Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Northwestern University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0810118475 ISBN 13: 9780810118478
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 236.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be printed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Verlag: Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 112pp. Fine. A collection of poems, letters, essays, and reviews by Simon J. Ortiz, Grey Cohoe, Duane Niatum, Ronald H. Bayes, Sam Ragan, Dan Jaffe, Millen Brand, Sonja Prins, Norman Macleod, Emily Mae Murphy, Carl Rakosi, Soni Martin, Beth Jackson, Eugene Toran, Pinkie Gordon Lane, Margaret M. Shepherd, Kregg Spivey, Ian McDonald, Samuel C. LaFleur, Kenneth Pauli, Kathleen S. Platt, Jay Barrington, James Schevill, Frederick Eckman, Hugh Miller, Van K. Brock, D.V. Smith, Joseph Epolito, Richard Vela, Elvoy Raines, D.M. Pettinella, Mervyn Morris, Don Sears, W.E. Ryan, Mary F. Hatchell, William Lane Hudson, Jr., Grace E. Gibson, R.W. Reising, Gavin Bantock, Jane Mayhall, Murray K. Morton, Dick Barnes, Phyllis Wood, Hugh Macdiarmid, Michael Paul Novak, William Page, Mike Doyle, James Hoggard, Johnnie Herring, Leondard Nathan, Grace Herman, Linda Lloyd, Peter Wild, Walter Griffin, Stephen G. Smith, Paula Rankin, Jean Baptiste, Donald R. Swanson, Vickie D. Green, Tim Tourtellotte, Thomas Michael Fisher, John Filiatreau, William Peden, Brom Weber, Guy Owen, Eric W. Gregory, Joseph Kalar, and Michael R. Brown.
Hardback. Zustand: Good. Interesting account of New Zealand, well illustrated with many colour and monochrome photos. Focused on the relationship between the US and New Zealand. 'It is easy to say that the two countries have a lot in common. This book attempts to bring that nebulous statement into sharp focus, to define the commonality of history, trade, technology and shared values. The spirit of New Zealand and the spirit of America meet in the love of freedom, of individual achievement and of overcoming, like Richard Pearse, the obstacles in our path to common prosperity.' Chapters include: The Spirit of New Zealand The Lure of New Zealand The Green Country The Face of America in New Zealand Wellington and San Fransisco Original Technologies in New Zealand The Special Challange of Isolation Directory of Contributors Credits Malcolm Sheffield established Sheffield House Publications in the late 1970s. Under this brand, from 1979, he produced a series of books entitled 'This is New Zealand.' Their purpose was to promote New Zealand exporters, businesses, lifestyle, landscape, arts etc. Sometime they also featured other countries such as the USA, Australia, and Singapore. The firms involved with each publication recieved the finished book to give out to clients, particularly foreign clients, as a means of promoting New Zealand achievements and potential. Heavy; Large; No DJ As Issued. 192 pages.
Verlag: Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 100pp. Spine lightly age-toned, corners rubbed, near fine. Laid in is an Inscribed letter by contributor Norman MacLeod and addressed to poet and contributor Daniel Hoffman. Additionally, laid in is an invitation to the fourth Gregory Award being given to Norman Macleod. An interesting association copy. "Amerindian Poetry by Simon J. Ortiz, Ray Young Bear, West Indian Poetry by Ian McDonald, Faustin Charles, Basil McFarlane, Jean Baptiste, Lights from Galapagos by Kregg Spivey, An Introduction by Thad Stem, Jr. to a Poem by Robert McAlmon, R.J. Rundus on the Fiction of Guy Owen, Henry Berry Lowry: Lumbee Symbol by David K. Eliades, Poems by Arthur Gregor, Philip Levine, Endre Ady, Hugh Macdiarmid, Peter Wild, William Stafford, Daniel Hoffman, Nancy Vodvarka, Margaret M. Shepherd, Stanley Noyes, Kurt Johnson, Macleod: American Bunting by Ronald Vela, Grace Gibson, Art by Kris Hotvedt, Von Lehn, Seymour Tubis, Grey Cohoe, Wenceslaus Riley, and Courtney Moyah.".
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Signiert
EUR 59,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Reprint. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8o. pp 145. Original publisher's black illustrated laminated boards. Signed presentation on the front endpaper of Douglas Wilmer (1920Ð2016) best known for playing Sherlock Holmes in the 1965 TV series Sherlock Holmes, "Best wishes, Douglas Wilmer." ISBN: 0752903837 Fine in fine dust jacket.
Verlag: Hutchinson & Co, London, 1925
Anbieter: Godley Books, Hyde, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards, dusty foxed page edges and no bumping to corners. 140pp. Post World War One thoughts on religion and faith by well-known writers including Arnold Bennett, Hugh Walpole, Rebecca West, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and six others plus replies from many eminent divines. Undated ca 1925. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 7.5 x 5 inches.
EUR 125,81
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 129,71
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1611478340 ISBN 13: 9781611478341
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 152,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 165,22
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 234.
