Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1958
Anbieter: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Book Club Edition. Maroon cloth spine with maroon boards. The lightly tanned pages are in good clean condition. There is a name label on the front end paper. The dust jacket has some light scuffing. 288 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Samuel French Inc., United States, 1963
Anbieter: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. THE SCRIPT! Reliable and presentable ACTING EDITION. Some shelf wear to the covers. Some mild tanning to the covers. Enjoy this ACTING SCRIPT in good condition for performance.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bantam Books, 1951
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Mass market. Zustand: Fair. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slightly tanned. Covers show edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bantam Books, 1951
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Mass market. Zustand: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Red. bds., black backstr., gilt lettering. Dj sl. rubbed at edges, chipped top and bottom of spine. 188pp.
Verlag: Pan Books Ltd, 1960
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1960. First Edition Thus. 205 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners. Light tanning to spine and edges with splits to spine edges.
Verlag: Samuel French Inc., 1963
Anbieter: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. STARVING STUDENT EDITION ACTING SCRIPT when you need an extra! Some shelf wear and edge wear to the covers.THE FORMER ACTOR HAS MARKED UP THE SCRIPT. Expect to see possible former actor name, highlighting, underlining and sidebar notes. Not so pretty ACTING EDITION SCRIPT, used but still useful , economically priced for your performance needs. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Houghton Mifflin 1972-01-01 00:00:00 Binding: Hardcover VG. in no dj blue c 213. 1st edition. 8vo.
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover.
Verlag: Pan Books Ltd, 1960
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1960. First Edition Thus. 205 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Great Pan G418. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York GP Putnam's Sons, 1958
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Karin Dykes, Nürnberg, Deutschland
fester Einband. Zustand: Befriedigend. Hardcover mit Schutzumschlag,299 Seiten, Schutzumschlag mehrfach eingerissen, Seiten nachgedunkelt, auf erster Seite Abdruck einer Büroklammer, insgesamt ok 460 gr.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Rowohlt Verlag rororo
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Gut. 186 Seiten Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angestaubt. Im Übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Rowohlt Verlag rororo
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Gut. 121 Seiten Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angestaubt. Im Übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.
Zustand: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpage. In protective mylar cover. (fiction, literature, novel, japan).
Zustand: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. (historical fiction, japan).
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, 1962
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge light wear.
Verlag: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1958
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1958. 1958 Reprint. 288 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Verlag: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1958
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1958. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Pen inscription to front free end paper. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticeable rubbing to surfaces. Unclipped jacket. Jacket has moderate edge-wear with chips, tears, and creasing. Tape repairs to spine ends.
Zustand: Good-. Location:434a 286 pp. dj torn 434a.
Zustand: Very Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. In protective mylar cover. (jewish families, fiction, literature).
Verlag: Rowohlt Verlag, Reinbek 1967, 1967
Anbieter: Verlag Traugott Bautz GmbH, Nordhausen, Deutschland
122 Seiten, broschiert, Seiten vergilbt, Lagerspuren.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, 1964
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1964. First Printing. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Water staining to both board edges. Wear marks overall. Book has pronounced forward lean. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Water marking to rear panel. Wear marks overall.
Zustand: Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. Edges foxed. In protective mylar cover. (dramatists, american, anger, fiction ).
