Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1977), London, 1977
ISBN 10: 0710084064 ISBN 13: 9780710084064
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. first edition. Octavo, red cloth covers, lxiv + 513 pages. Includes notes, index. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing, still Very Good. 061507C.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1948
Anbieter: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, black cloth boards decorated in red and gilt on front and spine. Exterior shows minor scuffing and soiling, edges and corners show bumps. Spine has a few marks in the center red area. The internal binding is good, no hinge issues. No signatures or bookplates, no library markings, no handwriting found. First edition with the Scribner's "A" as well as the colophon on the copyright page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Willow Books, United Kingdom, 1984
ISBN 10: 0002180820 ISBN 13: 9780002180825
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in a bright pictorial price clipped dust wrapper, dated to front free endpaper else text unmarked and clean, 308pp.
Verlag: Doubleday, New York, 1991
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Second printing. Foreword by Daniel J. Boorstin. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a sunned spine, and a couple thin stains at the edges.
Verlag: The Review of Contemporary Fiction), (Illinois, 1990
ISBN 10: 0002760045 ISBN 13: 9780002760041
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover design by Bob Adelman. Octavo. 251pp. Perfectbound. Light edgewear and a small crease on the front wrapper with rubbing, near fine. Notable contributors include Don Allen, Samuel Beckett, Gregory Corso, Lawrence Ferkinghetti, John Rechy, and others.
Verlag: The Harvard Magazine, Cambridge, 1994
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Quarto wrappers. 120pp. Address label on front wrap, else near fine. Featuring: "The Cynics are Wrong" by Al Gore, a photo of poet Allen Ginsberg attending a ceremony.
Verlag: Geoffrey Grigson, London, 1933
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Small octavo. 26pp. Printed wrappers. Spots on the front and rear, near fine. A poetry anthology with contributions from Allen Tate, Stephen Spender, Martin Boldero, Gavin Ewart, Elizabeth Heaton, Rayner Heppenstall, Joseph Gordon Macleod, Charles Madge, and John Pudney.
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1927
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Good. First edition. Quarto wrappers. xxxii, 129-255pp., xxxiii-lxiv. Scattered foxing, yapped edges worn and torn, good only. Contributions by H.L. Mencken, W.M. Walker, Wm. Allen Pusey, John Walker Harrington, Ruth Lechlitner, Duff Gilfond, Robert Joyce Tasker, Charles Angoff, Sadakichi Hartmann, Cornelia H. Dam, Idwal Jones, Emily Clark, Dewey M. Owens, Chloe Arnold, W.A.S. Douglas, Mary J. Elmendorf, Karl Schriftgiesser, and George Jean Nathan.
Anbieter: BOOKSTALLblog, Thessaloniki, Griechenland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: As New. 1st. As new paperback. This is the second volume of a five-book series which offers a comprehensive, broad-based course in human geography. The building blocks of a "geographical imagination" are presented through some of the principal forces that are shaping the world as it approaches the twenty-first century. Each book develops different aspects of the geographical imagination, using a combination of text and readings. Leading issues at the forefront of global and economic change are explored throughout the series. Each chapter in this book considers a different aspect of human geography. Global cities, "footloose" multinationals, and global tourism are used to consider for whom the world is shrinking and, in so doing, draw attention to the uneven and unequal character of global processes.
Verlag: Partisan Review, New York, 1949
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Volume XVI, Number 12. Octavo. [11], 1164-1264pp. Wrappers tanned and spine toned with some soil, bottom corners a trifle bumped, very good. Includes an early Flannery O'Connor story ("The Peeler") and work by Allen Tate, Delmore Schwartz, Jurgen von Kempsi, Leslie A. Fiedler, John Clive, and Jose Ortega y Gasset.
Verlag: The Harvard Wake, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1946
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Magazine. Octavo. 91pp. Printed wrappers. Wraps toned and detached from text block (but present), good only. This issue contains the first published work by Robert Creeley, a poem entitled "Return." Additional contributors to this issue dedicated to E.E. Cummings are William Carlos Williams, Marianne Moore, Theodore Spencer, Allen Tate, Karl Shapiro, Lloyd Frankenberg, Jacques Barzun, Lionel Trilling, Alfred Kreymborg, Harry Levin, John Dos Passos, Horace Gregory, Marya Zaturenska, Fairfield Porter, Wallace Stevens, Conrad Aiken, Mark Van Doren, José Garcia Villa, Seymour Lawrence, Race Newton, and Donald Berlin.
