Fairrie (11 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,99
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lochaber District Council, Fort William Inverness-shire 1993
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Creaking Shelves Books, Spean Bridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichCreaking Shelves Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 14,33
EUR 15,65 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPictorial Cover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12p of text, photos portraits and a poster of the activities of these regiments since the raising of the 79th by Alan Cameron of Erracht. Published to commemerate the granting of the Freedom of Lochaber to the present day Regiment in 1993. Attractive coloured pictorial cove…r of uniforms of the Regiment thorough the ages and photo of Erracht House (Allan Cameron's) on rear cover.

Verlag: Tate & Lyle 1951
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 19,49
EUR 5,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1951. First Edition. 41 pages. Blue jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photos and illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends… are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges. Notable tear to top of spine.
Verlag: Fairrie And Company Limited 1925
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,91
EUR 15,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Regimental H. Q., Queen's Own Highlanders, Inverness 1983
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes KönigreichEdinburgh Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,65
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good-. First Edition. 1983. [viii], 172pp. B&W frontispiece. B&W Photographs and illustrations throughout. Colour foldout illustration. Flat signed by the author: 'Angus Fairrie' on the title page. "This booklet has been prepared at Regimental Headquarters of the Queen's Own Highlanders, Inverness, usin…g sources of material inthe Regimental library. . The book is not intended to be a comprehensive history of the Regiment, and no literary merit is claimed for it. But it is hoped that it will serve as a book of quick reference, which will provide an outline of the story of the Regiment and give supplementary information ont he Annexes, .". Book in very good condition. Spine is cracked in a couple of places so the book should be handled with care. Shelfwear to corners and spine ends. Minor weakness to binding. No other inscriptions. Signed by Author(s).
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Queen's Own Highlanders Trustees / Northern Times, Golspie/Inverness 1998
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes KönigreichEdinburgh Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 47,76
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Second, Revised Edition. 1998 - Second edition, revised and expanded. xii, 285pp. A few colour illustrations and B&W Photographs and illustrations throughout. Including new illustrations by Douglas N. Anderson. Water stain to bottom of spineBook and unclipped… dust jacket are otherwise in excellent condition with no inscriptions. PLEASE NOTE: heavy book so extra will be needed for shipping to non-UK customers. Formed in 1961, the Queen's Own Highlanders were an amalgamation of the Seaforth Highlanders and The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders. The history and traditions of this distinguished and unique blend of regiments stretch back to three famous Highland regiments raised in the late 18th century, the 72nd, 78th, and 79th Highlanders. Under further Defence cuts in 1994 the Queen's Own Highlanders were amalgamated again to form The Highlanders. This book is a comprehensive record of over 200 years of military service by Highlanders drawn mainly from the north and west of Scotland. It is set out in a form which allows readers and researchers to find their way through the intricacies of military life and terminology, and to identify the places and circumstances in which Highland soldiers have served all over the world in both peace and war. The book has been published by the Queen's Own Highlanders Trustees for the benefit of the Queen's Own Highlanders Regimental Museum, which is the permanent memorial to all those who have served in the regiment in war and peace.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: R.W. Forder, Gosport, Vereinigtes KönigreichR.W. Forder
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,33
EUR 20,40 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Original limp card covers. Illus - most monochrome but one folding colour plate. No publisher given. Bright copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: 340x210x28mm
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, Vereinigtes KönigreichOptimon Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 96,70
EUR 17,39 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. This lavishly illustrated account of The Northern Meeting is aimed at those with an interest in Highland history, local history and life of Inverness, piping, fiddle music, Highland reels and country dances.Good condition with signs of shelf wear and tear… in the lower spine of dust jacket - see photosSigned dedication from the author.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fairrie and Company Limited
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, Vereinigtes KönigreichOptimon Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 107,45
EUR 17,39 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. This book is to present general information about sugar in such a form that it can be easily understood by the person in the street.The book is inscribed by the author.Only 200 copies printed on hand made paper of which this is 191.The book is illustrated… throughout. The pages are gilt edged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fairrie, Liverpool, 1925
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Antiquariat J. Hünteler, Hamburg, DeutschlandAntiquariat J. Hünteler
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 65,00
EUR 45,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbgr.8°, Leinen-O. Zustand: Gut. 1. Auflage. 233 S., Eine umfangreiches Werk über den Zucker, die Pflanze, den Anbau, die Verarbeitung. - Mit zahlreichen s/w Abbildungen, in engl. Sprache, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel, gutes Exemplar. 20738_Naturwiss. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Verlag: Fairrie and Company Limited, Liverpool, England 1925
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, KanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 128,36
EUR 19,94 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Limited Edition. Two hundred copies of this book have been printed on hand-made paper, of which this is number 91. 62 b/w plates. 233 pages, clean and clear. 3 sides gilt. Red marbled endpapers. Half-bound in red leather with gilt titles. Top corners bumped, wear in the top corners a…nd along the spine. VG. Book.