Edwin pryce tannatt thomas (18 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,85
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: River Reads, Torrington, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRiver Reads
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 20,89
EUR 22,60 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Reprint. This book contains additional material by John Veniardand Freddie Riley. Drawings by Donald Downs.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,48
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

MEDITATIONS (IN AN ARM-CHAIR) OF A MIDDLE-AGED ANGLER. By T.E. Pryce-Tannatt.
Pryce-Tannatt (Thomas Edwin, M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.). (1881-1965)
Verlag: William Blackwood & Sons. Edinburgh. 1932 1932
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 29,84
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1932). 1932 1st edition. 8vo (140 x 210mm). Ppx,294. Not illustrated. Green cloth, upper board titled in black, spine titled in gilt. Spine torn but repaired so a good reading copy only despite being otherwise fairly clean and tight. Ext…ensive argumentative but informative pencil annotation. Lacks dust-wrapper. A collection of 21 short essays on different aspects of angling: On Casting, On Worming, On Gillies, On Sea Trout, On Fly-Making, and the like. .

MEDITATIONS (IN AN ARM-CHAIR) OF A MIDDLE-AGED ANGLER. By T.E. Pryce-Tannatt.
Pryce-Tannatt (Thomas Edwin, M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.). (1881-1965)
Verlag: William Blackwood & Sons. Edinburgh. 1932 1932
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,42
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1932). 1932 1st edition. 8vo (140 x 210mm). Ppx,294. Not illustrated. Green cloth, upper board titled in black, spine titled in gilt. Cloth very rubbed, abrasions to front paste-down, annotations to end-papers. Good only. Lacks dust-wrap…per. A collection of 21 short essays on different aspects of angling: Chapters include: On recording facts; On equipment in general; On fly-rods; On casting (first principles); On casting (post-graduate courses); On seasons; On weather; On angling with a fly (for trout); On worming; On the may-fly; On gillies; On luck; On the ethics of angling; On Sea trout; On fly-making, On little rivers; On the unexpected; On notions; On the outlook for angling; On prawns and spinners; On cognisance. .

MEDITATIONS (IN AN ARM-CHAIR) OF A MIDDLE-AGED ANGLER. By T.E. Pryce-Tannatt.
Pryce-Tannatt (Thomas Edwin, M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.). (1881-1965)
Verlag: William Blackwood & Sons. Edinburgh. 1932 1932
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,42
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1932). 1932 1st edition. 8vo (140 x 210mm). Ppx,294. Not illustrated. Green cloth, upper board titled in black, spine titled in gilt. Cloth rubbed, spine frayed, fly-leaf excised but internally clean. Good only. A collection of 21 short…essays on different aspects of angling: Chapters include: On recording facts; On equipment in general; On fly-rods; On casting (first principles); On casting (post-graduate courses); On seasons; On weather; On angling with a fly (for trout); On worming; On the may-fly; On gillies; On luck; On the ethics of angling; On Sea trout; On fly-making, On little rivers; On the unexpected; On notions; On the outlook for angling; On prawns and spinners; On cognisance. .

MEDITATIONS (IN AN ARM-CHAIR) OF A MIDDLE-AGED ANGLER. By T.E. Pryce-Tannatt.
Pryce-Tannatt (Thomas Edwin, M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.). (1881-1965)
Verlag: William Blackwood & Sons. Edinburgh. 1932 1932
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 35,81
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1932). 1932 1st edition. 8vo (140 x 210mm). Ppx,294. Not illustrated. Green cloth, upper board titled in black, spine titled in gilt. Small tear to top of spine, cloth rubbed and worn but fairly clean and tidy internally. Good-plus. Lack…s dust-wrapper. A collection of 21 short essays on different aspects of angling: Chapters include: On recording facts; On equipment in general; On fly-rods; On casting (first principles); On casting (post-graduate courses); On seasons; On weather; On angling with a fly (for trout); On worming; On the may-fly; On gillies; On luck; On the ethics of angling; On Sea trout; On fly-making, On little rivers; On the unexpected; On notions; On the outlook for angling; On prawns and spinners; On cognisance. .

MEDITATIONS (IN AN ARM-CHAIR) OF A MIDDLE-AGED ANGLER. By T.E. Pryce-Tannatt.
Pryce-Tannatt (Thomas Edwin, M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.). (1881-1965)
Verlag: William Blackwood & Sons. Edinburgh. 1932 1932
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 35,81
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1932). 1932 1st edition. 8vo (140 x 210mm). Ppx,294. Not illustrated. Green cloth, upper board titled in black, spine titled in gilt. Cloth rubbed and slightly soiled, rather foxed, inner hinges strained. Good only. A collection of 21 sh…ort essays on different aspects of angling: Chapters include: On recording facts; On equipment in general; On fly-rods; On casting (first principles); On casting (post-graduate courses); On seasons; On weather; On angling with a fly (for trout); On worming; On the may-fly; On gillies; On luck; On the ethics of angling; On Sea trout; On fly-making, On little rivers; On the unexpected; On notions; On the outlook for angling; On prawns and spinners; On cognisance. .

