Hardcover. Zustand: Mildly Edgeworn. First Edition. Minimal inderlining in ink. Otherwise Pages are clean and binding is tight.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
softcover. Zustand: Fine copy. Illus. with photos (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 212 pp.
EUR 16,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The Stylistics Greatest Hits This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 16,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: (Cape Town: Struik, 1986) 0869773038, 1986
ISBN 10: 0869773038 ISBN 13: 9780869773031
Anbieter: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, Südafrika
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
4to; original pale green boards; laminated pictorial dustwrapper; pp. 144, incl. index; map; profusely illustrated with full-colour photographs and some historic monochrome pictures. Dustwrapper slightly sunned on spine panel; endpapers, reverse of dustwrapper and outermost leaves somewhat foxed; small blister to front pastedown; earlier inscription on front free endpaper scribbled over. Some neat annotations to one chapter assist the reader through the book's typographical anomalies. Good to very good condition. "Without question the eastern Transvaal, and particularly the Drakensberg escarpment, is one of the most beautiful parts of southern Africa. The sheer grandeur of the scenery is breathtaking: rugged crags, great sweeping landscapes, waterfalls and the Blyde River Canyon itself. The magnificent photographs capture all of this and much besides, for also revealed is the detail of the region: its remarkable flora and wildlife. The accompanying text and captions provide the reader with a comprehensive overview of the escarpment's development from the mists of geological time when the region was born of violent geological activity, through to man's arrival on the scene: the Khoisan, the Nguni, the white trekker pioneers, the fortune hunters who came from all over the world to join the rush for gold, and, latterly, the entrepreneurs and conservationists who manage its vast resources. All have left their lasting mark on this splendid environment.".
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,44
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 117 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 48 pages. 11.81x9.06x0.16 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 120 pages. 9.57x6.54x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 80 pages. 11.81x8.98x0.32 inches. In Stock.
EUR 27,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 261 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 29,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 152 pages. 11.93x9.06x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,39
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 126 pages. 9.25x6.26x0.51 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1973
Anbieter: JIRI Books, Lisburn, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Landscape post8vo, 64 p. Illustrated. Original pictorial light card covers, stapled. A VG copy. First edition. Contains The Dark Tower by MacNeice and The Children's Crusade by Porter. Light book. Postage will be reduced on processing the order.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521425905 ISBN 13: 9780521425902
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. An UNUSED, UNMARKED, AND UNBLEMISHED copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,74
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.35 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Australian Military History Publications, New South Wales, 2002
ISBN 10: 1876439866 ISBN 13: 9781876439866
Anbieter: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
Pictorial Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Minimal wear to boards. Internally clean. Binding tight. 276pp Size: 180mm x 250mm. Book.
Verlag: GEORGE NEWNES LIMITED, LONDON
Anbieter: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Quarter-bound in deep red cloth, with a lighter red mottled sides. Gilt titles on the spine, no dust jacket. This wonderful book is in good condition and as its a used book, normal wear, marks and tear apply consistent with use and age. No publication date would assume its probably 1930's to 1950's sometime in between those dates. pen and ink signature on first blank page. 327 pages all intact. Some wear to top and base of spine, hardly noticeable. From a historical and educational this wonderful book deserves to preserved for future generations.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,84
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.21x6.14x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 26,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Caravan - ||Chelsea bridge ||Don t get around much anymore ||Early autumn ||Fly me to the moon ||Fools rush in ||I ll remember april |I m beginning to see the light |I m in the mood for love |In walked bud |Manteca |One note samba |Round midnight |Satin dol.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Palgrave Macmillan, Cham, Switzerland, 2019
ISBN 10: 3030195651 ISBN 13: 9783030195656
Anbieter: Barnaby, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 42,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Cover gently rubbed and marked. One line of text on one page only has been highlighted with yellow marker pen; otherwise pages are all clean and fresh. A very good used copy with no major flaws. Publisher's note: Looking at discretion broadly as the exercise of controlled freedom, this edited volume introduces insights from a range of social sciences perspectives. Traditionally, discussions of discretion have drawn on legal notions of the appropriate exercise of legitimate authority specified by legislators. However, empirical and theoretical studies in the social sciences have extended our understanding of discretion, moving us beyond a narrow legal view. Contributors from a range of disciplines explore the idea of discretion and related notions of freedom and control across social and political practices and in different contexts. As this complex and important topic is discussed and examined, both total control and unconstrained freedom appear to be illusions. Size: 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5 cm. xix, 437 pp. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Politics & Government; Liberty -- Political aspects; Discretion; Comparative government; ISBN: 3030195651. ISBN/EAN: 9783030195656. Add. Inventory No: 250708ACY0945216.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 66,55
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 280 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 76,88
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of California Pr on Demand, 1993
ISBN 10: 0520076826 ISBN 13: 9780520076822
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 80,05
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 508 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Poisoned Pen Press, Scottsdale, AZ, 2006
ISBN 10: 1590583019 ISBN 13: 9781590583012
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Octavo, 315 pages. In Near Fine condition with a Near Fine condition dust jacket. Lavender spine with black and burgundy lettering. Dust jacket is wrapped in a mylar covering and has a numbered sticker on the front mylar cover. Signed flat by editors Claudia Bishop and Don Bruns alongside all 12 other contributors on publisher's tipped in limitation page, limited edition #15/300. Shelved []. 1385084. Special Collections. First Edition, First Printing, Limited Edition #15/300.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Earthscan / James & James, 1997
ISBN 10: 1853834130 ISBN 13: 9781853834134
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 101,35
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 256 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: -Oxford University Press -, 1999
ISBN 10: 0198184158 ISBN 13: 9780198184157
Anbieter: Paul Brown, Ramsgate, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition 1999. xxii+350 pages with index. Illustrated. Original dark-blue cloth. Fine in like dustjacket. The liveliness and importance of Spanish cinema is increasingly being recognised outside Spain, in film festivals, television exposure, and courses in Institutions of Higher Education. To a large extent this is 'auteur' or art-movie cinema. Spanish Cinema concentrates upon that tradition, focusing upon the key films in a period stretching from 1952 to the present day. The term 'auteur' has lately fallen into disrepute. The idea - most actively promoted by Cahiers du Cinema in the late 1950s and early 1960s - that the director is to a film what an author is to a poem, play or novel, has been subjected to much criticism since structuralist and post-structuralist attacks on the author. But even in pre-'death of the author' days film raised its own specific problems about authorship. Nevertheless, since the initial excitement of French critical theory's provocative assault on conventional notions of authorship, and taking into account specific problems related to the collaborative nature of film-making, attempts have recently been made to reclaim some of the ground lost by the author in these critical and theoretical battles. This volume offers lively readings of films by key directors working to a large extent in the art-movie/'auteurist' field, and aims to strike a balance between representative films, directors and periods. Each chapter concentrates on a single film, discussing it in accessible critical language that takes account both of the distinctiveness of film as an art form and of the material and socio-historical contexts in which each film was made. Ask to see our catalogues in "Film" or "Spanish Studies".
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 116,35
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 328 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.