1979. Anthropological Theory, Sociology. University of Wisconsin Press. 320p., very good cloth and dust jacket.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: T. & A. Constable Ltd.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 10,99
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 304 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Paul Feyerabend's radical epistemological claims, and his argument that there is no such thing as scientific method, were influential during his life and have gained in attention since his death in 1994. These essays cover the diverse themes in his extensive body of work. Editor(s): Preston, John; Munevar, Gonzalo; Lamb, David. Num Pages: 192 pages, 4 line illustrations. BIC Classification: HPCF; PDA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 161 x 235 x 18. Weight in Grams: 432. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. 2000. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Three Sirens Press, 1930
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. New York, no publication date stated, c. 1930; gray cloth covered boards; blue corners and spine; mild shelf wear; text block edges marbled; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 341 pages.
Verlag: Three Sirens Press, 1930
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. New York, no publication date stated, c. 1930; gray cloth covered boards; blue corners and spine; mild shelf wear; text block edges marbled; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 270 pages.
Verlag: Cambridge, 1923
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. 1923. No dust jacket. Spine sunned and a tan to untrimmed page edges. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers. Contents clear and firm within. A good condition book.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. Paul Feyerabend's radical epistemological claims, and his argument that there is no such thing as scientific method, were influential during his life and have gained in attention since his death in 1994. These essays cover the diverse themes in his extensive body of work. Editor(s): Preston, John; Munevar, Gonzalo; Lamb, David. Num Pages: 192 pages, 4 line illustrations. BIC Classification: HPCF; PDA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 161 x 235 x 18. Weight in Grams: 432. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. 2000. hardcover. . . . .
Verlag: J M Dent & Co, 1888
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226422321 ISBN 13: 9780226422329
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Trade Paperback. Zustand: As New. Reprint. A Near Fine copy. As new condition. 354 pages. The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and Development. One of the few scholarly books concerning the development of moral tendencies in the early years.
Verlag: Burch, Londergan and Lynch, Fargo, ND, 1988
Anbieter: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good -. Assumed First Edition. Tight binding, minor wear to wraps; Front cover has triangular fold (abt 5") on upper right cover,rubbing on spine and wrap edges, corners bumped slightly, spine has creasing, tiny water stain on back wrap and very tops of last pages. Stains on top page edges.Interior clean with no markings. Writings on the history of the Fargo Diocese. 181 pages not inc. the index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge at the University Press, Great Britain, 1909
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Hardback. Tales from Shakespeare. Underlining and ticks in margin in pencil to some pages. Foxing to end inside covers. Sunned spine. Contents: Introduction. Lamb's Tale From Shakespeare. Preface. The Tempest. As You Like It. The Merchant of Venice. King Lear. Twelfth Night. Hamlets. Notes. Appendix. 154 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Collins, Great Britain, 1969
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDecorative Boards. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. Harback decorative boardss mall stain to inside edge of boardsThe book is indexed in both Portuguese and English and the sub-divisions are intended to facilitate swift reference. In addition to the general prefactory notes on pronunciation, each phrase is accompanied by a simple transliterative rendering which indicates the sounds without recourse to phonetic symbols. We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Verlag: Gibbings & Co., 1895
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Gibbings & Co. 1895 Temple Edition. Pages clean and bright, binding firm, minor shelf wear to cover, volume four only. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Verlag: Gibbings & Co., 1895
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Gibbings & Co. 1895 Temple Edition. Pages clean and bright, binding firm, minor shelf wear to cover, volume five only. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Verlag: Gibbings & Co., 1895
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Gibbings & Co. 1895 Temple Edition. Pages clean and bright, binding firm, minor shelf wear to cover, no dust jacket, volume II only. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1988
ISBN 10: 0863771041 ISBN 13: 9780863771040
Anbieter: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Type: Book N.B. Small plain label to inside front cover. Fading to covers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988
ISBN 10: 0863771033 ISBN 13: 9780863771033
Anbieter: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Type: Book N.B. Small plain label inside front cover. (LINGUISTICS).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Bell and Sons, 1885
Anbieter: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used - Acceptable. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None. Contents clean with no inscription; lightly tanning throughout. Spine, binding and covers all fine though there are two separate exposures on the rear spine, both under 1cm. Spine and covers faded and top and bottom of spine softening. 712 pages. Heavy - may require additional postage outside UK.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Washington, The Textile Museum,, 1975
Anbieter: Antiquariat am Ungererbad-Wilfrid Robin, München, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. Erstauflage / First edition. 48 S. inkl. Anhang, u. mit s/w. Abb. u. 4 farb. Tafeln (meist. Fotos v. Textilien, Land u. Leute.). * Westafrikanische Schmalstreifenweberei Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 155 Mittl.-4° (25, 3 x 20 cm), OIll.-LeichtKarton./Paperback oder Heft - Kanten, Rücken minimal berieben. Gut erhalten.
Verlag: London: Boosey and co, nd [c. 1880]., 1880
Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo edition stated. 8vo, unpaginated (c. 250pp). Original decorated red cloth, gilt titling to front board and spine, all edges gilt. Extremities of binding rubbed, endpapers foxed and rubbed, inner hinges repaired, else a good to very good copy. A hardbound musical score.
Verlag: Sheffield; City Council, Civic Information Service. 1956., 1956
Anbieter: Elaine Beardsell, HOLMFIRTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st edition. 10" x 7". 67pp[1] illustrated throughout in colour and black and white + cold foldg map attached to rear cover. Foxing and discolouration to spine and edges of covers. Half title a trifle yellowed. Good paperback.
Verlag: Magnum Books / Methuen Paperbacks, Ltd, (London), 1980
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Cover art by George Smith. Mass market paperback. A bit of rubbing and a few tiny bumps along the edges, near fine. Includes stories by Robert Haining, Ken Dickson, Elizabeth Fancett, and others.
Verlag: John W. Lovell Company [no date], New York
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. Binding slightly cocked, pages faintly tanned, slight edgewear, very good. Oxford edition. Additional stories by Charles Dickens, Washington Irving, Mary Mapes Dodge, W.M. Thackeray and more.
Verlag: J. M. Dent, London England, 1900
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. 5th Edition. 307 pp. Foxing to end pages. Previous owners name and some initials to inside cover. Corners slightly bumped. Slight wear to top and bottom edge of spine. Hand cut pages. A very good copy for its age.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Verlag: Collins, London England, 1963
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Hardcover Previous owners name and address to inside cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Verlag: Collins, Great Britain, 1958
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDecorative Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A complete Index, practical subdivision of subject and bold, clear type ensure speed of reference. Clear and accurate pronunciation of every phrase is rendered by English syllables. Up-to-date material deals with Air-Travel, Motoring, Visa Requirements, etc. Expert advice has been taken to ensure idioms and general information are current and correct. The choise of useful phrases and sentences and general advice are invaluable to tourist and business man. Tiny mark on front cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Verlag: Robert M McBride, New York, 1930
Anbieter: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Illustrated by William Siegel illustrations (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Spine head frayed, cloth stains, edgewear, otherwise light wear; Dust Jacket chips, edgewear, wear. Solid hardcover. ; First Edition, First Printing of this illustrated juvenile biography of Genghis Khan. "Reared in squalor, a simple herd lad in a nomad tribe, he lived to dominate men, to conquer all of Asia and a large part of Europe and he richly deserved his title "King of the World." ; xiii, 245 pages.