Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New English Library, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0450002632 ISBN 13: 9780450002632
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Pages browned; spine faded. Contains: Eiles on Asperus (John Wyndham); The Mole Pirate (Murray Leinster); The Moon Era (Jack Williamson). Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, us, 1970
ISBN 10: 0030818583 ISBN 13: 9780030818585
Anbieter: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Walker and Company, 1972. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good stamps to top page ends, front pastedown, front flyleaf, title page and table of contents. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Macfadden-Bartell, 1968
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1968. No Edition Remarks. 142 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
pock. Zustand: Very Good.
pock. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0030818583 ISBN 13: 9780030818585
Anbieter: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition. A fine copy in very good dustjacket with minor tape repair to the inside of rear panel. Collects nine stories by Edgar Rice Burroughs, George Allan England, Murray Leinster, A. Merritt and others. Also includes a detailed history of the "scientific romance" and describes the fascinating evolution of the earlier pulp magazines.; Octavo.
Paperback. First Edition. Curtis Books 123-07014-075. A near fine copy. Three stories by Murray Leinster, Jack Williamson and John Wyndham. ; Small octavo.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9781420065534.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0030818583 ISBN 13: 9780030818585
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, Niederlande
Bound in cloth, with dust jacket (design by Roger Hane), gilt on spine. With stories by, a.o. Edgar Rice Burroughs and Ray Cummings. 433 p. -(Dj toned at the spine, a few small nicks in the edges. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Binding tight, block square, pages brigt and clean. A very collectible copy.). ISBN 030818583.
Verlag: Terra 220, 1973
Anbieter: Storisende Versandbuchhandlung, Melle, Deutschland
Zustand: sehr gut. Sprache: Science Fiction Taschenbuch ,
Bound in cloth. Ills in b/w. 364 p. -(Some minor sunning around the spine and upper edges of the boards, fly-leafs somewhat toned, but otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Binding tight, block square, pages bright and clean. A collectable copy.). ISBN 0883551284.
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York; Chicago; San Francisco, 1970
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 77,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. None (illustrator). First edition. A very scarce, uncorrected galley proof copy of Sam Moskowitz's history and anthology of "The Scientific Romance" in the Munsey Magazines between 1912 and 1920. An uncorrected galley proof copy. Bound in the publisher's original manuscript binding. With a note 'Attention Reader! This is an uncorrected galley proof. It is not a finished book and is not expected to look like one. Errors in spelling, page length, format, etc., all will be corrected when the book is published several months from now.'. This work presents a history and anthology of the scientific romances found in the Munsey Magazine between 1912 and 1920. Edited by American science-fiction historian and anthologist, Sam Moskowitz, who presents an interesting analysis of "the scientific romance", using stories by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Ray Cummings, Murray Leinster and others to illustrate his points.With the authors name corrected in ink to the front cover, changing 'Moscowitz' to 'Moskowitz'. Bound in the publisher's original manuscript binding. Externally, very good, with light edge wear and a small tear to the spine head. Fading to the wrap extremities and a few marks and ink notations. Tape residue to the tail of the panels. Internally, firmly bound with bright, clean pages. Very Good Indeed. book.
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Zustand: VERY GOOD. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Ray Bradbury, A. E. Van Vogt, and Robert Bloch on table of contents to Stathis Orphanos and Ralph Sylvester. Ralph Sylvester and Stathis Orphanos operated the great fine-press publishing house Sylvester & Orphanos. First Edition thus. 518pp. Red cloth gilt-stamped lettering to front cover and spine, red-stamped design of atoms to front cover and spine. Some light rubbing to tips, spine has a very slight lean, otherwise clean and sound. Dust jacket clipped to front flap, head of rear flap has thin rip, rubbing to extremities. Now in Mylar. Signed By Author.