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,16
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly .

Verlag: Edward Arnold & Co. London. 1938 1938
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 41,78
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1938). 1938 1st edition. Small 8vo (125 x 185mm). Pp108. B/w photographs & line illustrations. Green cloth, spine titled in black. Owner's address. Good-plus in slightly used clipped dust-wrapper. This is a complete introduction to the t…heory and practice of fish passes, which includes much from T.E. Pryce-Tannatt's practical experience of the subject. Useful diagrams are included, as are a number of photographs. .

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 40,52
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,96
EUR 62,13 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

Verlag: Adam & Charles Black. London. 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 47,75
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1948). (1914) 1948 reprint. Small 8vo (135 x 200mm). Ppxiv,248. Containing 12 full page illustrations, eight of them in colour (photographic plates of salmon flies tied by the author) and 101 other b/w figures in the text by St. Barbe Go…ldsmith. Dark red cloth, spine titled in silver gilt. Spine rubbed & stained, foxing to end-papers and edges. Good copy without dust-wrapper. Dr T. E. Pryce-Tannatt was an amateur who never had any instruction in fly-dressing. Nevertheless he produced "the most notable book to date on the subject since Kelson. Indispensable to the learner; his flies are distinguished by their beauty and finish and his descriptions are lucid." Robb, Notable Angling Literature [1947]. How to Dress Salmon Flies: A Handbook for Amateurs is a scarce book and an indispensable reference for the fly-dresser. .

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 50,29
EUR 63,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, , DeutschlandBuchpark
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 25,91
EUR 105,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 302 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
HOW TO DRESS SALMON FLIES: A HANDBOOK FOR AMATEURS. By T.E. Pryce-Tannatt. First Edition.
Pryce-Tannatt (Thomas Edwin, M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.). (1881-1965)
Verlag: Adam & Charles Black. London. 1914 1914
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 143,24
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1914). 1914 1st edition. 8vo (140 x 200mm). Ppxiv,248. Containing 12 full page illustrations, eight of them in colour (photographic plates of salmon flies tied by the author) and 101 other b&w figures in the text by St. Barbe Goldsmith.…Binding B - plain blue cloth, gilt title and salmon fly on spine. Cloth rather faded and stained, browning to edges & end-papers. A good copy only. Bookplate & signature of H.A.C. Maude [of Belgard Castle, Dublin]. Dr T. E. Pryce-Tannatt was an amateur who never had any instruction in fly-dressing. Nevertheless he produced "the most notable book to date on the subject since Kelson. Indispensable to the learner; his flies are distinguished by their beauty and finish and his descriptions are lucid." Robb, Notable Angling Literature [1947]. How to Dress Salmon Flies: A Handbook for Amateurs is a scarce book and an indispensable reference for the fly-dresser. .

MEDITATIONS (IN AN ARM-CHAIR) OF A MIDDLE-AGED ANGLER. By T.E. Pryce-Tannatt.
Pryce-Tannatt (Thomas Edwin, M.B., B.Sc., D.P.H.). (1881-1965)
Verlag: William Blackwood & Sons. Edinburgh. 1932 1932
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 143,24
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1932). 1932 1st edition. 8vo (140 x 210mm). Ppx,294. Not illustrated. Green cloth, upper board titled in black, spine titled in gilt. Cloth slightly darkened but a very good copy in a very good complete dust-wrapper. A collection of 21 s…hort essays on different aspects of angling: Chapters include: On recording facts; On equipment in general; On fly-rods; On casting (first principles); On casting (post-graduate courses); On seasons; On weather; On angling with a fly (for trout); On worming; On the may-fly; On gillies; On luck; On the ethics of angling; On Sea trout; On fly-making, On little rivers; On the unexpected; On notions; On the outlook for angling; On prawns and spinners; On cognisance. .

Verlag: The Flyfisher's Classic Library. Bovey Tracey. 1997 1997
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 149,21
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1997). (1914) 1997 FFCL edition. 8vo (160 x 240mm). Ppxv,248. Colour plates of flies, illustrations. Fully bound in brown bonded leather, gilt FFCL motif to upper board, spine titled in gilt, silk marker ribbon, marbled end-papers. Brown… cloth-bound slipcase. Edition limited to 500 copies. Fine in slipcase. An exceptionally handsome edition of this most important book on salmon-fly dressing. Dr T. E. Pryce-Tannatt was an amateur who never had any instruction in fly-dressing. Nevertheless he produced "the most notable book to date on the subject since Kelson, .indispensable to the learner; his flies are distinguished by their beauty and finish and his descriptions are lucid." Robb, Notable Angling Literature [1947]. How to Dress Salmon Flies: a Handbook for Amateurs is a scarce book and an indispensable reference for the fly-dresser. Unfortunately this edition, which was limited to only 500 copies, is now out-of-print and becoming harder to find. .