Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2001
ISBN 10: 0471411019 ISBN 13: 9780471411017
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1927
Anbieter: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pape, Frank C. (illustrator). Reprint. Black cloth cover with gold stamp title and illustration. Edge wear. Rubbed spine. Clean text. B14.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Verlag: Stokes, New York, 1926
Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Second edition. Large octavo hardcover in black cloth lettered in gilt and with gray image of a battleship front cover. 428 pp. With twelve full page color plates and 472 illsutrations from photographs. About very good, spine rubbed. 1927 gift inscrition top portion of front free endpaper. Handsome survey of American ships active in the 1920s, including battleships, dreadnoughts, destroyers, liners, square-riggers, ocean motorboats, yachts, merchant marine freight carriers, etc. With additional chapters on nautical training ships, "How The Ships Talk", the round the world tour of the "White Fleet" of battleships under President Theodore Roosevelt, the U.S. naval Academy, ceremonies and uniforms, airships and aircraft carriers, etc.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 383 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA
Zustand: very_good. Pages are clean with no markings. May show minor signs of wear or cosmetic defects marks, cuts, bends, or scuffs on the cover, spine, pages, or dust jacket. May have remainder marks on edges.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Rockefeller Foundation, 1950
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Hardcover-Großformat. Zustand: Gut. 1313 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 650.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 97,73
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 69,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
Anbieter: Vulkaneifel Bücher, Birgel, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. Buch ist leicht verlagert (längs durchgebogen), kleine Lagerspuren am Buch, Inhalt einwandfrei und ungelesen Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 635.
Verlag: The Bodley Head, London, 1927
Anbieter: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No DJ. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. Early Reprint. Early Reprint. Hardcover. English translation of French original. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt toned at spine, spine lightly sunned, title page shows 'punch' text indicating library ownership (no other ex libris marking), light toning to text block edges, else tight, bright, and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, printed endpapers, frontispiece, red ink topstain. 8vo. 345pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Verlag: John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1925
Anbieter: Trafford Books PBFA, Manchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 59,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. The first illustrated edition. Pictorial gilt cloth binding with illustrated endpapers, inner hinges weak at front and back. Uncut two sides. Ownership signature in pencil. 12 plates and other illustrations in text. Advert leaf at rear. Occasional tone mark but largely very clean internally. xxi,345,(2)pp.
Verlag: Lancaster, Pa. : Economic Geology Pub. Co., 1955, 1955
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. ISSN: 0361-0128 ; LCCN: 87-658053 ; yellow paper wrappers ; "Jubilee volume" ; Contents: Te outlook for the future: nonrenewable resources -- Geologic structure surrounding the Santa Rita intrusive -- Vacuum differential thermal analysis of coal -- A review of the Falconbridge Ore Deposit -- The Geochemistry and origin of the Gold bearing Quartz veins and lenses of the Yellowknife Greenstone Belt -- The genesis of asbestos in ultrabasic rocks -- Origin of the Roan Antelope Copper Deposit of Northern Rhodesia -- Reviews: Geology of Australian ore deposits (A B Edwards) -- Geoogie der Schweizeralpen (Cadisch and Niggli) -- Second Conference on the Origin and Constitution of Coal -- Coal (Wilfrid Francis) -- The use of stereographic projection in structural geology ( F C Phillips) -- La geologie et les problems de l'eau en Algerie (Geol. Cong. Algiers) -- Books received -- Abstracts of papers to be presented at the Chicago Meeting, February 14-17, 1955 -- Scientific notes and news. ; published semiquarterly ; VG. Book.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1936
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Large octavo. 202pp. Cloth. Illustrated. Gift inscription, pencil loop detached, else a fine, bright copy in price-clipped, fine dust jacket. The pictorial jacket reproduces a design by O. Soglow. Contributions include "How To Sleep" by Robert Benchley, a preface and "The Art of Breaking a Neck" by W.C. Fields, "The Doctor and the Contraption" by Stephen Leacock, "The Body Beautiful" by S.J. Perelman, "Essay on the Advantages of Sleeping in Bed Alone" by Groucho Marx, etc. Scarce in this condition.
