Unknown Binding. Zustand: New.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0802076998 ISBN 13: 9780802076991
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780802076991.
Verlag: B.H. Blackwell, 1914
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Backstrip badly damaged. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Verlag: B.H. Blackwell, 1914
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 196. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780444594266.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521069440 ISBN 13: 9780521069441
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0521069440.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1967
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0521069440 ISBN 13: 9780521069441
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0521069440.
Verlag: Manchester University Press,, 1935
Anbieter: D2D Books, Berkshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1935 First edition laminated paperback 184pp. Introduction in English. Texts in Greek, neat name to fep but still in good tight clean reading order. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Verlag: The Smith, New York, 1968
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Illustrated wrappers. Cover design by Stephen Dowskin. 192pp. Covers slightly rubbed with modest edgewear, very good. Includes "How Our Day Began" by James T. Farrell; additional contributions by E.S. Rock, Laurel Speer, Sidney Bernard, Ed Stone, James E. Paulding, Sam Cornish, H.L. Van Brunt, Alicia Ostriker, George Abbe, James Hoggard and more.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1955
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 23,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. 60p grey paperback, scuffed, creased cover, this copy discarded from the library of the Manchester Institute of Science & Technology, library stamps, old fashioned loan pocket to back cover, front endpaper missing, some traces of use, still a good copy Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: SMITH, London, 1835
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. An excellent original engraved print. Mounted (matted) and ready to frame. Gravestone of William Stapleton and his wife with Latin inscription.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1912
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1968
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Macmillan and Co., 1890
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Medium 8vo. Red textured cloth binding with simple blind border on boards and blind publisher stamp on front board. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Some shelf wear including bumped corners, and a little staining and a small tear in backstrip. Cocked. Interior is secure, clean and clear. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Macmillan & Co, 1890
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Medium 8vo. Red textured cloth binding with simple blind border on boards and blind publisher stamp on front board. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Backstrip has several small splits in seams but remains secure. Shelf wear including bumped corners, and a little faint staining. Badly cocked. Interior is secure, clean and clear save for a couple of pages with pencil markings. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Manchester University Press, Manchester, 1933. VI,167p. Cloth. Front joints splitting. From the library of the late Prof. W. Geoffrey Arnott.
Verlag: Industrial Workers of the World [I.W.W. / IWW], Chicago, 1922
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Paperback / Pamphlet. Zustand: Good +. Seventeenth Edition. [17th Edition]. 64 pp. 15 cm. Saddle-stapled in pink (faded from red?) printed wraps. IWW's circular emblem printed on the front. Frontis portrait of Joe Hill on page [2]; this edition features twelve of his songs. Staples (binding) are beginning to rust. Sporadic staining and dust soiling to covers. Minor signs of age-toning, internally clean. The IWW's famous "Little Red Songbook" which was originally published in 1909 and has never gone out of print. Fifty-two songs are printed here (pages 5-64) in this Seventeenth Edition from 1922. Some tune designations are given. Some short lyrical explanations are given. Musical notation is not printed. Includes an index of song titles at the front (pages [3-4]). IWW's "Preamble" is printed on the front inside cover. "We Are Going to Find Out" (six paragraphs of text raising awareness and support for imprisoned Wobblies) by the IWW's General Defense Committee is printed on the rear inside cover. An advertisement for future versions of the songbook, with the promise of printed musical notation to be included, is printed on the rear cover. IWW's address of "1001 W. MADISON ST. CHICAGO, ILL" is printed on the front cover, title page [1], and rear cover, which was the IWW's General Headquarters from July 1917 - March 1925. About The Little Red Songbook, Historian Philip Taft noted. "By far the most popular work produced by the Industrial Workers of the World, the Song Book has gone through many editions. In fact, some of its "Songs," especially one by Joe Hill, are known by many who are scarcely acquainted with the I.W.W. itself. [.] What first attracted me to the I.W.W. was its songs and the gusto with which its members sang them." Contains the following songs (in the order printed): The Rebel Girl; The Internationale; We Will Sing One Song; Workers of the World, Awaken!; One Big Industrial Union; The Red Flag; The Workers of the World Are Now Awaking [sic Awakening]; Harvest War Song; Workers of the World; John Golden and the Lawrence Strike; Scissor Bill; Dump the Bosses off Your Back; All Hell Can't Stop Us!; Up from Your Knees; The Tramp; Whadda Ya Want to Break Your Back for the Boss For?; The White Slave; The Big Question; Solidarity Forever!; The Dollar Alarm Clock; We Have Fed You All for a Thousand Years; I'm Too Old to Be a Scab; Mr. Block; The Industrial Workers of the World; The Workers' Marseillaise; "Remember"; Industrial Unionism Speaks to the Toilers of the Sea; The Preacher and the Slave; "The Popular Wobbly"; "Renunciation"; Don't Take My Papa Away from Me; When You Wear That Button; My Wandering Boy; The Everett County Jail; I Wanna Free Miss Liberty; May Day Song; They'll Soon Ring Out; Onward, "One Big Union"; Count Your WorkersCount Them!; Fifty Thousand Lumberjacks; Tie 'Em Up!; Joe Hill's Last Will; The Mysteries of a Hobo's Life; Workers' Memorial Song; Farewell, Frank!; The Commonwealth of Toil; A Worker's Plea; Organize!; There Is Power in a Union; Harvest Land; Hold the Fort; and Workingmen, Unite!
