Dow sterling (20 Ergebnisse)

Verlag: University of California Press 1965
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, USAStructure, Verses, Agency Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,25
EUR 6,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Scarcely available in the trade in this state and condition, being a sterling condition hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear; not ex-library, with neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Publishe…r's original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine and cover. Hand-tipped-in, quite fine black-and-white photograph of Mrs. Jane Krom (Read) Sather. [7], 70 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Cambridge University Press 1971
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,39
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Cambridge University Press, 1971. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed… carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Verlag: New York, NY: The Institute, 1979 1979
- Softcover
Anbieter: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, USASteven Wolfe Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,39
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDow, Sterling, 1903-. A century of humane archaeology: published for the centennial of the Archaeological Institute of America. New York, NY: The Institute, 1979, 90pp., stapled PAPERBACK, very good cheap production, covers darkened and worn around edges, the text itself consists of a bundle of photocopies pages, folded and with… one large staple in the middle. Archaeological Institute of America.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, USABrowse Awhile Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,79
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. DJ VG-. Gilt titles on red cloth. 235pp. Dust jacket has several tiny edge tears and is slightly toned on spine but remains quite presentable within new Brodart sleeve. Size: Small Quarto.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Durham, N. C.: Duke University, 1969 1969
- Softcover
Anbieter: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, USASteven Wolfe Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbsewn PAPERBACK, very good. two previous ownership names in ink on front endpaper. DOW, STERLING. Conventions in editing; a suggested reformulation of the Leiden System. Durham, N. C.: Duke University, 1969, vi, 37pp., . Greek, Roman and Byzantine studies. Scholarly aids 2.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, USAAndre Strong Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 31,25
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. very good +. 7 x 10 inches. 235 pages. Condition of the book is Near Fine; looks new on all points. Dust jacket is Very Good+; Very clean, minimal wear. STK.
Verlag: University of California Press, CA 1965
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Very good in wrappers. Paperback, lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine lightly faded, minor writing on half title page, presentation copy.
STUDIES PRESENTED TO STERLING DOW ON HIS EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY
(Dow, Sterling) ; Alan L. Boegehold, William M. Calder Iii, John McK. Camp Ii, William T. Loomis, Kent J. Rigsby, Leslie Threatte, Jr. , Stephen V. Tracy, John S. Traill
Verlag: Duke University 1984
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 26,79
EUR 6,50 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Fair. Water staining to spine with stains to wraps. A few hard scratches to rear wrap. Water-staining has affected some pages. Reading copy only. ; Among the articles included: Repeated Similes in the Homeric Poems by Charles Rowan Beye; The West Pediment of the Parthenon: Poseidon by Judith Binder; Eleusinia…n Treasures in the Late Fifth and Early Fourth Centuries; Teos in Pindar by George Huxley; The Minnesota Messina Survey: A Look Back by William A. McDonald; The Polis of Sellasia by W. Kendrick Pritchett; Regulations for the Herakleaian Games at Marathon by Eugene Vanderpool; and many many more. ; Greek, Roman and Byzantine Monographs 10; 336 pages.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chicago: University of Chicago Press 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbReprint, stapled. Zustand: Gut. pp. 353-368, 1 pl. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of the ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Author's name underlined on cover, stamp on back, otherwise clean. - From the text: Jamesons original publication was admirable not least for… its promptitude, but chiefly for its extensive and learned investigations of relevant details. Some improvements of the Greek text may be in order, and the scholarly world will doubtless need time to appraise calmly the historical problems. The text may well be older than the inscription (infra, final section), but no small interest attaches to the date of the inscription i.e. to the date when the stele was made and the lettering inscribed. - Further content: Michael H. Jameson, The Themistokles Decree: Notes on the Text. - Wikipedia: Sterling Dow (19 November 1903, Portland, Maine 9 January 1995, Cambridge, Massachusetts) was an American classical archaeologist, epigrapher, and professor of archaeology at Harvard University. -- Michael Hamilton Jameson (London 15 October 1924 18 August 2004) was a classicist. At the time of his death he was Crossett Professor Emeritus of Humanistic Studies at Stanford University. [.] His single most dramatic discovery was of a copy of the Decree of Themistocles, mobilizing early preparations for the evacuation of Attica before the Battle of Salamis (480 BCE), which he recognized in a kapheneion (a Greek café) in Troezen and copied in a squeeze. The discovery, which adjusted the historian's view drawn from Herodotus, elicited extensive literature, including four articles by Jameson, setting the text in its historical context and debating its essential authenticity. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley u. LA 1965
- Softcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, DeutschlandAntiquariat Knacke
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 21,90
EUR 12,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb70. Sprache: Deutsch Broschur, mit orig. Karton-Einband, in einwandfreiem Zustand, In Englisch, MIT persönlicher Widmung des Autors.

