EUR 1,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! British reprint. Bracken Books first edition, first printing. Published by Bracken Books in 1985. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. London: Bracken Books, (1985). vg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T Werner Laurie, 1931
Anbieter: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1st edition thus. Cloth, VG. x+438pp, colour frontis, title vignette, 32 b/w plates, index, booksellers ticket of C E Brumwell, Hereford to the pastedown, small split of the head of the sunned spine, fore edges yellowed, internally a fine copy. A tour of 43 towns in England, from Winchester to Shrewsbury. The book was originally published in two volumes in 1909. 950 grams.
Verlag: T.Werner Laurie
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated plates. Noticeable foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Moderate cracking and staining to gutters causing some looseness to binding but pages remain attached. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with visible fraying and crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean.
Verlag: T. Werner Laurie Limited
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Tear to cloth to spine. Staining overall.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: T. Werner Laurie, London, 1931
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: good. First. Color Frontis., b/w plates. 438pp. 8vo, blue cloth, head of spine and edges of corners very lightly worn, back cover slightly warped, some pages with light foxing to margins, corners bumped, pages slightly wavy throughout. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1931.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No dustjacket. Some marks/scuffs to cover. Foxing to textblock edges/endpapers. Clippings from dustjacket stapled in at front. Content very good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T Werner Laurie, London, UK, 1925
Anbieter: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Includes details of 43*English towns, from Dover to Northampton, Whitby to Chepstow. Includes 35*colour and b/w illustrations. x+438pp. Cream cloth covered boards at spine with paper covering to remainder. DJ has only the front panel remaining which is pictorial. Page edges are rough cut and dust-spotted. Gift inscription dated 1932 to free end paper.
EUR 29,82
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 11,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Facsimile Edition. 438 pages. Price-clipped dust-jacket. A concise illustrated introduction to the principal towns of the country, describing their origins, legends, and notable events that have taken place through the centuries. Facsimile of original 1931 edition.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Simpkin Marshall Ltd N.D., London
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated by James Fulleylove & Others (illustrator). 4to; Hardback; navy cloth hardback with gold gilt lettering to front & spine; attractive binding; no namesinside; nice clean copy; Illustrated with colour plates; ; 4to; 254 pages.
EUR 38,17
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. Bracken Books, 1985. Hardcover with dj 438 pages with b / w. illustrations A BRAND NEW BOOK UNUSED. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Verlag: London Bracken Books, 1985
Anbieter: Chaucer Head Bookshop, Stratford on Avon, Stratford-Upon-Avon, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback, 8vo green cloth boards, gilt titles, first thus, x prelims, 438pp. plus index, Photographic illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Block edges are very slightly dusted. Dustwrapper (now protected) has slight shelfwear, with top of spine bumped. A reprint of a classic 1931 volume, taking the reader into the heart of ther famous old towns and cities of England, providing full details of the rich history behind the buildings. Catalogue: England. Keywords: England, towns, cities.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T. Werner Laurie, London, 1906
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Red Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor Dustjacket. First Edition. 349 Pp. Top Edge Gilt, Edges Roughly Cut. First Edition. An Alphabetical Guide To London's Districts, Streets, Parks, Etc., With Short Interesting Histories Of Each In Relation To The Literary Figures Who Lived In Or Visited Them. Undated; Library Of Congress Records Publication As 1906 Or 1907. Book Has Light Wear, With Color Faded To Pink. Quite Scarce In The Original Dust Wrapper, Which Lacks The Backstrip And Has Small Chips At Corners And A Few Spots Along The Edges, Not Otherwise Affecting Any Printed Lettering Or Design.
Verlag: T.Werner Laurie
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No Edition Stated. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Colour illustrations throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing, staining and marking to boards. Moderate sunning to spine.
Verlag: London : Laurie, 1907
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 222p. : ill. ; 18cm. Notes: Suggested date of publication. Subjects: Women in literature. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Laurie, 1926
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Sun-toning, wear and tear as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; viii, 400 p., plates [some col.]. Notes; Editor is Elsie M. Lang. Subjects; Italy Churches. Italy Cathedrals. Churches Italy. Cathedrals Italy. Church architecture Italy. Cathedrals Italy. Church Architecture. Cathedrals. Church architecture Italy. Cathedrals Italy. Architecture, Italian. Italy. Churches. Italy. Italy. Churches. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London, T. Werner Laurie 1925., 1925
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
x+438pp. Large 8vo. Original two-toned papered boards. Colour frontispiece. Black and white plates. Previous owners name in ink on ffe. Booksellers sticker on front pastedown. Foxing throughout, otherwise a very good copy.
Verlag: London; T Werner nd 's?, 1930
Anbieter: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australien
Decorated red cloth hardcover. No dj. 196p. includes index and 4p. of ads. with 12p. of b&w plates. Spine edges torn and rubbed, internally very good.
Verlag: T. Werner Laurie Ltd, London, undated, c.1906,, 1906
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback, 8vo, xii,349,(4)pp, 40 potos on 20 plates, some light scattered foxing, contents otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, decorated cloth, spine rubbed, some old dampstaining on front board, Good condition / no dustwrapper.
Verlag: Published by T. Werner Laurie Ltd., Cobham House, 24 & 26 Water Lane, London First Edition . 1931., 1931
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, blue card end papers. 8vo. 9'' x 7''. Contains colour frontispiece, (x), 438 pp with 32 single-sided full-page monochrome plates, some from photographs some from drawings on coated art paper. Spine age darkened, marks to the covers , contents in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ENGLAND EXPLORATION.
Verlag: London : T. Werner Laurie [1913?], 1913
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, decorated cloth. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages; Physical description; 196 p., [12] leaves of plates : ill. ; 20 cm. Notes; Includes 9 illustrations "from drawings by Myra K. Hughes." Includes index. Subject; Cities and towns - England - Guidebooks. England - Description and travel. Series; Laurie's cathedral series - Second series. 3 Kg.
EUR 43,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
EUR 44,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.