Verlag: University of the South, Sewanee, TN, 2008
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. xxii, 169pp. Fine. Fiction by Ernest J. Finney, Andrew Plattner, K.K. Roeder. Essays by Geoffrey Tillotson and Denis Donoghue. Poetry by Joseph Harrison, Daniel Hoffman, David Middleton, Galdys Swan, Charles Wyatt. Essays by Robert Buffington, Eugene Goodheart. The State of Letters by David Heddendorf, Francis Blessington, Michael Gorra, George Garrett, Bruce Allen. Arts and Letters by Casey Clabough, Mark Harman, John McCormick, Donald Stone, Cushing Strout, and Ed Minus.
Verlag: Carlton College, Northfield, Minnesota, 1960
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Printed white wrappers. 112pp. Modest age-toning, near fine. Essays and poetry contributions by Allen Tate, W.R. Johnson, John Pauker, Ambrose Gordon, Howard Nemerov, Erling Larsen, Hayden Carruth, Francis Berry, Marion Montgomery, Ernest Kroll, Harold Witt, John Sebastian, Wayne Booth, Daniel G. Hoffman, Myron Broomell, Gael Turnbull, Ramon Guthrie, Walker Gibson, Scott Bates, Richard Eberhart, Julian Moynahan, Louis Coxe, Philip Sheridan, James B. Hall, and Reed Whittemore.
Verlag: Carlton College, Northfield, Minnesota, 1963
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Printed white wrappers. Modest age-toning, near fine. Essays and poetry contributions by Erling Larsen, Allen Tate, John Wain, Robert Sward, Jack Anderson, Charles Black, John Tagliabue, Mark Strand, Donald Finkel, Scott Bates, Louis O. Coxe, Lewis Turco, Kimon Lolos, William Stafford, Daniel Hoffman, Donald Petersen, Ernest Kroll, John Lucas, David Cornell DeJong, Michel Butor, and Donald Schier.
Verlag: The Modern Poetry Association, (Chicago, 1972
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Contains pages 195-251pp., [5pp.] Pictorial wrappers. Spine lightly sunned, near fine. Contributions by Kathleen Spivak, David Wagoner, Daniel Hoffman, Peter Wild, Hugh Seidman, Lewis Turco, Charles Wright, Howard Nemerov, William Dickey, Philip Murray, and Dick Allen.
Verlag: The Shenval Press, London, 1992
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 160pp. Fine in perfectbound wrappers. British literary magazine that includes contributions from Carol Lee, D.J. Taylor, Richard Zimler, Beatrice Garland, Fergus Allen, Stephen Spender, John Gohorry, Amanda Eason, Ruth Fainlight, Moniza Alvi, Alice Kavounas, Naomi Wallace, Vernon Scannell, Priest Noin, Chris Wallace-Crabbe, Paul Lester, Merlin James, Daniel Hoffman, C.J. Fox, Jason Wilson, David Holbrook, George Sims, Nien-Lun Yeh, Evelyn Juers, Fergus Allen, Oliver Reynolds, Simon Carnell, Herbert Lomas, Ian Gregson, and others. "The Novels of Frank Tuohy" by Jason Wilson, "Afternoons with Lowell" by Daniel Hoffman.
Verlag: Willow Books, 1986, 1986
Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbWillow Books, 1986. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, xvii,224pp. Top edge a little spotted, d/j slightly bumped. A good copy. 0002182068.
Verlag: L.B. Fischer, New York, 1942
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Allen Tate and John Peale Bishop. Tall octavo. 544pp. Binder's glue a bit darkened in the gutters else just about fine lacking the dust jacket.
Verlag: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1963
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition thus. Trade paperback. 180pp. Covers lightly rubbed with modest edgewear, very good. Contributions by W.H. Auden, Hugh Kenner, Frank Kermode, W.Y. Tindall, T.S. Eliot, Allen Tate, Richard Ellmann and more. Part of the Twentieth Century Views series.
Verlag: The Modern Poetry Association, (Chicago, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Pictorial lavender wrappers. Contains pages 273-333pp. Spine lightly sunned, near fine. Contributions by Charles Tomlinson, Turner Cassity, Allen Grossman, John Tagliabue, Allen Kanfer, Daniel G. Hoffman, John W. Clark, John M. Ridland, Horace Hamilton, John Koepfle, Eda Lou Walton, Horace Gregory, Hayden Carruth, X.J. Kennedy, Samuel French Morse, and Peter Miller.
Verlag: The Hudson Review, New York, 1974
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Illustrated. Blue and white wrappers. Octavo. 623-800pp. Spine slightly cocked, else fine in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author Daniel Hoffman. Contributions by Joyce Carol, David Bromige, Laurence Lieberman, Alain, Nancy Cardozo, Robert S. Clark, Daniel Hoffman, John Hollander, John Tagliabue, Charles W. Millard, Philip Booth, Grace Schulman, Colette Inez, Roger Sale, Vernon Young, Bruce Allen, John Simon, B.H. Fussell, Hayden Carruth, Gerald Weales, Ronald De Feo, and J.E. Chamberlin. Featuring "Kafka's Paradise" by Joyce Carol Oates, and more.
