Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HENRY J. DRANE, LONDON
Anbieter: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. THE BOARDS ARE RUBBED AND FADED. THE CORNERS ARE BUMPED. THE SPINE IS FADED AND BUMPED AT BOTH ENDS. THERE ARE SOME SMALL WHITE MARKS TO THE MIDDLE AND BASE OF THE SPINE. THE PAGES HAVE AN UNFINISHED EDGE WHICH IS HEAVILY YELLOWED WITH FOXING. THERE IS HEAVY FOXING TO SOME PAGES AND PAGES HAVE YELLOWED. THE BINDING APPEARS TIGHT. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1881
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSingle Sheet Engraving. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. FLEET STREET IN LONDON, , THE GREAT SNOW STORM OF 1881 , AN ANTIQUE ENGRAVING, ENGRAVED IN 1881., , MOUNTED AND READY TO FRAME ,IMPRESSIVE STREET SCENE IN FLEET SREET IN SNOW STORM.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gold, 1810
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Engraved By Cook (illustrator). Fine original engraving. Mounted and ready to frame. An excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of this eminent personage. Attractive and decorative.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sewell, 1795
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Engraved By Rivers (illustrator). Fine original engraving, very detailed. Mounted and ready to frame. Attractive and very decorative.
Verlag: Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1917., 1917
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 161, xxv pp. ; green and red cloth with designs ; no dustjacket ; Contents: The progress of the American Rose Society / S S Pennock -- The use of the rose in the landscape / Wilhelm Miller -- The literature of the rose -- The rose in the "Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture" / L H Bailey -- Francis Parkman on roses / M N Baker -- The practical book of outdoor rose-growing / J Horace McFarland -- The oldest rose-garden in the United States -- The American rose advance / J Horace McFarland -- Roses worth while for everybody / George C Thomas, Jr -- Selections from recent garden roses / Aaron Ward -- Rose bloom records at Egandale / W C Egan -- E G Hill's forthcoming roses / Sarah A Hill -- The new American roses of 1917 / J Horace McFarland -- The basis of merit in roses / Jesse A Currey -- Methods of rose-growing / J Horace McFarland -- Propagation by budding / Robert Huey -- The trenching method of rose propagation / C D Beadle -- Springfield roses / John M Good -- Rose importations / j Horace McFarland -- How to conduct an amateur rose show / J Horace McFarland -- Details and classification for amateur shows / Jesse A Currey --The rose all over America / J Horace McFarland -- A great rose-garden and its message / G A Parker -- The garden clubs and the rose / Mrs. Francis King -- Work and play in a Texas rose-garden / WIlliam A Anderson -- The Minneapolis Municipal Rose Garden at Lyndale Park / Theodore Wirth -- In my rose-garden / E M Mills -- The national rose test-garden / F L Mulford -- The Cornell Rose Test-Garden / A C Beal -- The Portland National Rose Test Garden / J Horace McFarland -- Roses in the Arnold Arboretum / J Horace McFarland -- Rose-growing in a Northern Latitude / W B Burgoyne -- The enemies of the rose / J Horace McFarland -- Rose diseases / L M Massey -- An entomologist and his rose-garden / A D Hopkins -- Greeting from abroad / J Horace McFarland -- Cut-flower rose-growing / J Horace McFarland -- The cut-rose production of America / J Horace McFarland --Cut-flower rose-growing in America in 1916 / Wallace R Pierson -- Cut-flower rose-growing in Canada / John R. Dunlop -- In Memoriam -- A partial list of roses introduced in America / Charles E F Gersdorff, J Horace McFarland -- The work of the American Rose Society : Annual Meeting in Philadelphia, with Presiden't Address and reports of the Secretary and Treasurer -- The Washington and Cornell Meetings -- Meetings of the Executive Committee -- Awards at Philadelphia Show of 1916 -- The story of rose black-spot -- new roses registered in 1916 -- Rules for registration of new roses -- Regulations for judging and scale of points -- American Rose Society medals for novelties -- Committees governing rose test-gardens -- At the Hartford Test Gardens --Local societies affiliated -- The eighteenth Annual Meeting of the American Rose Society -- Medals awarded in 1916 -- Lest of members -- Index -- Index to advertisers -- List of Plates -- John Cook's unnamed American seeding (colored plate) -- Benjamin Hammond, Secretary American Rose Society -- New hybrid tea rose, Mrs. Henry Winnett -- Fred H Howard's new American rose, Los Angeles (colored plate) -- New hybrid Wichuriana rose, Alida Lovett -- New Hardy Climbing rose, Seedling No. 48 -- Acres of American-grown roses -- The important rose test-gardens -- Native roses for roadside adornment in the Arnold Arboretum -- The oldest rose-garden in the United States [Van Courtlandt Manor, Croton, NY] ; stamp of the Los Angeles State and County Arboretum on front endpaper ; with 25 pages of illustrated adverisments ; ; slight foxing, else FINE ; extremely scarce 2nd year of the series which began in 1916. Book.
