Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1986331873 ISBN 13: 9781986331876
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1986331229 ISBN 13: 9781986331227
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. Dust jacket price clipped.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Antiquity, University Of New Brunswick, 1955
Anbieter: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Offprint. 14 Pages Illus.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,10
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
paperback. Zustand: New. New from the publisher.
Anbieter: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front page. Some creasing to the edges of the DJ, with a tear near the spine. DJ is price clipped. Pages are otherwise clean and free from markings or creases. Binding is tight. BP. Inscribed by Author(s).
Softcover. Zustand: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, 1959
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 499 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 890.
4to; pictorial stiff covers; softcover; color illustrations; music and words to rhymes; edgeworn covers with sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy.
Verlag: Harvard U. Press, 1968
Anbieter: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Used: Very Good. 1st Edition (?). ]Very good, DJ chipped, 499pp.
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1971
ISBN 10: 0674721004 ISBN 13: 9780674721005
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Fourth prining. Fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket with a small tear to the spine and moderate wear.
Verlag: Michael Joseph; Webb & Bower, London, UK, 1980
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. 208pp, richly illustrated throughout. Quarter bound in dark green cloth cover green cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Marbled endpapers. 8vo. Volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout. In its original glossy dust wrapper, price clipped, a little bumped on extreme edges. Edith Holden (1871-1920) was an artist, writer and art teacher, strongly influenced by the Arts and Crafts movement. She specialised in painting animals and plants, and collected flowers from the riverbanks at Kew Gardens. She is perhaps best remembered now as the author of The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady although this was not published until 1977, almost 60 years after her death by drowning in the River Thames in 1920.
Verlag: The Old Army Press, 1974
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy in hardcover with near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has small tear at top, fore-edge fold.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arthur Barker, 1974, Barker Suspense series, ,, 1974
ISBN 10: 0213164612 ISBN 13: 9780213164614
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 256pp, edges browning, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Good dustwrapper; wrapper edges scuffed, some soiling on rear panel, not price-clipped. ISBN: 0213164612.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,98
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 221 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Softcover. Zustand: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Racine, Wisconsin USA: Whitman Publishing Co., 1942. Published 1942. Brightly color illustrated softcover, fifteen pages, with linen-like texture to the pages. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels almost new, extremely light edgewear, sound text block, page ten with a three and a half inch chip at bottom margin, clean pages with no names or other markings. Numbered 909 top left corner of front cover. Selected and arranged for early piano, or for teachers of the very young to engage children in singing along with pictures and traditional American preschool rhymes. . Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
EUR 22,83
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 258 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Signiert
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1973; New York; Signed & inscribed by Author on ffep and signed on the title page; black cloth covered boareds with gold titles; light wear with a dent in the edge of the top of the rear board; dust jacket is lightly edge worn with some staining on the inside of the jacket; corners are clipped on the front flap; Interior is clean and unmarked; 8vo, 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall; 256 pages. Signed by Author.
Verlag: Phi Beta Kappa, New York, 1950
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Single issue. Printed yellow wrappers. Contains pages 265-384pp. Yapped edges chipped and torn, spine and edges age-toned, very good. Contributions by Harrison Brown, Daniel G. Hoffman, Maurice Cramer, Max Radin, Leonard A. Nikoloric, Hillel Frimet, Harry Klepetar, Henry Steele Commager, David Morton, Martin Gumpert, Alonzon G. Grace, Gordon Keith Chalmers, Edith F. Hall, Gerhardt Mahler, Martin P. McGuire and Harold Taylor, Irwin Edman, and Rene Fueloep-Miller.
Verlag: Cambridge, Mass. , Harvard Univ. Press, 1968
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Third Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 499 pages; Description: xvii, 499 p. Ill. Subjects: Children--Diseases. Brain--Diseases. Clinical psychology. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N Abrams, 1952
Anbieter: Riveting Books, Southsea, HAMPS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 15,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. 1st. Dust Jacket: Yes. Unclipped. External Condition: Some wear, rubbing, chipping and creasing to the corners and edges. Some small closed tears. The flaps are creased. Internal Condition: Very good. The endpapers are lightly browned, the pages are very slightly yellowed throughout. Author/Editor: Standen, Edith; Taylor, Francis. Publisher: Harry N Abrams. Year: 1952. Edition: 1st. Binding: Hardcover. Illustrated: Yes, colour and B&W. Language: English. Page Count: 240. Keywords: art, artist, pint, painting, metropolitan. The book for sale is the one in the photo.
