Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0226293823 ISBN 13: 9780226293820
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0226293823 ISBN 13: 9780226293820
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xi, 227 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Subjects: Spenser, Edmund 1552?-1599 Criticism and interpretation; Quarles, Francis 1592-1644 Criticism and interpretation; Donne, John 1572-1631 Criticism and interpretation; Milton, John 1608-1674 Criticism and interpretation; 1500-1700; English poetry Early modern, 1500-1700 History and criticism; Iconoclasm in literature; Art and literature England; Reformation England; Iconoclasm England 16th century. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content has toning to page ends. Ex libris sticker to ffep. Good DJ with some edge wear, tears and loss.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Syracuse University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0815633793 ISBN 13: 9780815633792
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Verlag: New York : H C Publishers, 1972, 1972
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 320 pp ; colorful pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: What is Paper Americana -- Advertising signs -- Almanacs -- Autographs -- Big Little Books -- Cards -- Catalogs -- Cinemabelia, movie collectables -- Comic books -- Magazines, pulp -- Newspapers -- postcards -- Posters -- Railroad items -- Song sheets ; 6 color plates ; repair to cracked spine ; FAIR. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, 1978
ISBN 10: 0300022220 ISBN 13: 9780300022223
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing (1978). 267pp. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE copy, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226294099 ISBN 13: 9780226294094
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by University of Chicago Press, 2009. Octavo. Black cloth boards stamped in red with black endpapers. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page. Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Spine straight, binding tight and pages crisp. Light bumps on bottom corners. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf wear. A fine copy of this study on how three epidemics of the bubonic plague shaped English literature of the 17th century. 295 pages. ISBN: 9780226294094. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell!
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,61
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 187 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2009. 9780226294094, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226294099 ISBN 13: 9780226294094
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edn 1st printing. 8vo. Original red lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine in protective cover). Pp. xi + 295, illus with b&w figures (previous owner's light pencil markings in margins of somepages).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Peter Lang Publishing, Incorporated, 2002
ISBN 10: 0820461474 ISBN 13: 9780820461472
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 182.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226294099 ISBN 13: 9780226294094
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Syracuse University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0815633793 ISBN 13: 9780815633792
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Series: Judaic Traditions in Literature, Music and Art. Num Pages: 216 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 2ACY; DSBH; DSC. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 17. Weight in Grams: 413. . 2015. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Peter Lang Inc., International Academic Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 0820461474 ISBN 13: 9780820461472
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Verlag: New Haven and London, Yale University Press, ,, 1978
Anbieter: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Deutschland
XII/267 S., Originalleineneinband (publisher's cloth binding), Bibliotheksexemplar von guter Erhaltung/fine exlibrary, keine Unterstreichungen oder Anmerkungen/no underlinings or remarks, Sprache: englisch.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,47
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Syracuse University Press Dez 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 0815633793 ISBN 13: 9780815633792
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Part literary history and part medical sociology, Gilman's book chronicles the careers of three major immigrant Yiddish poets of the twentieth century - Solomon Bloomgarten (Yehoash), Sholem Shtern, and H. Leivick - all of whom lived through, and wrote movingly of, their experience as patients in a tuberculosis sanatorium. Gilman addresses both the formative influence of the sanatorium on the writers' work and the culture of an institution in which, before the days of antibiotics, writing was encouraged as a form of therapy. He argues that each writer produced a significant body of work during his recovery, itself an experience that profoundly influenced the course of his subsequent literary career. Seeking to recover the imaginary of the sanatorium as a scene of writing by doctors and patients, Gilman explores the historical connectionbetween tuberculosis treatment and the written word. Through a close analysis of Yiddish poems, and translations of these writers, Gilman sheds light on how essential writing and literature were to the sanatorium experience. All three poets wrote under the shadow of death.Their works are distinctive, but their most urgent concerns are shared: strangers in a strange land, suffering, displacement, acculturation, and, inevitably, what it means to be a Jew.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 100,34
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 260 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Yale UP 1978, 1978
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, Deutschland
Leinen, 267 Seiten, dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek, keine Markierungen/Anmerkungen, das Buch befindet sich in einem sehr guten Zustand --- Linen, 267 pages, Lib. Ex.,no marks, the book is in a very good condition. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 145,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Editor(s): Totaro, Professor Rebecca; Gilman, Ernest B. Num Pages: 268 pages, 2 black & white halftones. BIC Classification: DSBD. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152. Weight in Grams: 163. . 2012. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 143,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Verlag: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1980, 1980
Anbieter: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Schweiz
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 4th Edition. 8° - 307pp - B/w reproductions. Fourth edition, text in English. Original boards. In Very good condition.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 225,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 313,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. A collection that offers readers an encounter with the historical experience of people adapting to a pandemic emergency and the corresponding narrative representation of that crisis, as early modern writers transformed the plague into literature. Editor(s): Totaro, Professor Rebecca; Gilman, Ernest B. Series: Routledge Studies in Renaissance Literature and Culture. Num Pages: 268 pages, 2 black & white halftones. BIC Classification: 2AB; 3JB; DSBD. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 238 x 161 x 20. Weight in Grams: 502. . 2010. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 310,47
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 260 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Verlag DAS BESTE GmbH, Stuttgart, 1972
Anbieter: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 123 Seiten Eine Sammlung von Kurzromanen und Erzählungen aus verschiedenen Genres, präsentiert in einem reichhaltigen Auswahlband. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-682-3/8-00605700 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 579.
Verlag: NATO Defense College, 1993
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 160 | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.