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Contents Notes on contributors Preface Introduction 1 Organized labour history in Britain 1750-1900Joan Allen and Malcolm Chase 3 Britain The twentieth centuryAlan Campbell and John Mcllroy 4 IrelandEmmet O?Connor and Conor McCabe 5 The United States of AmericaElizabeth Faue 6 CanadaBryan Palmer 7 AustraliaGreg Patmore 8 GermanyKlaus Tenfelde 9 IndiaRana P Behal Chitra Joshi and Prabhu P Mohapatra 10 JapanTakao Matsumura John Mcllroy and Alan Campbell 11 Labour history beyond bordersMarcel Van Der Linden IndexProvides a unique and authoritative survey of trends in labour history and historiographical developments around the world over the last fifty years; The essays are written by leading scholars from Britain America Australia Canada the Netherlands Germany India Ireland and Japan It is wide-ranging meticulously documented an accessibly writtenThis book asserts the importance of the lives aspirations and actions of ordinary workers Their history is as important for understanding the past as the activities of their rulersAn indispensable volume for all historians of work workers and organised labour it will be immensely valuable to those engaged in labour movements who believe that in the face of globalisation labours future depends on understanding its past in all its complexities It is published to commemorate the creation of the Society for the Study of Labour History in 1960 which as Eric Hobsbawm remembers in his Preface made British labour history for a time the most globally influential in the field 400 pp.
Anbieter: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A first Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in an equal dust-jacket; Allen, John and Diane Hall Kelly's Assault with a Deadly Weapon is an autobiography of a career criminal who discusses his life on the streets of New York City. The book is edited by Diane Hall Kelly and Philip Heymann.; 8vo; 247 pages; Price? ? ?
Anbieter: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Deutschland
Softcover. 286 p. Good condition. The reading pages are clean and unmarked. Slight signs of storage and wear. Binding with crease. Spine with reading creases. Retired library copy with corresponding labelling. Otherwise a good copy. 9780195133295 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Verlag: University of the South, Sewanee, TN, 1961
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. 185-354pp. Yapped edges bumped and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. "Walt Whitman, Mark Twain, and The Civil War" by James M. Cox. Poetry, stories, arts and letters by James M. Cox, Daniel G. Hoffman, Samuel Hynes, Theodore M. Greene, Julian Mitchell, James Wright, Julia Randall, Sakutaro Hagiwara, E. Lucas Myers, Allen Tate, James Dickey, Henry Popkin, John Unterecker, George Woodcock, and Brother Anoninus.
Verlag: Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York December . 1956., 1956
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 13,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.
Verlag: Reginald Gay / Acadia Press, New York, 1966
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. [First Issue]. Octavo. 75pp. Stapled photographically-illustrated wrappers. Wrappers age-toned, small nicks on spine ends, near fine. Contributions by Allen Ginsberg, Saul Gotlieb, Taylor Mead, Leroy House, William Shari, Ed Sanders, Gina Overman, John Harriman, Peter Hartman, and more.
Verlag: John Crawford, New York, 1971
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 48pp. Fine in stapled wraps. A poetry anthology featuring an interview with Allen Ginsberg, along with contributions from Robert Hellman, Alison Colbert, Mary Oppen, and Michael O'Brien.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cheltenham : The Cyder Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1861741782 ISBN 13: 9781861741783
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,75
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: New. xxviii, 116 pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 21 cm. The British artist, John Nash (1893-1977), enlisted as a private in the Artists' Rifles, 28th London Regiment, in September 1916, and was drafted to the Western Front in November the same year (his brother, Paul Nash, also served in France before being appointed an Official War Artist in 1917-18). a short time earlier, John had become engaged to Christine Kuhlenthal, a Slade School of Art student; his letters to her from the Front over the period 1916 to the end of 1917, when he went home on leave then also became an Official War Artist, comprise the present volume.
Verlag: Published by Cassell & Company Ltd., 37-38 St. Andrew's Hill, London Second Edition November . London 1953., 1953
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 14,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Second edition hard back binding in publisher's original midnight blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 338 printed pages of text. Shallow rubs to the softened spine ends and corners. Very Good condition book in Good condition period art work dust wrapper with two 15 mm pieces of paper missing from the top and foot of the spine, chips to the edges and corners with related crease lines, not price clipped 15/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. AVIATION & AERONAUTICS.