Verlag: Paul B. Hoeber, 1952
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd EDITION. Second Edition, Third Printing (1957). Published by Paul B. Hoeber, 1952. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with previous owner's name on top page ends, bottom page ends and front pastedown and light shelf/edgewear. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1973., 1973
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 248 pp. ; illustrated, some in color ; green cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Director's Preface / Harold S Goldstein -- National Rose Show results -- Ineligible roses -- Plant patents -- President's Address / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- If I were a rose / Louis A Melsheimer -- First patroness of the American Rose Society -- ARF Research progress report / Joe M Woodard -- Drying and preserving roese / Ralph Marotta -- Rose judging down under / Robert L Whitaker -- Rose disease and their control / Malcolm C Shurtleff -- Little tricks for a new rose grower / Hal D Bennett -- Growth chambers of Teflon / E I Du Pont Co. -- The problem of nematodes / Prof J R Bloom -- Beware of downy mildew / Beth V Parker -- Roses in prison / Edith C Schurr -- Research for control of the Japanese beetle / Dr Thyril L Ladd, Jr -- From the rose garden / Lucille j Goodyear -- A pocket nursery of roses / R K Deshpande -- New plaque to the winners of the Warwick Silver Urn Trophy / George Rose -- Roses as shrubs / Karl P Jones -- Continuing with Benlate / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- A fertilizing program / Dr Warren Kirkley -- You be the judge / Jean U Kenneally -- An experience in rust control / Norman E Potter -- Why not try adult education? / Tom Taylor -- To name a rose / Ralph S Moore -- A libary of roses / Muriel Humenick -- Organic gardening, facts, fancy and fiction / Andrew T Leiser -- Spring pruning of roses / Albert Rissman -- Deterioration of cultivars / Dr. Charles G. Jeremias -- Propagating roses by Marcotting / K C Lee -- Rose hobbies for your wife / Mr & Mrs Gil Ragan -- Plant respiration / Mrs Mary Askey -- Out of the Might Oak - the enchanting rose / E G Scott B C Bearce M L Cunningham G W Wood -- New roses of the world -- Proof of the pudding -- Color illustrations : Medallion -- Sunset Jubilee -- Snowfire -- Gypsy -- Electron. ; slight wear, else VG. Book.
Verlag: Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1973., 1973
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 248 pp. ; illustrated, some in color ; green cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Director's Preface / Harold S Goldstein -- National Rose Show results -- Ineligible roses -- Plant patents -- President's Address / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- If I were a rose / Louis A Melsheimer -- First patroness of the American Rose Society -- ARF Research progress report / Joe M Woodard -- Drying and preserving roese / Ralph Marotta -- Rose judging down under / Robert L Whitaker -- Rose disease and their control / Malcolm C Shurtleff -- Little tricks for a new rose grower / Hal D Bennett -- Growth chambers of Teflon / E I Du Pont Co. -- The problem of nematodes / Prof J R Bloom -- Beware of downy mildew / Beth V Parker -- Roses in prison / Edith C Schurr -- Research for control of the Japanese beetle / Dr Thyril L Ladd, Jr -- From the rose garden / Lucille j Goodyear -- A pocket nursery of roses / R K Deshpande -- New plaque to the winners of the Warwick Silver Urn Trophy / George Rose -- Roses as shrubs / Karl P Jones -- Continuing with Benlate / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- A fertilizing program / Dr Warren Kirkley -- You be the judge / Jean U Kenneally -- An experience in rust control / Norman E Potter -- Why not try adult education? / Tom Taylor -- To name a rose / Ralph S Moore -- A libary of roses / Muriel Humenick -- Organic gardening, facts, fancy and fiction / Andrew T Leiser -- Spring pruning of roses / Albert Rissman -- Deterioration of cultivars / Dr. Charles G. Jeremias -- Propagating roses by Marcotting / K C Lee -- Rose hobbies for your wife / Mr & Mrs Gil Ragan -- Plant respiration / Mrs Mary Askey -- Out of the Might Oak - the enchanting rose / E G Scott B C Bearce M L Cunningham G W Wood -- New roses of the world -- Proof of the pudding -- Color illustrations : Medallion -- Sunset Jubilee -- Snowfire -- Gypsy -- Electron. ; VG. Book.
Verlag: London: J. Lane, 1925
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Illustrated Edition. Very good copy in the original quarter cloth over illustrated, paper-covered boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Provenance: Bookplate 'Ex Libris Oliver Collection'. Physical description: xii, 54 pages: ill. Subjects: Conduct of life; Juvenile poetry. Children's poetry, English. 3 Kg.
Verlag: The University of New Mexico Press, Albequerque, 1950
Anbieter: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, USA
Paper. Zustand: Fine (-). Reprint. Reprint of an article in Southwestern Journal of Anthropology. From the collection of Wayne Prescott Suttles, renowned anthropologist, scholar, and linguist regarding many Pacific cultures, and especially the U.S. Pacific Northwest Coast Salish people. His stamp to front wrap. Condition notes: 188-196 numbered pp; PB. Gray wraps w/ navy titles, stapled spine.
Verlag: Harward University Press, Cambridge 1961.,, 1961
Anbieter: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Deutschland
HC. Zustand: Gut. Opb, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faks.)., , , gr 8?, 499s., in gutem Zustand., [LSC18,7b]. Deu 700g.
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 39,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp 256. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered red at the spine. Front panel of jacket designed by Ian Fleming Associates. ISBN: 0213164612 Slight lean and front endpaper a little marked, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket, with some rubbing at edges.