Frank c bowen (152 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,60
EUR 5,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,70
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ward, Lock and Company Linited, UK 1952
- Hardcover
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichRIVERLEE BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 5,97
EUR 13,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Fair condition hard cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, foxing to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Verlag: London/New York: Halton & Company Limited, (1951). (1951). 1951
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, USABlue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,93
EUR 4,98 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. - Small quarto [9-7/8 inches high by 7-1/2 inches wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped with the head & tail of the spine slightly chipped. There are 2 tiny gray marks to the front cover. The dust jacket is chipped & lightly soiled with small pieces out. The jacket spine is darkened with te…ars to the head & tail. viii & 144 pages. Illustrated with 4 color plates, including a frontispiece, & with numerous full-page black-and-white illustrations. The owners' names & a date are penned on the front endpaper. There is a small stain to page vi. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition.A book about naval battles fought by wooden ships from the Battle of Sluys in 1340 to the 1866 engagement at Lissa, the last naval action in which wooden walls took part.

Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,53
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. No Edition Remarks. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf…wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Verlag: Staples Press London 1952 1952
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,69
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Verlag: East Ham Echo 1938
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 11,03
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. 1938. No Edition Remarks. 184 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bum…ping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Splits to spine ends causing cloth to be frayed.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Ward, Lock and Co Ltd 1952
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBoundlessBookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 3,58
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Toning to page ends. DJ with some edge wear, small tears and creasing.
Verlag: Travel 1938
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,02
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good.

Verlag: Halton & Truscott Smith, Ltd
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,65
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. No edition remarks. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustration plates. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Previous owner's name to front pastedown and small bookshop label. Boards have moder…ate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces tanned and sunned, particularly spine. Gilt lettering to spine is dulled but remains brighter on front. Boards are slightly bowed.
Verlag: B.F. Stevens & Brown
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,82
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. No date stated. Volume 1. (ships, naval, hisotry, great britain) A reading only copy. Boards/spine/hinges may be broken, detached, or missing. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes/highlighting, be heavily stained, or detached. May be missing non-text pages (e.g.… end pages, half title, title, frontispiece.) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Verlag: B.F. Stevens & Brown
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,82
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. No date stated. Volume 2. (ships, naval, hisotry, great britain) A reading only copy. Boards/spine/hinges may be broken, detached, or missing. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes/highlighting, be heavily stained, or detached. May be missing non-text pages (e.g.… end pages, half title, title, frontispiece.) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Verlag: Staples Press
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,85
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (naval biography) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,10
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: Ward, Lock and Co. 1952
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,43
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1952. New Edition. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Light creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with sligh…t rubbing to surfaces. Soft crushing to spine ends. Light tanning to spine and edges. Small marks to boards. Clipped jacket has heavy edgewear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and, creasing. Some tanning to spine. Noticeable rubbing to surfaces. Scuffing to edges. Notable sticker to front panel.

Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 12,78
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 311 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and first and last few pages. Previous owner's inscription and sticker remnants to free endpaper. Cracking to gutters of… a few pages with exposed binding. Binding is slightly shaky. Boards have moderate edge wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Crushing to spine ends with small splits and fraying to cloth. Mild sunning to spine and edges. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and creasing. Dark rubbing and marking to surfaces, with scuffing to edges.

Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston and Co 1111
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBoundlessBookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,77
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Boards have some wear, fading. Content has light toning. Some spotting to front pages. No DJ.
Verlag: Halton & Co 1948
- Hardcover
Anbieter: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, USACOLLINS BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,39
EUR 6,06 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
HARDCOVER. Revised edition. 74pp+numerous b/w photos, large octavo. scuffing and cover wear, tight binding, light foxing, clean throughout, Good + cover wear, in mylar cover, Good+.