Verlag: Reinbek b. Hamburg : Rowohlt
Anbieter: Antiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR, Leipzig, Deutschland
* Ausgabe: Ungekürzte Ausg., 1. - 30. Tsd. * Umfang/Format: 186 Seiten ; 8 * Anmerkungen: Lizenz d. Krüger Verlag, Hamburg * Erscheinungsjahr: 1965 * Gesamttitel: rororo Taschenbuch ; Ausg. 749 * Einbandart und Originalverkaufspreis: kartoniert : 2.20 * Sachgebiet: Schöne Literatur ZU DIESEM BUCH In einem hinreißenden, urwüchsigen Monolog erzählt Mr. Seidman, Inhaber eines New Yorker Modesalons, «Schwänke» aus seinem Leben. Der «Dior der Massen» hat so seine familiären Sorgen. Seine Teenager-Tochter geht das Leben allzu temperamentvoll an, seine Frau glaubt, alle Probleme psychoanalytisch lösen zu können, sein glücklich verheirateter Teilhaber verliebt sich in ein Mannequin, und, das schlimmste, Mr. Seidmans Sohn kommt zornig aus dem Korea-Krieg zurück ? bereit, die Welt zu verbessern und mit den «satten Kapitalisten» aufzuräumen. Wobei er fast das väterliche Geschäft ruiniert. Schließlich heiratet der entrüstete Junior jedoch das hübscheste Mannequin aus Vaters Kollektion und führt die ebenso turbulente wie liebenswerte Geschichte zum Happy-End. ? Elick Moll gelang mit diesem Roman eine Perle der Unterhaltungsliteratur. Sein Mr. Seidman ist ein welterfahrener und versöhnlicher Held, der dennoch die Ungerechtigkeit der Welt spürt. Der legendäre jüdische Humor ist ihm im reichen Maße zu eigen, und er kommt nie in Gefahr, Gefühl mit Rührseligkeit zu verwechseln. Ein glückliches Buch, lebensklug und von einer zart melancholischen Weltbetrachtung, sozusagen in (Elick) Moll geschrieben. Der Roman wurde bereits in mehrere Sprachen übersetzt und lief in einer szenischen Fassung erfolgreich im amerikanischen Fernsehen und am Broadway. Elick Moll, 1903 in New York geboren, der in seinem Roman unter anderem das Milieu der Textilbranche so frappierend beschreibt, stammt selbst aus diesem Milieu und ist mit der Tochter eines einst wohlhabenden Textilhändlers verheiratet. Ein Autounfall, bei dem seine Frau schwer verletzt wurde, stürzte ihn in ein tiefes Schuldgefühl, aus dem heraus er zu schreiben anfing. Ein o-man begeisterte keinen amerikanischen Verleger, doch seine Kurzgeschichten brachten ihm bald die ersten Honorare. Seitdem bestritet er, wie er es nennt, «eine kleine Adjektiv- und Pronomenfabrik». Als Hollywood eine seiner Erzählungen verfilmte und ihm einen Antrag als Drehbuchautor machte, übersiedelte er nach Beverly Hills, wo er noch heute lebt. Elick Moll ist Autor zahlreicher Drehbücher, Kurzgeschichten, die in den angesehensten amerikanischen Magazinen erschienen, und der Romane «Night without Sleep» und «Memoir of Spring» («Melodie der frühen Jahre»; demnächst als rororo-Taschenbuch). Einband berieben, sonst nur kleine Gebrauchsspuren, * Verlag: Reinbek b. Hamburg : Rowohlt.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Hamburg: W. Krüger
Anbieter: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Deutschland
HC. Zustand: Gut. 213 S. B3684-24 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: SIGNET, LONDON, 1960
Anbieter: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. THE COVER IS RUBBED AND CREASED. THERE ARE SOME SCUFFED MARKS TO BOTH SIDES. THE CORNERS AND EDGES ARE BUMPED. THE SPINE IS RUBBED, BOTH ENDS ARE BUMPED. THE EDGES OF THE SPINE ARE SCUFFED. THE PAGE EDGES ARE COLOURED RED. THE FRONT INSIDE HINGE HAS BEEN SCUFFED. THERE ARE SOME CREASED CORNERS TO THE REAR OF THE BOOK. THE PAGES ARE YELLOWED. THE BINDING IS FAIRLY TIGHT. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: PETER DAVIES, LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN, 1958
Anbieter: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. * PUBLISHER : PETER DAVIES * YEAR : 1958 * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 250 * CONDITION : USED - GOOD * OTHER: THE COVER BOARDS ARE RUBBED AND CREASED WITH BUMPING AND FADING ALONG THE EDGES AND CORNERS. THE SPINE HAS FADED AND IS BUMPED AT BOTH ENDS, GILT LETTERING IS STILL CLEAR. THE BINDING IS FIRM. THE LAST PAGE OF BOOK HAS A TEAR, HOWEVER THIS DOES NOT AFFECT READING. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. General wear and tear along panel edges.
Verlag: Rowohlt,, 1965
Anbieter: Antiquariat Floeder, Schlechtsart, Deutschland
Aus der Bibliothek von Karlheinz Deschner. 186 Seiten, 8°. Etwas angebräunt, gutes Exemplar. Illustrierter Original-Karton Taschenbuch.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1964
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Spine soiled, very good lacking the dust jacket.