Verlag: The College Memory Book Company, Chicago, Illinois (c. 1912)., 1912
Anbieter: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Deutschland
EUR 1.200,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTitlepage, 2 pages illustrated introductory doublesheet designed by [Elvina, 1891-1939, Ohio, USA?] Wharton Clay (c. 1915); 8 pages 'Friends' (with 6 entries on p. 1*), a total of 14 sheets to fill for 'Comparative Athletic Record', 'Calendar'; 'School Functions'; 'Clubs and Societies'; 'Memorable trips'; 'Entertainment, Lectures, Plays'; 'My Favorites'; 'Professors i have met' (all empty). - 29 cardboard-sheets, with hundreds of ephemera tipped-on to both sides, illustrating the intensive study-, sport- and cultural-activities of van Fleet; with schedules, and proofs; letters in envelopes, programs, photographs, even cloth-pieces with numbers he was given for track-racing, Phi Delta Phi membership, a cinema program of 1915 for 'Joan the Woman' by Lassky, a photograph of Woodrow Wilson during car-ride in Cinc. and invitation with rules for dinner with the President, detailed documentation of his run for Oxford Rhodes Scholarship which he became the first ever to be awarded in Virginia; all kinds of official documents of the University regarding his study and around, newspaper articles mentioning him for various achievements, all kind of namecards, many musical and theatre programs, small newspaper-article and entrance ticket to Sarah Bernards Farewell Tour, photopraphs of the Campus, membership-cards and fee-invoices, many sport activity proofs, programs for graduation exercises, pins, etc. pp.; few empty sheets. - White-leather-string-bound dark-rose- colour cloth College Memory Book with the University's gilt 'coat-of-arm' at frontpanel; oblong-Folio (ca. 31,5 x 42,5 x 6,5 cm; ca. 5 kg.!). *** IMPRESSIVE EARLY 20th CENTURY AMERICAN COLLEGE SCRAP-BOOK, LARGESIZE CLOTH- AND STRINGBOUND ORIGINAL; CONTAINING ALL WORTH COLLECTING one can imagine for the University-period of a dilligent ambitious young man whose life yet ended short afterwards during service for the U.S. Army in Europe in the last days of World War I. - A chronologic list of content is in progress and will be complemented once in a while in this description in order of the 29 filled sheets: 1.re.) Freshman-Cartoon, Bird's-View of the Univ. of VA, Invoice for Session 1913-1914, YMCA membership fee-receipt; 1.vs.) Schedule of lectures 1913-14, Announcement of Adviser Professor for 1st year. 'Prof. R. St. Webb', folded doublesheet 'University Songs', namecard 'Mr. Carleton Sanders Penn', orange application card for 'Washington Literary Society'(not filled). / 2.re.) Sept. '17 1913: Letter with Envelope ''to urge you to attend the initial meeting for this session of St. Paul's Chapther of the Brotherhood of St. Andrew . . .''(folded letter signed by [female] Secretary M. S Dimmock), another meeting invitation card by Dimmock, another mostly printed one reg. 'Election of Officers', picture of the church, another card, St. Paul's Memory Church University of Virginia 'LENT 1914'-Schedule; 'Annual Visit of the Rt. Rev. Arthur S. Lloyd, D.D .'