Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CLAL - the National Jewish Center for Learning and Leadership, 2006
ISBN 10: 0963332953 ISBN 13: 9780963332950
Anbieter: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. 116 pages. Clean, good binding. A collection of stories by Holocaust survivors, presented as commentaries on the weekly Torah portion;
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Usa, 2010
ISBN 10: 019959712X ISBN 13: 9780199597123
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy is a volume of original articles on all aspects of ancient philosophy. The articles may be of substantial length, and include critical notices of major books. OSAP is now published twice yearly, in both hardback and paperback. Editor(s): Inwood, Brad. Series: Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy. Num Pages: 336 pages. BIC Classification: HPCA. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 216 x 139 x 19. Weight in Grams: 422. Volume 39, Winter 2010 only. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear, remains very good. 2010. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Usa, 2010
ISBN 10: 019959712X ISBN 13: 9780199597123
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy is a volume of original articles on all aspects of ancient philosophy. The articles may be of substantial length, and include critical notices of major books. OSAP is now published twice yearly, in both hardback and paperback. Editor(s): Inwood, Brad. Series: Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy. Num Pages: 336 pages. BIC Classification: HPCA. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 216 x 139 x 19. Weight in Grams: 422. Volume 39, Winter 2010 only. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear, remains very good. 2010. paperback. . . . .
Verlag: Jewish Federation of Sacramento, Sacramento, California, 2006
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Softbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, viii, 101 pp., b/w drawings.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy is a volume of original articles on all aspects of ancient philosophy. The articles may be of substantial length, and include critical notices of major books. OSAP is now published twice yearly, in both hardback and paperback. Editor(s): Inwood, Brad. Series: Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy. Num Pages: 324 pages. BIC Classification: HPCA. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 223 x 145 x 23. Weight in Grams: 542. Volume XXXV, Winter 2008 only. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. 2008. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 11,40
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: Very Good. Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy is a volume of original articles on all aspects of ancient philosophy. The articles may be of substantial length, and include critical notices of major books. OSAP is now published twice yearly, in both hardback and paperback. Editor(s): Inwood, Brad. Series: Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy. Num Pages: 324 pages. BIC Classification: HPCA. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 223 x 145 x 23. Weight in Grams: 542. Volume XXXV, Winter 2008 only. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. 2008. hardcover. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mountain Arbor Press, Alpharetta, GA, 2018
ISBN 10: 1631833995 ISBN 13: 9781631833991
Erstausgabe Signiert
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Alpharetta, GA: Mountain Arbor Press, 2018. First edition, signed by Robert Starr, the grandson to which this book was dedicated. Series of transcribed letters, black and white illustrations. Fine condition, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no other names or markings. Signed by the Author's Grandson. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1108735606 ISBN 13: 9781108735605
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1108926967 ISBN 13: 9781108926966
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,43
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 334 pages. 6.00x0.70x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1009114026 ISBN 13: 9781009114028
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Praeger, Westport, Connecticut, 1997
ISBN 10: 0275953424 ISBN 13: 9780275953423
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. 193pp. Slight foxing on the page edges and a tear on the front free endpaper thus very good in a fine dust jacket.
