Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. y First edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. y First edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name penned on ffep. Heavy pencil underlining. Slight wear on upper edge of text. Cover dented on lower corners. Else good. 254 pp.
Paperback. Ex-library. Wrappers are worn and scuffed all over. Some curling along edges and corners. 115 pages. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 115 pp.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0804708835 ISBN 13: 9780804708838
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780800637392.
Verlag: Cornell University Press, 1983
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good+. First Edition. (S/C w pon on single page) Previous Owner's name and information on title/endpaper page. Bookplate. A crisp, clean, tightly bound soft cover copy presenting light shelf wear and indications of being gently read.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,74
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford, Calif. : Stanford University Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0804708835 ISBN 13: 9780804708838
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; viii, 242 pages ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents; The Wittenberg movement -- The rebellious spirit -- The Peasants' War -- Against the fanatics -- The mature paradigm -- The Wittenberg Concord -- Against the Antinomians -- The last testament. Subjecta; Luther, Martin 1483-1546. Luther, Martin 1483-1546 Adversaries. Luther, Martin. Reformation. Church History. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1994
Anbieter: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 225pp.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,08
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Clarendon (Oxford University) Press, Oxford, 1983
ISBN 10: 0198266480 ISBN 13: 9780198266488
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 20,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal Navy Hardback. Zustand: Very Good Plus. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 1983. lv, 226pp. B&W frontispiece. 2x B&W illustrations. Contents include: The Seven 'Heads' I. Doctor: Doctor Martin Luther: Subjectivity and Doctrine in the Lutheran Reformation II. Martinus: 'Heresy, Doctor Luther, Heresy!' The Person and Work of Christ. III. Lutherus: Luther and the Princes. IV. Ecclesiastes: A. Doctor Martin Luther, Churchman. A Theologian's Viewpoint. V. Suermerus: Luther's Own Fanatics. VI. Visitator: Luther as Visitor. VII. Barrabus: Luther as Barabbas. & Other Related Essays. Book has gilt titles to spine. Unclipped dust jacket has light wear to top edge.
EUR 42,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 232.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0804708835 ISBN 13: 9780804708838
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Zustand: FAIR. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: NEAR FINE. 242pp. Sewn binding in pale yellow cloth. FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. Exceedingly clean and sharp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berkeley : University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084624 ISBN 13: 9780520084629
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Second Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, somewhat edge-bumped and dust-stained dust wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xiii, 225 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Contents; Evangelical and Catholic propaganda in the early decades of the Reformation -- First impressions in the Strasbourg Press -- The Catholic dilemma -- Luther's earliest supporters in the Strasbourg Press -- Scripture as printed text -- Contested authority in the Strasbourg Press -- Catholics on Luther's responsibility for the German peasants' war. Subjects; Luther, Martin. 1483-1546. Influence. Reformation. Germany. Reformation. France. Strasbourg. Christian literature. Publishing. Germany. History. 16th century. Christian literature. Publishing. France. Strasbourg. History. 16th century. Printing. Germany. History. 16th century. Printing. France. Strasbourg. History. 16th century. Propaganda. History. 16th century. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berkeley, University of California Press,,, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520084624 ISBN 13: 9780520084629
Anbieter: Antiquariat Alte Seiten - Jochen Mitter, Göttingen, Deutschland
OHLn. 2, OU. XIII,225 S., Wegen der EPR-Bestimmungen liefern wir nicht nach Bulgarien, Dänemark, Estland, Griechenland, Irland, Litauen, Luxemburg, Malta, Kroatien, Polen, Portugal, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Slowenien und Ungarn. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 575.
EUR 35,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Augsburg Fortress Publishers Dez 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 0800637399 ISBN 13: 9780800637392
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Mark Edwards's pioneering work on the Reformation as a'print event' traces how Martin Luther, the first Protestant, became the central figure in the West's first media campaign.He shows how Luther and his allies spread their messageusing a medium that was itself subversive: pamphlets writtenin the vernacular and directed to the broadest readingpublic. Closely examining Protestant and Catholic pamphletspublished in Strasbourg in the early years of theReformation, Edwards demonstrates Luther's dominance ofthe medium, the challenges posed by Catholic counterattacks, the remarkable success of Luther's New Testament, and theunforeseen effects of the new medium. This volume hasopened an exciting new vista on the European Reformation.
Zustand: New. Num Pages: 206 pages, biography. BIC Classification: HRA; HRLM; JNM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 207 x 163 x 12. Weight in Grams: 252. . 2006. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.