Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wetland Archaeology Research Project, 1993
ISBN 10: 0951911716 ISBN 13: 9780951911716
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 1993. Paperback. Frmo the library of George Eogan. Good copy with some minor shelf wear, inscribed and dated by previous owner on title page. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wetland Archaeology Research Project, 1993
ISBN 10: 0951911716 ISBN 13: 9780951911716
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 1993. Paperback. Frmo the library of George Eogan. Good copy with some minor shelf wear, inscribed and dated by previous owner on title page. . . . .
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - The International Journal of Nautical Archaeology and Underwater Exploration Volume 1, March 1972., 1972
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb4pp, 1 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - The Mariner's Mirror - The Quarterly Journal of the Society for Nautical Research, Volume 59, No. 1, 1973., 1973
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb4pp, plus 3 full-page b/w pls, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - International Journal of Nautical Archaeology, Volume 36, No. 1, March 2007., 2007
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb7pp, 18 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - The Mariner's Mirror - The Quarterly Journal of the Society for Nautical Research, Volume 59, No. 4, 1973., 1973
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb12pp, 2 figs, plus 4 full-page b/w pls, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Verlag: Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Melbourne, 1974
Anbieter: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australien
Octavo, wraps, map, pp 39. Previous owner's signature. Very good condition. CSIRO, Division of Food Research Technical Paper No. 38. Detailed chemical analyses of 99 Australian honeys, with comparisons to imported honeys and blends. Discussion of chemical composition and visual characteristics.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1954
Anbieter: Graham York Rare Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very good. 1954, London, Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, pp334, colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, tan cloth spine over beige boards in dustwrapper.
Verlag: Grant Richards, London, 1898
Anbieter: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Near fine. First Edition. First edition of this little collection of moral tales by Mrs. Fenwick, an early number in the DUMPY BOOK series - a beautiful copy. Contains 12 children's stories including "The Deaf and Dumb Boy," about young Jackson who is deaf and non-verbal. Jackson's relationship with animals is presented as something of a proto-George Milton nearly 40 years before Steinbeck's OF MICE AND MEN, though without the sad ending. While Jackson is depicted with a patronizing kind of pity, the main characters of the story also acknowledge Jackson's excellent penmanship and artistic skill. The DUMPY BOOK series was also the first publisher of Helen Bannerman's work. These books, naturally popular with children, rarely survive in nice condition. 5'' x 3''. Original green publisher's cloth binding. Head edge gilt, other edges machine deckle. Endpapers with black line drawing of a child by Mrs. Farmiloe. xii, 151, [1], pages. Slight rubbing to boards, with mild edgewear. Some toning to endleaves, occasional tiny closed tears and minor soil to margins. Sound and tight.