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1920
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Somerfield, T.; Hodgson, E.S.; Sheldon, C.M.; De Walton, John; Sutcliffe, J.E.; Whittaker, W.G.; "Robin"; Elcock, Howard; Small, A.G.; Wright, Frank; Wood, Stanley L.; Prater, Ernest; Paxton, R.B.M.; Morrow, Albert (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 90-176 plus 24 pages of nice ads. Features: My Rest-Cure - experience on a house-boat in Kashmir; The Saving of the "Cardium" - what happened with this oil ship caught fire with 12,000 tons of benzene aboard; The Hinton Murder Case, and George W. Pendleton; "Little Woman of Flame" - what happened with two solitary white women took up farming in East Africa; Photo of steeplejack Jack Hassler climbing a building in Philadelphia; "My Strangest Experience"; The Lifted Veil, part 6 of a strange story of two British officer POWs in Turkey; The Temple of the Tapirs - an exciting trip into the wilds of Mexico; "Draw Poker" - a detective recounts a New York story; Among the Bolshevists - an R.A.F. officers interesting sidelights on the operations against the Bolshevists in North Russia - with great photos; Into the Unknown - part 2 - chasing mountain outlaws in New Guinea; A Cowboy Adrift; A Kedah Buffalo-Fight - photo-illustrated story of this little-known Malay (Malaysian) sport; Photo of huge (dead) gorilla in the Cameroons; Anthropop-Apology; The Long Arm of the Law - murderers who were detected years after their crimes; The Battle of Ludlow - strikers battle state militiamen in the Colorado coalfields. Covers detached but present. Somewhat above-average external wear. A worthy vintage copy.
Verlag: George Newnes, London, 1915
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Somerfield, T.; Reynolds, Warwick; Wigfull, W.E.; Wood, Stanley L.; Burton, H.M.; Soper, George; Pape, Frank; Evans, Treyver; Evison, G. Henry (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 485-577, plus 32 pages of wonderful vintage ads. Many black and white photos and illustrations. Contents include: With the Dynamite Squad - among warring factions in Mexico; A Sportsman in the Wilds - an African hunting trip; When the "Norther" Broke - windstorms off the west coast of South America; James "Jimmy" Inness of Juneau, Alaska and his feud against bears; Jimmy's Bear; Curiosities of the Holy Land - part I - peasant life in Palestine - many sensational photos; An Unexecuted Sentence - George Singer was condemned to be hanged; Harnessing a Million Gallons - a farmer builds a reservoir in South Africa; A Prisoner of the Gitanos - author was a prisoner of gipsies for six months; Lost in the Everglades; The Wanderings of an Entertainer, Part II - Robert Ganthony; My Escape from Venezuela - what happened to an Englishman who meddled in the politics of this nation; Odds and Ends. Average wear. Binding intact. Bit of clear tape at each end of spine. A sound copy of this wonderful issue.
