Edward herring (39 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,86
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,65
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,68
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes KönigreichBarter Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,27
EUR 9,27 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8"). 203pp. Green illustrated laminated card cover.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes KönigreichBarter Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,27
EUR 9,27 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8"). 193pp. Green illustrated laminated card cover.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,59
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,01
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 23,98
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:0860548996.

The Diaries of Edward R. Stettinius, Jr., 1943-1946
Stettinius, Edward R. ; edited by Thomas M. Campbell and George C. Herring
- Softcover
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes KönigreichBRIMSTONES
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,90
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. paperback, 8vo, xxviii,544pp, illustrated, some foxing on page edges, text clean and tight, no inscriptions, cover edges rubbed, spine bumped and faded, , Good condition. ISBN: 0531055701.

Trail to Wounded Knee: The Last Stand of the Plains Indians 1860-1890 [The Southern Plains Indian delegation - Delegations to Washington - The Sand Creek Massacre - Moving to the reservation - Red Cloud's ambush - Red Cloud - The Fort Marion experience - Pratt's vision - The Battle of the Little Bighorn - Custer's scouts - The defeat of the Nez Perce - Recording the stories - The Cheyenne outbreak - Ghost dance - The massacre at Wounded Knee]
Viola, Herman J.; Michael Sample, Danita Selimont, Michael Fosberg, Mark R. Godfrey, Norris jones, Charles Curche, Tom Bean, Carr Clifton, Sam Abell, Hillary and Megan Thompson, Edward S Curtis, Fredrudy Pearson, Eleanor Stables, George P. Horse Captueric Remingtoner Hitchcock, T, Barbara Brownell-Grogan, Dale Herring, Susan Tyler, Susan Viola
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 29,37
EUR 14,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 199 p. : ill. (some col., col. maps ; 27 cm. ; LOC No E78.G73 T72 2003 ; Dewey 323.1/197078/09034 ; OCLC 51804722 ; ISBN 9780792226321, 9780792227274, 9780792282235, 0792226321, 0792227271, 079228223X ; Brown cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Conten…ts: The Southern Plains Indian delegation - Delegations to Washington - The Sand Creek Massacre - Moving to the reservation - Red Cloud's ambush - Red Cloud - The Fort Marion experience - Pratt's vision - The Battle of the Little Bighorn - Custer's scouts - The defeat of the Nez Perce - Recording the stories - The Cheyenne outbreak - Ghost dance - The massacre at Wounded Knee . Book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,27
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 32,22
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781407305158.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 58,25
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 6 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 58,40
EUR 6,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 6 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 54,51
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 60,61
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Ancient Italy in its Mediterranean Setting: Studies in Honour of Ellen Macnamara
David Ridgway; Francesca R. Serra Ridgway; Mark Pearce; Edward Herring; Ruth D. Whitehouse; John B. Wilkins
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Accordia Research Institute, University of London, London 2000
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichObject Relations IOBA PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 71,59
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Accordia Specialist Studies on the Mediterranean, Volume 4. 1st printing (July 2000). 336pp. NEAR FINE copy. Acquired from the private library of Etruscan scholar Ellen Macnamara.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,41
EUR 60,55 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 82,62
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Creating Ethnicities & Identities in the (Supplement 120)
Andrew Gardner; Edward Herring; Kathryn Lomas; University of London. Institute of Classical Studies.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 81,55
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. supplement edition. 278 pages. 9.61x6.70x0.58 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,55
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 672 pages. 11.00x8.75x1.25 inches. In Stock. Herring, Joel; Dempsey, Elizabeth; Williams, Robert W. (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 95,60
EUR 12,85 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 45,54
EUR 61,39 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - In this fascinating historical study, Charles Edward Herring explores the symbolic significance of the serpent in various religious and philosophical traditions, from ancient Egypt and Greece to modern-day occultism and new age spirituality. Drawing on a wide range of sources and examples, he shows…how the serpent has been used as a potent symbol of creative power, spiritual transformation, and cosmic renewal throughout human history.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford, England : Archaeopress, Publishers of British Archaeological Reports 2009
- Softcover
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichJoseph Burridge Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 83,52
EUR 26,64 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: New. 148 pages : illustrations, maps ; 30 cm. This book includes papers from a conference held at the Institute of Classical Studies, London, in June 2006.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, USAISD LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 124,60
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. 1st.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 111,64
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Accordia Research Papers: The Journal of the Accordia Research Centre, Volumes 4-13; 15 [11 Volumes]
Edward Herring (ed.); Ruth Whitehouse (ed.); John Wilkins (ed.); Mark Pearce (ed.)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Accordia Research Centre, University of London, London 1993
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichObject Relations IOBA PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 119,32
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 11 volume set (incomplete; vols. 4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,15). 1st printings (1993-2018). 184; 156; 198; 168; 192; 196; 178; 154; 151; 159; 116pp. All vols NEAR FINE copies. Acquired from the private library of Etruscan scholar Ellen Macnamara.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 68,82
EUR 63,74 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Questions of ethnic and cultural identities are central to the contemporary understanding of the Roman world. The expansion of Rome across Italy, the Mediterranean, and beyond entailed encounters with a wide range of peoples. Many of these had well-established pre-conquest ethnic identities w…hich can be compared with Roman perceptions of them. In other cases, the ethnicity of peoples conquered by Rome has been perceived almost entirely through the lenses of Roman ethnographic writing and administrative structures. The formation of such identities, and the shaping of these identities by Rome, was a vital part of the process of Roman imperialism. Comparisons across the empire reveal some similarities in the processes of identity formation during and after the period of Roman conquest, but they also reveal a considerable degree of diversity and localisation in interactions between Romans and others. This volume explores how these practices of ethnic categorisation formed part of Roman strategies of control, and how people living in particular places internalised them and developed their own senses of belonging to an ethnic community. It includes both regional studies and thematic approaches by leading scholars in the field.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichSpeedyhen
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 86,96
EUR 47,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: NEW.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: nstitute of Classical Studies, School of Advanced Study, University of London [and] Accordia Research Centre, London 2022
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichJoseph Burridge Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 119,32
EUR 26,64 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ex-library. lacks DJ/ xxxiii, 150 pages, 72 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 31 cm. Summary:"This book is the first detailed study of how the ancient Samnites of the 4th century BC were depicted on pottery of the period. Mostly this means Campanian red-figure vase pai…nting, although the author also discusses vases in other South Italian fabrics. Tomb-paintings give us further details, while references by ancient writers fill in some of the gaps in the information. Some items of Samnite armour and weaponry have survived and these allow us to assess the reliability and realism of the iconographic record." "The author covers Samnite costume, weaponry and armour. The men are warriors and typically they appear in their full panoply. They may be shown in battle, returning victorious with captives and trophies, or just relaxing at home. They also have an important part to play in religious ritual." "Women are usually shown engaged in important ritual activities, and we see little of them at home. Most often they are dressed in their full native costume, and are shown at ceremonies concerned with marriage and the honouring of the dead. It is their task also to offer the libations which mark a warrior's departure for battle, or his return from the fray.".