Farwell arthur (22 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,21
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Includes dust jacket.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 8,68
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 16.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,68
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,68
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,27
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 23,33
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 23,23
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,02
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,54
EUR 60,60 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, pr…eserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,41
EUR 60,57 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 41,72
EUR 62,81 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'A Study of the Rhetorical Question in the Attic Orators' by Arthur Farwell Dodge, offers a detailed exploration into the use of rhetorical questions within the works of ancient Greek orators. Focusing particularly on how these figures of speech influence the tone and style of the orations, D…odge provides valuable insights into classical rhetoric. This study delves into the nuances of Attic oratory, examining how rhetorical devices were employed to persuade and engage audiences. It serves as a useful resource for students and scholars interested in classical literature, rhetoric, and the art of public speaking. This work remains relevant for those seeking to understand the foundations of persuasive communication and the enduring legacy of ancient Greek thought.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,41
EUR 61,41 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Weitere BilderAnbieter: Antiquariat Hecht, Leer, NDS, DeutschlandAntiquariat Hecht
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 8,00
EUR 31,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1 CD im Jewelcase, booklet. Zustand: Sehr gut. Sehr guter Zustand. Oeuvres de Horowitz, Fisher, Dvorak & Farwell / Kevin Deas, narrateur & baryton-basse - Zhou Qian, violon - Edmund Battersby & Benjamin Pasternack, piano - University of Texas Chamber Singers - PostClassical Ensemble - James Morrow & Angel Gil-Ordónez, direction…/cds klassik ISBN: 636943977729 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 54,45
EUR 63,68 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin, Boston & New York 1928
- Hardcover
Anbieter: LLIBRERIA KEPOS-CANUDA, Barcelona, B, SpanienLLIBRERIA KEPOS-CANUDA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 120,00
EUR 14,50 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Oficial. Zustand: Good conditions. 80pp. ARTHUR RACKHAM. (illustrator).
Weitere BilderThe lonesomest doll. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Arthur (illustrations); story by Abbie Farwell Brown Rackham
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin & Co.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USAThriftBooksVintage
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 89,01
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Missing frontis illustration and title page, other two color illustrations present, one detached. Rare. Priced accordingly. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Verlag: Boosey & Hawkes, New York (180)
- Noten
Anbieter: CONTINUO Noten-Buch-Versand, Spabrücken, , DeutschlandCONTINUO Noten-Buch-Versand
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 27,00
EUR 45,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Singstimme und Klavier .
Verlag: Reprint edition, published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1928. 1928
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, USAJerry Merkel
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 534,05
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Special Edition. Good with fair dust jacket. Gift inscription at top of half title page. Three full page illustrations by Rackham, but one of these is torn and taped. Some smaller illustrations are colored. Dust jacket is taped on inside at top and bottom edges and spi…ne and is taped on outside at the corners.

Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston and New York 1929
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 1.335,12
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition with Arthur Rackham illustrations (story originally published in 1901). Small quarto. Fine in fine dust jacket. A superlative, pretty much as new copy.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Houghton Mifflin Company 1928
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes KönigreichStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 1.075,52
EUR 18,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. 1st 1928. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A charming story of the proud little queen and her beautiful lonesome doll. 31 unique illustrations including four in colour. Attractive tan pictorial cloth, black title to spine. A rare…Rackham title being published only in America. Spine just very slightly bumped. Pale stain to front cover which is hardly noticeable. Tiny bookseller's stamp to front pastedown. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. Very light water stain to margins of pages in second half of book. Pages very lightly browned. First gathering pulled at hinges and slightly misaligned. Closed tear to gutter edges of first gathering. Prelims almost detached. Pictorial dustwrapper is slightly grubby with a few light stains, chipped at corners with a few small edge-tears. Difficult to find in good condition due to paper used being of poor quality, this is an exceptionally bright copy, rare in original wrapper. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Rackham, Arthur (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1928 1928
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Vereinigtes KönigreichPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 537,01
EUR 25,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition, first printing. The book was originally published in 1901 with illustrations by E. Pollack; the Rackham illustrated version was only published in the US. Riall notes that "the text is printed on a poor and brittle paper, so it is a difficult title to find in good condition". Latimore and Haskell p. 63; Riall, p. 1…63. Octavo. Frontispiece, decorated title page and 2 full-page illustrations printed in rose and turquoise, with black and white illustrations within the text, all by Arthur Rackham. Original buff cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in black and orange, upper cover with design in black and orange. Contemporary ownership inscription to front free endpaper with bookplate to front pastedown. Head and foot of spine slightly bumped, lower corners slightly rubbed, some light soiling, frontispiece and title page becoming slightly loose; a very good copy.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Houghton Mifflin, New York 1928
Anbieter: Whitmore Rare Books, Inc. -- ABAA, ILAB, Pasadena, CA, USAWhitmore Rare Books, Inc. -- ABAA, ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 756,57
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Thus. First edition illustrated by Rackham, published only in America. Octavo (8 5/16 x6 1/8 in; 212 x 155 mm). Collating [8]. 80, [1], [3, blank]. Original tan cloth, pictorially stamped in colors. Small "1951" postage stamp on front free-endpaper. Title page, frontispiece and two full page illustrations in rose and green…ish-blue, twenty-six black and white drawings. A Near Fine copy. "There is no more famous illustrator of children's books in the entire world than Arthur Rackham. Indeed, there are many people who make a point of buying every Rackham book regardless of subject, merely for the sake of the pictures. For, unlike that of many illustrators, Mr. Rackham's work appeals equally to the child and the adult, delighting the young reader by its whimsical humor and multitude of perfectly executed details, and adults by its beauty and artistry. In 'The Lonesomest Doll' Mr. Rackham has found an unusually appealing theme, and he has contributed a series of thirty-one of his unique illustrations (four in color), making a volume that should take its place as one of the finest gift books of the year. Miss Brown's charming story of the proud little queen and her beautiful lonesome doll has held a place for many years among the favorite books of the younger readers, and this new and beautiful edition should make it many new friends" (Front flap of dust jacket). Arthur Rackham (1867-1939) is perhaps the most acclaimed and influential illustrators of the Golden Age of Illustration. A prolific artist even from his youth, Rackham got his start as an illustrator working for the Westminster Budget Newspaper (1892). Over the next few years, he took on more and more commissions for children's books, hitting his career high in the first three decades of the twentieth century. Rackham turned his imaginative pen to every classic-from Shakespeare to Dickens to Poe. Latimore and Haskell p. 63. Hudson p. 171. Riall p. 163.