Verlag: Halton & Truscott Smith
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,96
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. No edition remarks. 290 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates throughout. Colour frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Some tears a…t base of some front pages. Boards have heavy shelf wear with bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces tanned and sunned, particularly spine. Gilt lettering to spine is dulled but remains brighter on front. Boards are slightly bowed.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, UK 1000
- Hardcover
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichRIVERLEE BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 5,97
EUR 13,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Fair condition hard cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, spotting to pages, previous owner signature to inside page, otherwise in a very good readable condition.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, Methuen & Co. 1925
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, , DeutschlandANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,00
EUR 22,63 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8° , Leinen. Zustand: Gut. 252 S., Original-Leineneinband mit goldenem Titeldruck, Einband mit leichten Lagerspuren, Stempel auf dem Deckblatt, sonst innen sauber und gut erhalten Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 595.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Shaw Savill & Albion, London 1947
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, NeuseelandThe Secret Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,07
EUR 25,14 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. A nice clean copy with an introduction slip laid in stating a date of July 1947. Small ink name to the fep. A permenant record of the activities of the company during WW2.

Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,35
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. No Edition Remarks. 310 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations by Pelham Jones. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced tanning to endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing t…o surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Noticeable sunning to edges. Unclipped dust jacket. Panels to dust jacket have noticeable edge wear with chips, tears and creasing.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,40
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Halton & Truscott Smith, Ltd 1927
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichLion Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,35
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Darkened text block edge, deckle edges, occasional foxing, with more to front and rear pages, name/ date to paste-down, mild rub to exteremeties. ; 4to 11" - 13" ; Unpaginated pages.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd, London 1939
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , Vereinigtes KönigreichWestwood Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,54
EUR 13,32 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1939. Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. London, No Date Owners signature title page dated 1940. Hard Cover. Book Condition : Very Good, Spine edges worn, bumps. Cover has shelf wear. Some spotting pages. Text & Illustations clear. Superb Drawings by Pelham Jones. Bookseller Inventory #00082…0. Size: 64mo - up to 3" tall. Pelham Jones (illustrator). N/A.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: HALTON & TRUSCOTT SMITH LTD
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, Vereinigtes KönigreichL G BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,70
EUR 18,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VOL 1: NO DATE GIVEN. 29 X 23 CM. BLUE CLOTH, GILT LETTERING AND ILLUSTRATIONS ON FRONT, GILT TITLE ON SPINE. GILT RULINGS. COLOUR FRONTISPIECE. NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS( A FEW IN COLOUR). 308 PAGES. CLOTH DARKENED ON SPINE, CLOTH WEAR AT EXTREMITIES, TWO SMALL LABELS ON FRONT PD,…FOXING ON EPS AND PAGE SIDES, SPINE A BIT TILTED, SOME MILD KNOCKS TO EXTREMITIES, OTHERWISE VG. 1800 GRAMS. VOL 2: NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. 284 PAGES. SPINE A BIT TITED, CLOTH DARKENED ON SPINE, CLOTH WEAR AT EXTREMITIES, BOTTOM CORNERS KNOCKED, SLIGHT CURVATURE TO BOARDS, TWO SMALL LABELS ON FRONT PD, FOXING ON EPS AND TEXT BLOCK SIDES, OTHERWISE GOOD. 1700 GRAMS. VOL 3: NUMEROUS ILLUSTS. 289 PAGES. SPINE A BIT TITED FORWARD, CLOTH DARKENED ON SPINE, CLOTH WEAR AT EXTREMITIES, BOARDS SLIGHTLY CURVED, CLOTH WEAR AT EXTREMITIES, FOXING ON EPS AND TEXT BLOCK SIDES, OTHERWISE VG. 1700 GRAMS. VOL 4: CLOTH DARKENED ON SPINE WITH SOME MARKS. CLOTH WEAR AT EXTREMITIES, KNOCKS AT EXTREMITIES, TWO SMALL LABELS ON FRONT PD, FOXING ON EPS AND TEXT BLOCK SIDES, SPINE A BIT TILTED, OTHERWISE VG. 1700 GRAMS. VERY HEAVY SET. EXTRA SHIPPING WILL BE REQUIRED .
Verlag: B.F. Stevens & Brown
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,82
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No date stated. Volume 4. (ships, naval, hisotry, great britain) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Verlag: Halton
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,82
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (naval battles) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,79
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. xii + 272 Figures, Illus.