Jackson, JayJay; Sobreiro, Felipe; Kendall, Gideon; Joseph, Ro…n; Kurth, Steve; White, Shane Patrick; Mahfood, Jim; McGarry, Luke; Dunlavey, Ryan; Shadmi, Koren; McClelland, Jeff; McComskey, Jeff; Hargis, Wes; Engstrom, Brent; Rodriguez, Erik; Pryor, Sean; Bernstein, Josh; Powers, Frank; Parker, Tony; Bradstreet, Tim; Repka, Ed; Hydro 74; Simms, Kelley (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,10
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 128 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.31 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Dolphin Doubleday
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,73
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1986. Paperback. Good, clean copy. Covers and page edges showing minor shelfwear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

The art of chess. [How do you play chess.]
Mason, James, 1849-1905. ; Reinfeld, Fred, 1910-1964. ; Bernstein, Sidney.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 14,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised edition ; xii, 378 pages : illustrations ; 22 cm ; ISBN: 0486204634 ((pbk.)); 9780486204635 ((pbk.)) LCCN: 58-14339 ; LC: GV1445; Dewey: 794.1 ; OCLC: 45271009 ; black and white photogrpahic stiff paper wrappers; "The last revised edition of the most famous general study of ches…s ever written. Prepared by an early twentieth-century master, it was designed to teach the beginner and the intermediate player just about everything he needed to know about openings, middle game, and end game. It has never been superseded as the most practical and easily followed book of its sort. It is unusual in presenting both ideas and actual moves (taken from master play) in the most easily assimilated form. Revised and brought up to date by Fred Reinfeld and Sidney Bernstein, this book explains and makes easy for you more than 90 different openings, ranging from the classical Ruy Lopez up to the work of Alekhine, Reti, Nimzovich, and others. Combinations are analyzed and presented so clearly (yet without sacrificing depth) that you will soon find yourself seeing moves ahead more clearly than you did before. You will learn how to plan your game with a purpose, how to attack, sacrifice, defend, exchange, and govern your general strategy. Endings are also thoroughly covered. All in all, there is not an aspect of practical chess that is not treated, and there is hardly a player living below the rank of grandmaster who could not profit form Mason's work. If you follow Mason's exposition thoroughly, you will probably obtain as much knowledge of chess as you could short of making chess a full-time study for years. Bound in with Mason's Art of Chess is an entirely new booklet by Fred Reinfeld, How Do You Play Chess? In this booklet, Mr. Reinfeld uses lively questions and answers to tell novices of the basic fundamentals of the game." ' ; Fred Reinfeld (1910-1964) was for many years among the strongest chess players in the country. Even now as an author, he stands alone, one of the most successful and prolific chess writer of all time, with over one hundred books to his credit. ;slight wear, crease on front cover corner ; marks in the bibliography, else VG. Book.
Verlag: Dolphin Doubleday 1986
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1986. Paperback. Good, clean copy. Covers and page edges showing minor shelfwear. . . . .
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Actar, New York / Barcelona 2018
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Somerset Books, Glastonbury, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSomerset Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,26
EUR 25,73 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. VG+ / -- . Inscribed by author on half title page. Brown titles to spine and titles and decorations to upper cover on light oatmeal cloth boards. Binding is very firm and tight. Not ex-library.Comes with a transparent plastic wrapper. Comes with an unclipped pictorial d/j. Inscribed by A…uthor(s).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 41,23
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 130 pages. 6.14x0.38x9.21 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,58
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. 11.25x8.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichSpeedyhen
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,83
EUR 47,51 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 12 verfügbar
Zustand: NEW. Kowalski, Piotr; Moriarity, Pat; Bergin, John; Simko, Joe; Bivens, John; Visions, Chris; Harper, Fred; Fingerman, Bob; Chanks, Steve; Chisholm, Dave; Jackson, JayJay; Sobreiro, Felipe; Kendall, Gideon; Joseph, Ron; Kurth, Steve; White, Shane Patrick; Mahfood, Jim; McGarry, Luke; Dunlavey, Ryan; Shadmi, Koren; McCle…lland, Jeff; McComskey, Jeff; Hargis, Wes; Engstrom, Brent; Rodriguez, Erik; Pryor, Sean; Bernstein, Josh; Powers, Frank; Parker, Tony; Bradstreet, Tim; Repka, Ed; Hydro 74; Simms, Kelley (illustrator).