Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st edition. Boards are clean. Content is clean with toning on the outer edge pages. Good DJ with some light toning.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (Marine Art, Biography) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mill Hill Press, Nantucket, MA, 1984
ISBN 10: 0961298405 ISBN 13: 9780961298401
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 4to, 260 pp.
Zustand: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Hardcover. Zustand: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 235 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Anbieter: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. First American edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, lightly shelf-worn. A nice copy.
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. Dust jacket worn at edges, with fraying at head of spine. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mill Hill Press, Nantucket Island, Massachusetts, 1984
ISBN 10: 0961298405 ISBN 13: 9780961298401
Anbieter: Bluestocking Books, Sandwich, MA, USA
Green cloth, gold-stamped clip. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Color plates, bw photos, drawings (illustrator). First U.S. edition. The works of early 20th century German-American illustrator and artist " A.O.F" are copiously illustrated with his daughter's biographical commentary on her father's seafaring life and his artwork. Original publication UK 1977. Foreword by Oswald Brett; Frontis portrait; List of 235 illustrations; Author's Note. xxvi, 260 pp.
Verlag: Mill Hill Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brighton : Teredo Books Ltd, 1977
ISBN 10: 0903662043 ISBN 13: 9780903662048
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xxvi, 260 pages : illustrations (some color), portraits (some color) ; 30 cm. Subjects; Fischer, Anton Otto 1882-1962. Marine artists United States ; Biography. Marine painting, German. Artists United States ; Biography. German marine paintings Fischer, Anton Otto Biographies. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Mill Hill Press. Nantucket, Massachusetts
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Teredo Books Ltd, Brighton, 1977
ISBN 10: 0903662043 ISBN 13: 9780903662048
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 260pp hardback, green cloth gilt, gilt illustration to front board, in wrapper, well illustrated, private ownership stamp and label to ffep.
Verlag: Mill Hill Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Light foxing to half title page. Minor loosening to binding. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Teredo Books Ltd, Brighton, 1977
ISBN 10: 0903662043 ISBN 13: 9780903662048
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 30,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9"). xxvi, 260pp. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt design and titles.
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Niederlande
Hard Cover. Zustand: Book good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Jacket : small traces of use. First Am. edition. 260 pp. Coloured and b/w illustrations. Size: A 4.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1984
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Teppa Books, Tonbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1977 First Edition Hard Cover. Green Cloth Boards With Gilt Lettering On Spine And Front. Jacket In Very Good Condition, Not Price Clipped, Few Signs Of Age Or Wear. Book Overall In Near Fine Condition, All Pages Intact And Unspoiled. Numerous Colour / B&W Pictures And Photos Included Throughout. 260 Pages, Weight 1.6Kg. International Orders Are Fulfilled By Airmail And This Means We Will Quote For This When An Order Is Placed, Please Contact Us If You Need To Know. We Pass Postage On At Cost.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brighton; Teredo Books Ltd. 1977., 1977
ISBN 10: 0903662043 ISBN 13: 9780903662048
Anbieter: Elaine Beardsell, HOLMFIRTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition. 11" x 8.5". xxvi + 259[1]pp, illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Fine hardback in fine protected dustwrapper.
Anbieter: April House Books, Chipping Norton, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A very good unmarked copy in undamaged dustjacket. **PLEASE NOTE** that there may be a surcharge to pay for international postage (at cost) on this item: we'll advise you of the amount when you order, and you will have the option of accepting or cancelling at that point.
Verlag: Brighton, Sussex,Teredo Books, 1977., 1977
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
4to. xxvi+260pp. Original boards in slightly marked dustwrapper. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations; a near fine copy. . First edition.
Sprache: Niederländisch
Verlag: De Boer Maritiem, Bussum, 1978
ISBN 10: 9022819884 ISBN 13: 9789022819883
Anbieter: Erwin Antiquariaat, Kampen, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
cardboard / carton - hardcover. Zustand: good / goed. Hurst, Alex A. + Sigsbee, Fischer, Katrina + Kooij, J.A. van der + Underhill, Harold A. (illustrator). 1ste / 1st. 204 pagina's. Illustraties, afbeeldingen. Dit boek bevat een zorgvuldig uitgezochte collectie verhalen van het leven van de Kaap Hoorn-vaarders uit de periode 1890 tot 1914. Size: A4 formaat.
Verlag: Mill Hill Press, Nantucket, 1984
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First American Edition. Katrina Sigsbee Fischer, with Alex. A. Hurst. Nantucket: Mill Hill Press, 1984. First American Edition. 11.5 x 9.25 in. xxvi,260pp. 236 illustrations in full color and b&w. Green hardcover, image and letters in gilt. Book in fine condition, dj slightly worn at edges, hint of soil, very good plus. From dj: "He was probably the greatest marine artist ever to work on the Western side of the Atlantic. Extremely prolific, he produced an immense variety of subjects with uncanny accuracy, for he was a man who seemed to have a mystical affinity with the very run of the sea and the way of a shipabove all he was a master of the delineation of men's emotions". ; 236 illustrations; 11.5 x 9.25 inches; 260 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mill Hill Press, Nantucket, MA, 1984
ISBN 10: 0961298405 ISBN 13: 9780961298401
Anbieter: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. First American edition. 4to., cloth.
Verlag: Published by Teredo Books Ltd., Brighton, Sussex First Edition . 1977., 1977
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, gilt roundel to the front cover, green paper end papers. Quarto 11½'' x 9¼''. Born in Germany and orphaned at any early age, Fischer ran away at the age of 15 to escape being forced into priesthood. He went to America as a deck hand on a German vessel. Contains [xviii], 260 pages with 236 colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Couple of marks to the front cover and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0903662043 ART [American].
Verlag: Teredo Books, Brighton, 1977
Anbieter: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Brighton, Teredo Books, 1977. Quarto; gilt-decorated synthetic cloth; head and foot of the spine slightly bumped; ownership signature; an excellent copy with the slightly bumped dustwrapper. 'With 236 illustrations'.
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Verlag: Brighton, UK: Teredo Books., 1977
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Zustand: Good. 4to. Black Gilt Cloth Boards, Dust Jacket, Near Fine, 259 pp. Illustrations, mostly color plates. Provenance: withdrawn from the SF Maritime Museum.
Verlag: Published by Teredo Books Ltd., Brighton, Sussex First Edition . 1977., 1977
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, gilt roundel to the front cover, green paper end papers. Quarto 11½'' x 9¼''. Born in Germany and orphaned at any early age, Fischer ran away at the age of 15 to escape being forced into priesthood. He went to America as a deck hand on a German vessel. Contains [xviii], 260 pages with 236 colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0903662043 ART [American].
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Karsten Buchholz, Grönwohld, SH, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. Erstausgabe. Großformat. Leineneinband mit goldener Prägung, gebunden, Schutzumschlag, 260 Seiten mit 235 Abbildungen, Umschlag am Rand lädiert und Gebrauchsspuren Da es sich um ein begehrtes Buch handelt bezahlen Sie diese Position bitte per Kreditkarte o. Vorauskasse (Banküberweisung). Bei solventen Käufern kann die Lieferung auch auf Rechnung erfolgen.