19,5 x 12,5 cm Paperback. Zustand: Gut. 295 S. Noch guter Zustand, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Eintrag auch Coverinnenseite, keine Texteintragungen, Markierungen, etc. The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana, a Sanskrit book of about the third century A.D., has for long been honoured in India as the earliest Indian treatise on the science and art of sex and love. Edited with a preface by W.G. Archer and introduction by K.M. Panikkar. Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren 0048910481 Sprache: en Gewicht in Gramm: 320.
Verlag: A Berkley Medallion Book/ Berkley Medallion Books/ Published by The Berkley Publishing Corporation
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Panther Book, London, 1963
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. A soft cover non-fiction in fair to good condition. Pages are tanned, but clean and intact, with no markings. The cover is generally clean and well-preserved, with minor signs of wear along the edges of the spine.
Verlag: Minerva Press, 1969
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Sterling condition softcover copy, with unfurled tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear. Translated from the original German by Harry Zohn and Karl F. Ross, of Tucholsky's squibs, essays, epigrams and satiric verses. xxi [2], 2-217 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Inner hinge of prelim pages is slightly detaching. General shelf/ age wear. Pages: 95.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Drake Publishers, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 087749147X ISBN 13: 9780877491477
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Reprint. Octavo, 520 pages. In Good plus condition with a Good plus dust jacket. Spine is white with red print. Dust jacket in mylar. Price unclipped: "$17.50". Boards in brown cloth. Light wear to spine caps. Text block has spotting to edges, penciled name on front pastedown. Illustrated: b&w "with 2 phototypes, 360 photo-gravures, 4 maps of Siberia and 3 plans of towns"- original title page. Reprint of edition published St. Petersburg, 1900. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column A, ND-A. 1373848. FP New Rockville Stock.
Verlag: Societe D'Edition Les Belles, Paris, 1933
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
softcover. Zustand: Very good copy. 1st. 8vo, 49 pp.
Verlag: Princeton University Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PAPERBACK. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback edition. [Text in 3 lanugages: Spanish, English, French] 47pp+47pp. octavo paperbound; tight binding, wrap clean, crisp, colorful. interior clean throughout. Spanish and English 1st 47 pages from English cover, French text 1st 47 pages from French cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Executive Committee for the Commemoration of the Fifth Centenary of the Death of Prince Henry the Navigator, Lisbon, 1961
Anbieter: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1st edition. Paperback, VG. xii+297pp, spine faded & yellowed, edges a little bumped. A collection of essays on the influence of Portuguese colonialism in the tropics. 1025 grams.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press. 2000., 2000
ISBN 10: 0231121210 ISBN 13: 9780231121217
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo. x + 223pp. Paperback ed., pale yellow spine with navy text. with a historical introduction and new suggested readings by Karl Morrison and edited by Robert L. Benson. ISBN 0231121210 US$12.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Society of Writers, Editors and Translators., Tokyo., 1999
ISBN 10: 1880656302 ISBN 13: 9781880656303
Anbieter: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australien
Revised edition. Map, 80pp, index, paperback. Japan Style Sheet is an authoritative guide for anyone working on English-language publications about Japan. Designed for non-specialists, it contaisn clear stylistic advice on word formation; "spelling" Japanese words; capitalization; italicization; numbers; bibliographic forms; personal amd place names; and using long marks (macrons), apostrophes, and other aids to romanizing Japanese. Explanations and alternatives through-out enable writers and editors to make sylistic decisions based on their intended audiences. Ten appendices, including Internet resources, will be especially useful to translators and fact checkers. Publisher's description.
Verlag: Princeton University Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Seventh printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards may have fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Pages foxed, but unmarked. Mylar included to ensure future enjoyment. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: The John Day Company, New York, 1958
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Quarter bound hardcover without dust jacket, in good condition. Scuff to the front board, and small nick to the front spine side near the spine head. Corners, edges and spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Page block is tanned with some foxing on the page block head. FEP have been removed. Hinge break, tape repairs and glue residue at the front board. Binding remains sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Verlag: George Routledge & Sons Ltd, London, 1925
Anbieter: Godley Books, Hyde, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked very slightly sunned boards, sunning to vellum spine, marbled end papers and minor bump to upper rear corner. Clear gilt lettering on light brown label on spine. 300pp. Book list at rear dated 1925. The life, poetry, theatre and bibliography of Roman writer Plautus followed by three of his plays translated from the Latin. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 7.5 x 5 inches.
