Verlag: Navarre Society, London, 1926
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Limited edition. Octavo, xl, 356 pages. In Fair condition. Spine is brown with gold print. Boards in brown cloth with gold print. Wear to spine caps, edges, and corners, fading to rear, shelf wear, peripheral toning.Text block has has gilt top edge, cracked hinges, intermittent spine breaks, tanning to endpapers, owner name stamp on front flyleaf. Illustrated: color frontispiece. "Revised from the only English translation"-title page. 1373535. FP New Rockville Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arkell Weekly Company, New York, 1895
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Portraits With Tissue Guards (illustrator). Reprint. Seven Volumes Bound In Matching Quarter Tan Calf, Top Edges Gilt, Marbled Boards And Matching Marbled Endpapers, Spines Elaborately Gilt In All Compartments, Red And Black Morocco Spine Labels. 1895 Date On Title Pages Well Made Books, Good Quality Paper And With Tissue Guards To The Frontispiece Portraits In All 21 Volumes. All Volumes With Only Light Rubbing, A Few Beginning To Fray At Top And Bottom Edges, Joints Cracked Or Starting On All Volumes, One Spine Split Away At Top Half, The Detached Half Laid In Loosely And Repairable, One Spine Coming Loose Along Front Joint But Can Be Re-Glued Without Bindery Work; All Gilt Brilliant, Morocco Spine Labels Clean And Bright. International Postage At Usps Priority Mail Box Rate.
Verlag: Methuen UK, 1901
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. pp 214 'little library'.
Verlag: Winchester. Walker and Son. 1912, WINCHESTER, 1912
Anbieter: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Excellent abridged history. 52pp., folding maps, frontispiece. Attractive copy in green cloth, gilt. Pencil presentation inscription from General Meads to Capt. Watson, KRRC., Nov. 1916. Front top corner rubbed and creased, top and bottom of spine slightly worn, else vgc green cloth, gilt 0.0. Signed by General Meads.
Verlag: London: Chatto & Windus, 1935
Anbieter: CHILTON BOOKS, SUDBURY, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. Church art by old Italian masters. 25cms. x 19cms. Pp. 16/unpaginated, b/w illustrations throughout, inscrip. to fep. Red cloth, illustrated d/w has losses to spine. G+/G.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1905
Anbieter: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 105,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. W. Heath Robinson; Arthur Rackham; R. Anning Bell (illustrator). Sumptuously produced compendium of Children's stories, including classic fairy stories by Hans Christian Andersen, The Brothers Grimm, Victor Hugo and others plus new pieces by E. V. Lucas, Evelyn Sharp and more. With numerous full page colour illustrations by the Robinson brothers, Rackham etc. With pictorial covers. Top edge gilt. Tissue guarded frontispiece. 4to. Rubbing and soiling to covers, marking and ring mark. Front joint split. Text block loose at front. Toning to edges and title page. Child's pencil drawing on blank page. Text-block generally sound. Fair overall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J M Dent & Co 1908 - 1909, 1908
Anbieter: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 119,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. a new edition. Cloth, VG. 3 volumes, xvi+456pp, xvi+504pp, xii+554pp, b/w frontis to each volume, grand total of 194pp b/w plates showing 297 images, index to each volume, slight un even discolouration to the cloth which is only visible when the books are held at an angle to the light, the Gambier Parry copy from Highnam Court, a nice set with good provenance. A revised edition of the 1864 original edition, which marked the beginning of disciplined modern art history writing in English. The books contain the neat pencil annotations of Major Ernest Gambier-Parry [ 1853 - 1936 ], who succeeded to the manor at Highnam Court following the death of his half-brother Sir Hubert Parry. There he preserved and archived the art collection that had been amassed by his father Thomas Gambier Parry. Strong in late medieval and Early Renaissance paintings, the masterpieces were eventually bequeathed to the Courtauld Institute of Art. 3050 grams.
Verlag: Warren & Son for the KRRC, Wincanton, 1919
Anbieter: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 57,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Excellent annual reference with details of all Battalions operations etc. Trench maps, Roll of honour, obituaries. 382pp., folding maps. A few blemishes and chips to head and tail of spine, corners rubbed and cello remains to endpapers. Still very good internally and overall a good+ copy. Scarce 0.0.
Verlag: The Percy Society, London, 1841
Anbieter: Leaf and Stone Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Cloth. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Viii + 76 pp. 116 pp. X + 82 pp. Vii + 70 pp. Xi + 271 pp. Scarce collection of Percy Society reprints from 1841, 1845, 1842, 1842, and 1841, respectively, of works from the 1400s to the 1600s. All are hard to find, some well nigh impossible it seems. Dark red buckram covers are worn at edges, bumped at corners, spine backstrip splitting at the joints and lifting, spine gilt faded but legible, spine tip frayed. Interior first title page is coming away at bottom gutter, foxing throughout, occasional light staining, a very occasional pencil margin note. One or two small illustrations (in Ancient Political Tracts). Binding is sturdy enough. Not beautiful but it will do, especially for one this hard to find. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.