Verlag: Industrial Workers of the World [I.W.W. / IWW], Chicago, 1922
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Paperback / Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good +. Seventeenth Edition. [17th Edition]. 64 pp. 15 cm. Saddle-stapled in red printed wraps. IWW's circular emblem printed on the front. Frontis portrait of Joe Hill on page [2]; this edition features twelve of his songs. A previous owner's 3" x 5" index/notecard is laid-in with a paragraph of cursive text written in black ink. A nice, clean copy with just a bit of wear to the covers. The IWW's famous "Little Red Songbook" which was originally published in 1909 and has never gone out of print. Fifty-two songs are printed here (pages 5-64) in this Seventeenth Edition from 1922. Some tune designations are given. Some short lyrical explanations are given. Musical notation is not printed. Includes an index of song titles at the front (pages [3-4]). IWW's "Preamble" is printed on the front inside cover. "We Are Going to Find Out" (six paragraphs of text raising awareness and support for imprisoned Wobblies) by the IWW's General Defense Committee is printed on the rear inside cover. An advertisement for future versions of the songbook, with the promise of printed musical notation to be included, is printed on the rear cover. IWW's address of "1001 W. MADISON ST. CHICAGO, ILL" is printed on the front cover, title page [1], and rear cover, which was the IWW's General Headquarters from July 1917 - March 1925. About The Little Red Songbook, Historian Philip Taft noted. "By far the most popular work produced by the Industrial Workers of the World, the Song Book has gone through many editions. In fact, some of its "Songs," especially one by Joe Hill, are known by many who are scarcely acquainted with the I.W.W. itself. [.] What first attracted me to the I.W.W. was its songs and the gusto with which its members sang them." Contains the following songs (in the order printed): The Rebel Girl; The Internationale; We Will Sing One Song; Workers of the World, Awaken!; One Big Industrial Union; The Red Flag; The Workers of the World Are Now Awaking [sic Awakening]; Harvest War Song; Workers of the World; John Golden and the Lawrence Strike; Scissor Bill; Dump the Bosses off Your Back; All Hell Can't Stop Us!; Up from Your Knees; The Tramp; Whadda Ya Want to Break Your Back for the Boss For?; The White Slave; The Big Question; Solidarity Forever!; The Dollar Alarm Clock; We Have Fed You All for a Thousand Years; I'm Too Old to Be a Scab; Mr. Block; The Industrial Workers of the World; The Workers' Marseillaise; "Remember"; Industrial Unionism Speaks to the Toilers of the Sea; The Preacher and the Slave; "The Popular Wobbly"; "Renunciation"; Don't Take My Papa Away from Me; When You Wear That Button; My Wandering Boy; The Everett County Jail; I Wanna Free Miss Liberty; May Day Song; They'll Soon Ring Out; Onward, "One Big Union"; Count Your WorkersCount Them!; Fifty Thousand Lumberjacks; Tie 'Em Up!; Joe Hill's Last Will; The Mysteries of a Hobo's Life; Workers' Memorial Song; Farewell, Frank!; The Commonwealth of Toil; A Worker's Plea; Organize!; There Is Power in a Union; Harvest Land; Hold the Fort; and Workingmen, Unite!
Wolters-Noordhoff, Groningen, 1967/69. 140,216p. ills. Bound wrps.