Verlag: New York: P.F. Collier & Son Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: New York: P.F. Collier & Son Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Griffith Farran & Co., Ltd
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Seventh edition, no date, second edition preface dated 1869. 8vo. Blue cloth binding. Engraved cross on front cover. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Fading and discolouration around edges and on backstrip. Light chipping at upper end of backstrip. Black end papers. Library markings on free front end paper. Frontispiece. Firm binding. Pages clean throughout. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Breitkopf & Hartel
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Zustand: Good. Dark blue cloth covered flexible boards; covers slightly soiled; light spine end and corner wear; Ex library with typical stamps and markings; tight binding; Translated into English from German; no publication date; interior unmarked, lightly toned; 9 3/4" - 12" Tall; 276 pgs.
Verlag: Princeton University Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Former owner's name in ink on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket wrapped in protective plastic sleeve. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Princeton University Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards betray fading and nicks and other signs of wear and imperfection commensurate with age. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Pages foxed, but absent any extraneous marks. Sealed in plastic for shipping. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: ePrint from the Royal Irish Academy
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: As New. First Edition Thus. A brand-spanking new condition exemplar (right out of the original packing box) of the "eprint" of the 1978 edition published by and for the Royal Irish Academy, which was edited and translated by A.B. Scott and F.X. Martin. That resulting text, The English Conquest Of Ireland, A.D. 1166-1185: Mainly From The Expugnatio Hibernica Of Giraldus Cambrensis: A Parallel Text From 1. Ms. Trinity . B. 490, Bodleian Library, About 1440 A.D.," has been rendered here in bright, clean, unmarked fashion in 10-point Times New Roman set in 12-point for ease of reading. Bright green illustrated card-stock wraps. Bilingual texts in English, Latin-facing. Complete with the three-panel, fold-out genealogy, "The Children of Nesta." Lengthy Preface and Introduction from the editors and translators with a fascinating back-story of the life and work of Giraldus Cambrensis. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. lxxxviii [1], 1-393 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Verlag: Abelard-Schuman Limited, London, 1964
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Acceptable. Flora, Paul (illustrator). Oversized hardcover in good condition, with unclipped dust jacket in acceptable condition. Jacket is marked and scuffed, with surface colour loss noted. Edges are creased and nicked. Board edges, corners and spine ends are bumped, rubbed and slightly sunned. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Verlag: Allen & Unwin, London, 1963
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbReprint. Dust jacket a little worn at head of spine. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Buddha's Universal Church, San Francisco, 1964
Anbieter: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good hardback copy. No dustjacket. 187pp.
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1976
Anbieter: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 18mo. Loeb Classical Library. Facing Latin and English. Orig. red cloth. xiv, 380 pp., [8 pp. ads]. Small damp stain to fore edge of text block. Dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed to extremities, slightly sunned to spine, light chipping to corners and spine ends.
Verlag: Princeton University Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Corner clipped from front flap. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Mater Dolorosa Retreat House stamped on front cover. (Catholic, Meditations, Devotionals) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1967
Anbieter: Garden City Books, Herts, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1967 set of 3 hardbacks with price clipped dustjackets, published for REaders Union by George, Allen and Unwin. All three have ex libris plates for for Britihs actress Edwina Iredale, otherwise clean interiors with no writing, marks or tears. Dustjacket very clean and have been well preserved beneath clear plastic removable dustjackets.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, 1961
Anbieter: The Bookstore, Belfast, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Very good condition, light wear and marks, corners rubbed slightly, light wear and marks. Dust wrapper - Fair used condition, some marks, tears and loss to edges, spine faded, portions of covers faded, sticker residue on front cover.