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1924
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Nicolson, W.C. (cover); Vedder, S.H.; Gillett, Frank; Abbey, S.; Sindall, A.; Vedder, S.H.; Soper, G.; Tennant, D.; York, W.G.; Prater, E.; Leigh, Conrad; Rogers, Stanley; Holmes, Fred (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 177- 264 plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Features: The Prime Minister's Story - a tiger adventure from India; Filming in a Land of Mystery - amazingly photo-illustrated article on a visit to Lhasa, Tibet; The Road to Timbuctoo - part 2 - funny adventures; Photo of pathetic beggars in India; My First Man-Hunt; The Missing Money Bag a story from Rajputana; Hate - an exciting tale from Malaya; Unknown Peru - part 3 of a photo-illustrated article about investigations in prehistoric Inca towns and treasure caves; Hunting Big Game in India - the Vernay-Faunthorpe expedition - article with great photos; Rescuing the Doctor - a doctor and his wife are surrounded in the Peruvian jungle by cannibal Indians; In Search of Sea-Monsters - part 4 of F.A. Mitchell-Hedges' world travels to catch the largest fish in the world - with great photos; The Gandipur Man-Killer - putting down a brute tiger; The Mysterious Mine - owned by Sir George Cooklin; Revenge! - a young Pole named Leo Leopold (Leo Rogers) vows to get the policeman, Fred Lefbyre, responsible for his incarceration in a Kingston, Ontario penitentiary; Nightmare - terrible experience of an Indian Army officer; photo of wonderfully decorated stern of a Chinese junk (boat); Nice back cover ad for the Security Pen Co. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: Place and date not stated. London. Begun in the s?, 1920
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 716,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbRobert Harding Evans has been described as 'the greatest of all auctioneers of literary property'. In a career spanning three decades he oversaw the dispersal of many of the finest libraries ever assembled, from the great Roxburghe sale of 1812 to that of the Duke of Sussex in 1845, as well as those of the books of Lord Byron and the manuscripts and copyrights of Sir Walter Scott. In an undated letter to Bodley's Librarian (copy in Item Four below) Marcham states that he is 'working on Evans the auctioneer and the list will be published. The [British] Museum possess nearly all of the auctioneers' own set and I will put the references in. I would like also to make it a check list of the Bodleian'. That work was not published, but the annotated typescripts of it that are Items One and Two below do constitute a valuable supplement to M. V. de Chantilly's 'provisional list' of Evans's catalogues (2002). The seven items in the present collection are all in fair condition, on aged and worn paper. ONE and TWO: Two copies of the typescript of Marcham's 'A COMPLETE LIST in chronological order of AUCTION SALES made by ROBERT HARDING EVANS'. Both [188]pp., foolscap 8vo, paginated 1-185 [unpaginated 31 and double paginations of 41 and 66]. Both copies on loose leaves, in white folders. One copy with variants of pp.26, 37 and 79, and the other with two variant copies of p.4 (one page adding the 1813 Byron catalogue), and one extra copy of p.186. Both with numerous (and largely different) annotations in pencil and ink. Marcham lists 461 [amended in one catalogue to 460] catalogues between 1812 (the Roxburghe sale) and 1844 (Richard Roberts DD, of St Paul's School). At the end of one of the copies is a continuation (5p., 4to) of the typescript, adding eleven more catalogues which bring the list up to 471 (the Upcott sale). In addition to the title, date and number of pages, Marcham provides biographical information regarding the consignor, including quotations from wills and other sources, and notes on the background of sales, as well as giving details (and shelfmarks) of copies in various libraries. He also provides comments on various catalogues, and transcriptions of manuscript notes from Evans's own set of the catalogues (now in the British Library) which, as Marcham explains in the note above, forms the backbone of his work. Marcham's researches were unknown to M. V. de Chantilly, and they supplement the information given by him. A typical note, on the three known copies of the 1813 Byron catalogue, reads 'One sold by Elkin Mathews Ld of Conduit Street W (now Grosvenor St.) to a collector in the United States, another in their own possession, and the third in private hands. (See reproduction of title page.) J. M. is John Murray.' A photograph reproducing the title page of the Byron catalogue, with the note by Murray, is present, and there are occasional notes on various pieces of paper loosely inserted. THREE: Miscellaneous papers, including autograph notes (10pp., 4to) towards an essay on Robert Harding Evans, written on the backs of envelopes, mostly in pencil. With emendations. These notes begin: 'In dealing with book collecting it is usual to speak in terms of currency yet nothing is more misleading.' Marcham proceeds to discuss the 'eighteenth century collectors' before turning to his subject: 'Book-collecting ceased to be a "fashion" just about the time of Evans' commencement as an auctioneer. It was upon the aftermath that his prosperity depended. He sold many famous collections but he did not help to make others. No doubt he was a great auctioneer and a worthy follower of Samuel Paterson which may be the result of happy influence upon impressionable matter. When necessary his cataloguing was excellent for its purpose and taking the whole of his work I hardly think it has been equalled.' The piece includes the following interesting comment: 'There are men in England possessed of more money than Huntington and there are more in th.