EUR 191,70
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 234 pages. 9.75x7.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 205,40
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This book provides an introduction to general seismology, seismic waves, earthquakes and their effects, the structure of the earth and exploration seismology, particularly in hydrocarbon exploration. It offers a survey of principles and applications and includes a historical section and extensive references. Num Pages: 234 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: RBC. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 246 x 189 x 14. Weight in Grams: 480. . 1996. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Seismology is an important branch of earth science and geophysics, providing most of our knowledge of the structure of the Earth and is used in investigations of the sub-surface, being essential in the modern exploration for oil and gas, an area In which most seismotegists are employed. The study of earthquakes is a fascinating subject both for the professional and the fayperson, and has increasing importance as populations expand and spread. Seismology continues to grow and become more sophisticated with the development of better instruments and surveys, and the impact of the computer. Providing an introduction to the subject, this volume looks at general seismology, seismic waves, earthquakes and their effects, the structure of the Earth, and exploration seismology, in particular hydrocarbon exploration. This highly illustrated book includes a survey of principles and applications with a non-mathematical approach, together with an historical section and a large reference list. Suitable for students, geologists, geophysicists, and the layperson, this volume provides an up-to-date overview of general and exploration seismology.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 244,45
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 266,04
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 336 pages. 9.62x6.62x1.14 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York 1885, 1886, 1885
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Blue Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. Volumes 1 Through 6 (All Published). A Matched Set In Blue Cloth With Wavy Lines In Gilt On Cover And Spine; Gilt Title On Front Cover, Gilt Title, Volume Number, And Publisher On Spine. Correct Publishing Dates At Foot Of Title Page (Volumes 1 Through 4 Dated 1885, Volumes 5 And 6 Dated 1886, All Are First Printings). Contains A. Conan Doyle's First Published Story, "Bones", In Volume Iv ( With 1885 Date At Foot Of This Title Page, A Point Of Issue). A Bright, Clean Set. All Gilt Lettering And Designs Strong. A Few Points Of Fraying At Top/Bottom Of Spines. Vol. Vi Has A 1/4" X 1/8" Gouge On Front Cover, Not Affecting Lettering Or Design. A Few Small Water Stains To Covers: 1 Square Inch On Bottom Of Rear Cover Of Vol. I, 1/4 Square Inch Top Corner Of Front Cover Vol. Ii. Partially Detached Signature Vol. V. Bookplates Of H.C. Allen And Small Signature Of Helen Cobb In Each Volume. Matched Sets Of The Six Volumes, Which Were Issued Over Two Years, Are Scarce In Decent Condition.
London, Hutchinson & Co., [1925]. Green cloth. Front of original dust jacket pasted in at the beginning. 140 p. Uncut. 1st edition. Spine a bit discolored. Famous authors about their religion. Nice dust jacket shows photos of the ten authors (but not of The Unknown Man, obviously).
Verlag: London, Penguin Books, 1976 reprints, 1976
Anbieter: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 44,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFive Volumes. Paperback, approx 7 x 4.5 inches. In illustrated covers and illustrated card slipcase. In very good condition with very good clipcase. (SC some rubbing to edges, no splits.) Paperbacks near fine, with some minor light foxing to outer page edges, a couple of minor handling marks to spines, small nick to bottom corner of spine on ?Memoirs.? Else pages all very clean and tight throughout. No inscriptions or marks. Else an excellent clean and tight set. 5 vols: 255, 254, 331, 331 & 298pp. Penguin Crime Fiction.
Verlag: John Murray; Jonathan Cape, London, 1974
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 101,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. None (illustrator). A bright copy of Arthur Conan Doyle's famous first Sherlock Holmes novel, first thus with an introduction by Hugh Greene. Arthur Conan Doyle's famous detective novel featuring the first appearance of Sherlock Holmes and Dr Watson. First edition thus with an introduction by British journalist Hugh Greene.Complete with unclipped dust wrapper. In the original publisher's full cloth binding. Externally very smart with minor shelf wear only, lightly bumped to head and tail of spine and extremities. Dust wrapper unclipped and very smart with minor shelf wear, minor closed tear to front wrap. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright and clean. Very Good. book.
Verlag: Published by George Newnes Ltd., Tower House, 8-11 Southampton Street, Strand, London First Edition February . 1936., 1936
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers [softback]. 8vo. 10'' x 6½''. Contains printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. Contains Aerial Enemy No. 1 by Captain W. E. Johns. Cheap paper browning to the margins, tears and losses of paper to the spine. We currently hold in stock 7 other titles from this series. Member of the P.B.F.A. JOHNS, Captain W. E.
Anbieter: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
London, The Bodley Head Ltd, 1976. In-8 cartonnage éditeur, pleine toile bordeaux, de 348 pages au format 22,5 x 3,5 x 14,5 cm. Couvertures muettes. Dos rond avec titre. Complet de la jaquette illustrée. Recueil de nouvelles d'écrivains américains, mettant en scène des détectives créés sur le modèle de Sherlock Holmes. Anthologie préparée et préfacée par Hugh Greene. Superbe état général. Edition originale anglaise.