Frank j simpson (15 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,29
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 6 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,29
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USABooksRun
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,93
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,32
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 6,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 6,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,76
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,76
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Verlag: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge 1975
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xix, 491-729pp. Small pen notation on front wrapper and in the contents pages, spine cocked, very good. Reviews: "Edgarpoe and Danhoffman" by Charlotte Kretzoi, "Thom Gunn's Cornucopia" by Raymond Oliver, "Sewall's Life of Emily Dickinson" by John Cody, and mo…re. Poetry: "In Memory of W.H. Auden" by George W. Nitchie, and others. Essays: "Hart Crane and Yvor Winters: A Meeting of Minds" by Thomas Parkinson, "Milton in Old Age" by Frank Kermode, and more. Reviews of "Delusion and Her Daughters: John Berryman's *Recovery*" by William Heyen, and more.

Verlag: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge 1976
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. 445-684pp. Foxing on topedge, spine lightly tanned, very good. Featuring "A Prescription to Live By: Ransom and the Agrarian Debates" by Thomas Daniel Young; "The *Compleat Gentleman*: An Approach to John Crowe Ransom by Richard Gray, "Isaac McCaslin and Keats…'s *Ode on a Grecian Urn* by Larry Marshall Sams; *The Age of Innocence*: Wharton's *Portrait of a Gentleman* by Cynthia Griffin Wolff; and "The Hollywood Metaphor: The Marx Brothers, S.J. Perelman, and Nathanael West by J.A. Ward. Short stories, poetry, essays, and reviews by Charles East, Elizabeth Spencer, Elaine Gottlieb, Constance Rooke, Leon Rooke, Kay McClelland, Gordon Weaver, Curtis Harnack, William Wiser, Stephen Minot, Robert Gibbons, Miller Williams, Daniel Halpern, Catharine Savage Brosman, Frank Manley, Larry Rubin, Rosanne Coggeshall, Horace Hamilton, Margaret Gibson, Wayne Dodd, Gordon Weaver, Peter Makuck, Charles Edward Eaton, Brooks Haxton, Ennis Rees, Marcy Frantom, Vernon Fowlkes, Jr., Nancy Schoenberger, Robert Hollander, Robert W. Hill, Thomas Daniel Young, Richard Gray, Larry Marshall Sams, Cynthia Griffin Wolff, J.A. Ward, Harold L. Weatherby, and Gerald Weales.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,44
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 292 pages. 11.00x8.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Alexander Hamilton Institute 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Foggypaws, Sonoma, CA, USAFoggypaws
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 30,76
EUR 6,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Includes dust jacket. 1955 leather-bound edition with 384 pages by Frank Sommer and Laurence Simpson. All inside pages are mint. Mionr shelf wear to leather cover.

Medical Statistics in World War II. [Medical Department, United States Army, in World War II] [Battle Admissions and Dispositions; Selected Disease & Nonbattle Injury Diagnoses; Summary Analysis]
Lada, John. ; Reister, Frank A. [United States. Army Medical Dept.; Charles J. Simpson, Mary C. Efdimis, Martha R. Stephens, Roderick M. Engbert, Rose C. Engelman, Geraldine B. Sites]
Verlag: Washington : Office of the Surgeon General, Dept. of the Army : For sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt. Print. Off., 1976. 1976
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 70,31
EUR 14,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. xvii, 1215 p. : graphs ; 26 cm. ; OCLC: 2633288 ; National Library: 7607981 LCCN: 75-600004 ; GovDoc: D 104.11:St 2; LC: UH224 1941/45; Dewey: 940.54/75; NLM: D 807.U6 A2 ; brown cloth with gold lettering and designs ; thick volume ; detailed statistics on death, injury and disease among soldiers of Wor…ld War II, with some comparison between World War I ; G. Book.

