Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Contents: Introducing Kali Studies/Jeffrey J. Kripal and Rachel Fell McDermott. I. Kali in the texts and contexts of South Asia: 1. Kali/David R. Kinsley. 2. Kali the terrific and her tests: the Sakta devotionalism of the Mahabhagavata Purana/Patricia Dold. 3. The domestication of a Goddess: Carana-tirtha Kalighat, the Mahapitha of Kali/Sanjukta Gupta. 4. Dominating Kali: Hindu family values and Tantric power/Usha Menon and Richard A. Shweder. 5. Kali in a context of terror: the tasks of a Goddess in Sri Lanka's Civil War/Patricia Lawrence. 6. Kali Mayi: Myth and reality in a Banaras Ghetto/Roxanne Kamayani Gupta. II. Kali in western settings, western discourses: 7. Wrestling with Kali: South Asian and British constructions of the dark Goddess/Cynthia Ann Humes. 8. "India's darkest heart:" Kali in the colonial imagination/Hugh B. Urban. 9. Why the Tantrika is a hero: Kali in the psychoanalytic tradition/Jeffrey J. Kripal. 10. Doing the mother's Caribbean work: on Shakti and society in contemporary Trinidad/Keith E. McNeal. 11. Margins at the center: tracing Kali through time, space, and culture/Sarah Caldwell. 12. Kali's new frontiers: a Hindu Goddess on the internet/Rachel Fell McDermott. Appendix: documentary film and video resources for teaching on Kali and Fierce Goddesses/Sarah Caldwell. Select bibliography. Index. "Encountering Kali explores one of the most remarkable divinities the world has seen. The Hindu Goddess Kali is simultaneously understood as a blood-thirsty warrior, a deity of ritual possession, a Tantric sexual partner, and an all loving, compassionate mother. Popular and scholarly interest in her has been on the rise in the west in recent years. Responding to this phenomenon, McDermott and Kripal's volume focuses on the complexities involved in interpreting Kali in both her indigenous South Asian settings and her more recent western incarnations. Through the shifting lenses of scriptural history, temple architecture, political violence, feminist and psychoanalytic criticism, autobiographical reflection, and the Goddess's recent guises on the internet, the contributors pose questions that illuminate our understanding of Kali while addressing the problems and promises inherent in every act of cross cultural interpretation." (jacket).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Delhi, 1999. 482 pp., 1999
ISBN 10: 0195645715 ISBN 13: 9780195645712
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Niederlande
Original cloth with dustjacket. Some slight traces of use, still a very good copy. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.
Anbieter: AproposBooks&Comics, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. HEAVY TOME AWKWARD SHAPE - LIKELY EXTRA POSTAL CHARGES IF BOUGHT OUT OF UK.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0198524536 ISBN 13: 9780198524533
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardback. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large Octavo Size. Near Fine condition in laminated boards. No DJ as issued. Black & white illustrations. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 490 pages. A series of papers originating from a Discussion Meeting of the Royal Society, London. 23 papers organised in three groups - Parietal cortex; The hippocampal formation; Interactions between parietal and hippocampal systems. in space and memory. Includes both author and subject indexes.
Verlag: The New Censorship, (Denver), 1990
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Vol. 1, Nos. 4 - 6. Single issue. Two illustrations by Francisco Clemente; cover and one page spread illustrated by Tom Fuhs. Slim small quarto. 23, [1] pp. Stapled self-wrappers. A just about fine copy. David Ball's poem "The Chemical Music" with an inked line between stanzas and penciled arrow changing the location of the dedication initialed "DB," presumably by the poet. Summer reading issue with contributions by Robert Creeley, Jennifer Heath, Anselm Hollo, and Allen Ginsberg (reproduction of a photograph of Rene Ricard).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of North Carolina Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0807813699 ISBN 13: 9780807813690
Anbieter: George Jeffery Books, HERTFORDSHIRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 57,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good Plus. Book measures 22x14.5.cm. xviii, 247,[1]pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, with title lettering. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket rubbed, , some wear loss on edges, faded. Jacket in good condition. Internally, pages clean throughout. A nice clean copy. Size: 8vo.
Verlag: Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, Limited, Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, London First Edition . London 1967., 1967
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 710029977. Contains [vii] 183 printed pages of text. Spine ends slightly creased, with ownership markings to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small tear to the upper front gutter, to small closed tears to the foot of the front panel, not price clipped 21s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. GOVERNMENT & POLITICS.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 91,19
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 288 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc, 1988
ISBN 10: 0805800549 ISBN 13: 9780805800548
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 99,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 296 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 109,06
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 320 pages. 9.72x6.89x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 110,44
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 373 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 121,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 250 pages. 11.14x8.78x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 155,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 251 pages. 10.00x7.01x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 155,76
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 292 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 158,02
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2015 edition. 434 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 158,97
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 353 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521857767 ISBN 13: 9780521857765
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 212,51
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 200 pages. 9.84x6.85x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521829119 ISBN 13: 9780521829113
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 218,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Leading scholars address corporate governance reform with political economy analysis attuned to legal frameworks. Editor(s): Gordon, Jeffrey N.; Roe, Mark J. Num Pages: 396 pages, 1 port. BIC Classification: KJV. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 25. Weight in Grams: 750. . 2004. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 218,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 428 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 222,52
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 230 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.71 inches. In Stock.
EUR 214,79
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1018 pages. 10.00x7.01x2.24 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 240,62
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 514 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.30 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 243,81
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 695 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 278,83
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 336 pages. 10.04x7.09x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 280,13
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 421 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 338,83
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 432 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 342,35
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 400 pages. 10.50x7.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1108426034 ISBN 13: 9781108426039
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 348,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 2020. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 353,54
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 386 pages. 9.50x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 397,24
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 240 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.