Hardcover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521542529 ISBN 13: 9780521542524
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2007. Paperback. A collection of essays on the life and work of E. M. Forster. Editor(s): Bradshaw, David. Series: Cambridge Companions to Literature. Num Pages: 310 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 2AB; DSBH; DSK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 228 x 153 x 18. Weight in Grams: 486. Series: Cambridge Companions to Literature. 310 pages. Editor(s): Bradshaw, David. A collection of essays on the life and work of E. M. Forster. Cateogry: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). BIC Classification: 2AB; DSBH; DSK. Dimension: 228 x 153 x 18. Weight: 486. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521779855 ISBN 13: 9780521779852
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2003. Paperback. This volume offers an odyssey through the ideas of the Stoics. Editor(s): Inwood, Brad. Series: Cambridge Companions to Philosophy. Num Pages: 450 pages, 2 b/w illus. BIC Classification: HPCA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 153 x 28. Weight in Grams: 672. Series: Cambridge Companions to Philosophy. 450 pages, 2 b/w illus. Editor(s): Inwood, Brad. This volume offers an odyssey through the ideas of the Stoics. Cateogry: (P) Professional & Vocational. BIC Classification: HPCA. Dimension: 229 x 153 x 28. Weight: 702. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1108725252 ISBN 13: 9781108725255
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,43
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 274 pages. 9.02x5.98x0.58 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,51
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 438 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackwell Publishers, Oxford, 1996
ISBN 10: 063119701X ISBN 13: 9780631197010
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine condition. An excellent copy. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 96 pages. Five essays: Truth in Ethics (Crispin Wright); Truth in Ethics (Bernard Williams); Objective and Subjective inEthics, with Two Postscripts on Truth (David Wiggins); Subject-ive and Objective (Peter Railton); Internalism's Wheel (Michael Smith). Includes Index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 110845805X ISBN 13: 9781108458054
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 70,80
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st reprint edition. 416 pages. 8.86x5.94x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521823854 ISBN 13: 9780521823852
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Spinoza, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Cambridge, University Press, 2003. XII, 330 pp. Very good copy. Hardcover with dustjacket. Minor traces of use to dustj. Early modern philosophers looked for inspiration to the later ancient thinkers when they rebelled against the dominant Platonic and Aristotelian traditions. The impact of the Hellenistic philosophers on such philosophers as Descartes, Leibniz, Spinoza, and Locke was profound and is ripe for reassessment. These new essays offer precisely that. Leading historians of philosophy explore the connections between Hellenistic and early modern philosophy by taking account of new scholarly and philosophical advances in these essays. There work provides invaluable point of reference for philosophers, historians of ideas and classicists.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107689015 ISBN 13: 9781107689015
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 82,14
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 516 pages. 8.90x5.98x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 83,51
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 261 pages. 9.25x6.10x9.49 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press Copublishing Division, 2016
ISBN 10: 1611479347 ISBN 13: 9781611479348
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 93,48
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Issue 1 of The Blend International. (www).theblendinternational.com.au for those interested in the publication. The journal publishes short story and poems from all over the work in an effort to show cultural as well as fictional differences. This is a reading journal published twice a year with approximately 5 to 10 stories and poems in each edition. This issue is the first tentative steps into a brave new world and while the best is often aimed for sometimes editorial sight may be different from what a reader expects. Issue #1 will always be the hardest to produce, but when you get to work with artists like Conny Valentina the struggles become worthwhile. Enjoy The Blend and look out for our next issue. This issue finds itself struggling with the loss of the artist's house to a catastrophic fire along with her cats Lucy and Mina, she lost her entire art collection and Victorian furniture. We dedicate this issue to Conny Valentina.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 109,66
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 290 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Issue 1 of The Blend International. (www).theblendinternational.com.au for those interested in the publication. The journal publishes short story and poems from all over the work in an effort to show cultural as well as fictional differences. This is a reading journal published twice a year with approximately 5 to 10 stories and poems in each edition. This issue is the first tentative steps into a brave new world and while the best is often aimed for sometimes editorial sight may be different from what a reader expects. Issue #1 will always be the hardest to produce, but when you get to work with artists like Conny Valentina the struggles become worthwhile. Enjoy The Blend and look out for our next issue. This issue finds itself struggling with the loss of the artist's house to a catastrophic fire along with her cats Lucy and Mina, she lost her entire art collection and Victorian furniture. We dedicate this issue to Conny Valentina.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1108831672 ISBN 13: 9781108831673
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 134,99
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 334 pages. 6.00x0.75x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1108498299 ISBN 13: 9781108498296
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 148,33
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.02x5.98x0.69 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 155,96
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 250 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 158,74
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 550 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.26 inches. In Stock.