The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine For Everybody, April 1921 - Comacchio, the Venice of the Eels
Langdon, Richard; "Baturi"; Vivian, Herbert; Hall, A.S.; Tullis, Roland Lester; Rose, C.; Harrell, C.J.; O'Hara, G.; Morse, Major A.H.E.; Stock, Ralph; Iliff, Flora; Vero, F.; Heighton, Joseph; McMaines, Frank M.; Hilton-Simpson, M.W.
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London 1921
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 262,54
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Features: Was it Coincidence? - a Zulu witch doctor and his magic; The Man Who Hesitated - a dramatic story from West Africa; Comacchio on the Adriatic - the Venice of the Eels - article with photos; The Brophy Will Case - an unusual American detective case; The Wily Coyote -…interesting stories of these hated coyotes and their ways in the Western States; McNeill's Lapse - a good man falls victim to temptation; Climbing the White Elephant near the Tom Reed Mine at Oatman, Arizona - article with nice photos; The Adventures of a Rolling Stone (part II) - tales from two young naval officers who set off to see the world with five dollars between them; Lion Hunting in Somaliland - article with many photos; The Cruise of the Dream Ship - part IV of Ralph Stock's sailing through the enchanted South Sea Islands - article with nice photos; Trapped by a Flash-flood in a canyon; Down the River - two youngsters seek fortune and adventure running a little launch on a New Zealand river; Robert Tipp's terrible ordeal at the top of a lofty flagstaff; My Visit to Mexico - why the author didn't want to go and now likes Mexico less than ever; Our Adventures Among the Berbers - the author's experiences with the Shawia Berbers of Algeria - article with great photos; That Donkey! - the pathetic story of a journalist and the donkey he bought; nice vintage ads. Multiple pieces of red, clear and brown tape securing covers. Somewhat above-average wear. A worthy vintage copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine For Everybody, April 1921 Zulu witch doctor and his magic; The Man Who Hesitated - a dramatic story from West Africa; Comacchio on the Adriatic - the Venice of the Eels - article with photos; The Brophy Will Case - a. Illustrated by Elcock, Howard; De Walton, John; Abbey, S.; Small, A.G.;Bates, Leao; Wood, Stanley L.; Oakdale, E.G.; Wigfull, W.E.; Pitcher, S.;Holmes, F.; Brightwell, L.R. (illustrator).
BUILDING - WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED 'THE BRITISH BUILDER'; Published Every Month at 33, Tothill Street, Westminster, London, S.W. 1. - A PRACTICAL JOURNAL FOR ARCHITECTS, QUANTITY SURVEYORS, BUILDERS, STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS, Heating, Lighting and Ventilation Engineers, Sanitary Engineers, Decorators, Manufacturers and Merchants of Building Material, and Estate Managers. - FIFTH VOLUME (Vol. 5), JANUARY TO DECEMBER 1930.
No Editor stated / 'BUILDING', Architectural Magazine ('The British Builder') / J. H. Bennetts; Oliver P. Bernard; R. V. Boughton; G. Basedon Butt; A. Trystan Edwards; J. Millar; Prof. C, H, Reilly; F. E. Towndrow; E. G. Warland; a.o. (Principal Authors and Correspondants) / Holden Adams & Pearson; H. WV. Ashley; Winston Newman; Sir Frank Baines; Sir Herbert Baker; J. Stanley Beard; Brierley & Rutherford; Sir John Burnet & Partners; Campbell Jones Sons & Smithers; C. W. Clark; Elcock & Sutcliffe; P. D. Hepworth; Mewes & Davis; Sir Giles Gilbert Scott; Wimperis, Simpson & Guthrie; Perca S. Worthington; a.m.o. ('Architects' Works Illustrated'): [F. J. PARSON]
Verlag: London; 33, Tothill Street, Westminster, S.W.I (no Printer or Publisher stated); 1930. 1930
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, DeutschlandC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 300,00
EUR 45,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
(3) pages 'Index Supplement [Fitfth Volume, January to December 1930], Building, December 1930'; 564 annually counted pages on medium-glossy paper; fully illustrated throughout with photographs of buildings or their details and ground and floor plans; 8 multiple (partly huge) folded plans and views ('Baker Street Station Buildin…gs', 'Builders' Administration', 'New Olympial Hall', 'New Headquarters Martins Bank Liverpool', 'New Midland Bank, new Headquarters, London', 'Liverpool Cathedral Organ Cases', 2x 'Thames House Westmister London', 'New Masonic Peace Memorial, Queen Street, London'). - Gilt-titled 'olive-grey' cloth-binding of the period with red-sparkled edges; 4to.(ca. 30 x 23 x 4 cm; ca. 2,5 kg.). *** FIRST EDITION, COMPLETE ANNUAL OF THE AS IMPORTANT AS NOWADAYS RARE ARCHITECTURAL MONTHLY; CLOTHBOUND ORIGINAL, Fifth Year in 12 monthly Issues complete. - Cloth-binding minimally used, last two sheets with short central tear, corners of last page slightly dusty; A BEAUTIFEL COPY.