-program-sheet; 2.vs.) 5 detailed Univ.-Course Announcements tipped upon each other, folded doublesheet 'Third Organ Recital . Mr. Oscar Franklin Comstock . Dean D.C. Chapter, Washington', folded doublesheet 'Sixth Organ Recital . Edgar Priest, . Organist and Master . of Washington Cathedral, folded doublesheet 'Phi Delta Phi Fraternity . Symposium in One Chortle and Four Mirages.', small folded doublesheet 'North Carolina [vs.] Johns Hopkins at University of Virginia: Triangular Debates 1914 . on >Resolved, That the political interests of the Unites States demand the abandonment of the Monroe Doctrine<'; YMCA Univ. of Virginia Membership Card, Silk-strip Vote call for 'Academic Election .'. / 3.re.) Christmas letter 1913 with Envelope, Western Union Telegram w.E. by 'Uncle Jim', 1914', personal pencilletter, folded, ms. christmas card by James S. McLemore, filled formcard 'Allowance of Week-Absence', signed by the Dean, Businesscard of 'Hattendorf Kern Co. - Hats and Furnishings, Shirts. - Memphis Tenn.', printed Invitation card with env. 'The Ladies Auxiliary of the Y.M.C.A. - . at Madison Hall', Admittance 'as an unclassified Student' of Harvard College July 6 1914, Ticket No. B 'Kennie's Charlottesville and University of Virginia Transfer'; 3.vs.) 4 1914 lesson-sheets tipped upon each other: 2x chemistry (1 receipt of buying laboratory stuff), 1 of School of Latin, 1 for Math., folded typed Letter by the Dean announcing the Latin-Exam., ms. letter in envelope asking him to thank his mother for tomatoes, namecard of 'Chas. Kinney / representing leader printing co., Covington, Tenn.', Cartoon strip 'Back to the Rotunda, June 13-17, 1914'. / 4.re.) Folded library fee invoice, 'Schedule of Hours' for B.A. degree, Ticket 'Dep. of Superintendence, . . . Complimentary Concert by the Cinc. Musical Assoc. and the Cinc. Symphony Orchestra Assoc.', red membership card with string 'Member Musicaln Association Univ. of Virginia', small ms. namecard Elmer van Fleet, Program 'First Concert . Musical Assoc. of the Univ. of Cincinnati' Nov. 25, 1914 (Violin, Dance, Song), Program 'Annual Concert Mus. Ass. . Mandoline Club, Girls' and Men's Glee Clubs'; 4.vs.) 5 larger detailed Newspaper theater-play and musical announcements early 1915 tipped upon each other: Henry Miller in 'Daddy Long-Legs' by Jean Webster, 'The Story of the Rosary' by Walter Howard (Comstock & Gest, Manager Arthur Miller), Revue Concert Program New York Hippodrome 'Gilbert & Sullivan H. M. S. Pinaforte - .', Guy Bates Post in 'Omar the Tentmaker' based on Omar Khayyam's 'Rubaiyat' by Richard Walton Tully, 8-page program Cinc. Mus. Festival Ass. and Cinc. Symphony Orchetra 'A Choral Concert - Music Hall Feb. 25, 1915' advertising a master class concert by Miss Florence Hinkle, America's foremost lyric Soprano who will be assisting young artists., folded invitation to attend a supper in honor of Fletcher S. Brockman and J. M. Clinton of China (YMCA), folded typed program 'La Poudre aux Yeux - Comédie en 2 actes par Labiche et Martin'. / 5.r.