Verlag: Harvard Theological Review, Cambridge 1937
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, USAKenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,25
EUR 5,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very good. Paperback. [49] page offprint. Wraps lightly worn with a small tear to the bottom of the front, previous owner's ink stamp at top of first page, else very good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, DeutschlandRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,60
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. 51 p. Good condition. The reading pages are clean and unmarked. Slight signs of storage and use. Retired library copy with corresponding labelling. Otherwise a good copy. 9780521082099 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berkeley ; Los Angeles : University of California Press 1965
- Softcover
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal softcover. Zustand: Gut. 70 p., plates. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Slightly rubbed, staining on edge and first few pages, otherwise good and clean. With dedication from the author. / Leicht berieben, Anschmutzung a…uf Schnitt und den ersten Seiten, sonst gut und sauber. Mit Verfasserwidmung. - THE FOUNDING: Fifty years ago Jane K. Sather created at Berkeley a gate, a bell tower, and two professorships. The gate dominates part of the campus, the bell tower dominates the whole campus. One of the professorships has become the most honorific of all annual Classical professorships anywhere in the world. Mrs. Sather did not achieve these results overnight, or without help. She began in 1900, at the age of 76. Peder Sather, her second and wealthier husband, had died 14 years earlier. Already well-off when he came to California in 1850, Peder Sather was a banker. Jane put his name and dates, 18101886, opposite her own name on the Gate. Presumably the fortune of which she disposed was his. In making her dispositions, she had the help of a very able and remarkable person, Benjamin Ide Wheeler, who in 1899 had come from Cornell to be President of the University. Himself a teacher of linguistics and a notable historian of Classical Greece, Wheeler had worked fast. In one year he had induced the widow to give an amount adequate for a Classical professorship, and he had guided her in making certain lesser gifts as well. The property was to be held by him, and the income was to go to her, throughout her life; then it was to go to the University. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

The Egyptian Cults in Athens. [From: The Harvard Theological Review, Vol. 30, No. 4, November 1937].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard 1937
- Softcover
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbReprint, stapled. Zustand: Gut. pp.183-232, 3 fig. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Cover lightly bumped, staples rusty, author's name underlined on cover, otherwise clean. - Contents: THE ARRIVAL OF ISIS -- ATHENIANS AND THE NEW… CULT -- PAUSANIAS ON THE SARAPIEION -- THE SOCIETY OF SARAPIASTAI (IG, II2, 1292) -- THE OFFICIAL PUBLIC ADOPTION (IG, II2, 4692) -- ATHENS AND THE CULTS IN DELOS -- SYMBOLS ON COINS -- THE CULTS IN ATHENS CA. 100 B.C. (EM, 649; IG, II2, 4702) -- THE POST-SULLAN DEDICATIONS -- THEOPHORIC NAMES (IG, II2, 820) -- FESTIVALS -- SCULPTURE -- SUMMARY. - Wikipedia: Sterling Dow (19 November 1903, Portland, Maine 9 January 1995, Cambridge, Massachusetts) was an American classical archaeologist, epigrapher, and professor of archaeology at Harvard University. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Verlag: University of California Press
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 32,11
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (classical literature, study, teaching, berkely) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, USAXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 31,25
EUR 5,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Concord, NH 1936 first edition. Rumford. 4to wraps. Dow article pp. 57-70 with 2 plates. Other articles in issue as well. Good Plus, light cover wear; no owner marks.
- Softcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: D2D Books, Berkshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichD2D Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,79
EUR 23,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Berkeley, U. of California Press 1965 paperback with dj,INSCRIPTION " WITH KIND REGARDS -SD, to fep,70 pages frontispiece and some b/w photos,has slight corner crease to dj otherwise in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. Inscribed by Author(s).
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Athens 1937
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Oxfam Bookshop Gent, Gent, BelgienOxfam Bookshop Gent
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 75,00
EUR 27,00 VersandVersand von Belgien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 257 pp. American School of Classical Studies at Athens. The American Excavations in the Athenian Agora Hesperia: Supplement I. Prytaneis: a study of the inscriptions honoring the Athenian councillors. First edition. Softcover. Head, tail, edges and corners worn. Corners stumped.… Ex library of the University of Ghetn with the usual stickers, stamps and numbers; otherwise a failr/good book.
Verlag: Severn-Wylie-Jewett Co., Portland 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, USABrowse Awhile Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 66,97
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Dimmed gilt titles on maroon cloth. 167pp. Ex-Robert A. Paliafito, whose handstamp appears on end papers, otherwise unmarked. Size: Small Quarto.
Verlag: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Athens, GA. 1937
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, USAMotte & Bailey, Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 120,55
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover in full cloth. Zustand: Very good. First edition. Quarto (over size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. No dust jacket. Reboiund in red cloth. Slight scuffing to boards. 258 p. w/footnotes, illus., indices.