Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Yale University Press, 1986. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with light shelf/edgewear and spotting to page ends. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Transpersonal Institute, 1997
Anbieter: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Stanford, CA: Transpersonal Institute, 1997. A Fine Copy. See scan for contents. ISSN: 0022-524X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 25,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Douglas A. Anderson, a leading American Tolkien scholar, is acknowledged as the worldwide expert on the textual history of The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings, and has contributed the textual notes for all Houghton Mifflin editions of .
Zustand: New. 1986. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven and London, 1986
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 367 pages. Black cloth hardcover binding with silver gilted titles. Issued without dust jacket. Fine/No jacket. Book.
EUR 65,56
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnA pedagogical introduction to the physics of black holes. The membrane paradigm represents the four-dimemnsional spacetime of the black hole s event horizon as a two-dimensional membrane in three-dimensional space, allowing the .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press Jan 1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0300037708 ISBN 13: 9780300037708
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This pedagogical introduction to the physics of black holes emphasizes the 'membrane paradigm', which translates the mathematics and physics of black holes into a form accessible to readers with little knowledge of general relativity but a solid grounding in nonrelativistic physics. This is accomplished without resort to approximations or loss of content. Instead of treating a black hole's 'event horizon' as a globally defined null surface in four-dimensional space time, the paradigm views it as a two-dimensional membrane in three-dimensional space. Made of viscous fluid, electrically charged and conducting, with finite entropy and temperature but no power to conduct heat, this membrane is seen as having familiar properties that enable the reader to understand intuitively and compute quantitatively the behavior of black holes in complex astrophysical environments.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Basil Blackwell 1951, 1953, Oxford Uk, 1951
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Vii, 206; Vii, 242 Pp. Green Cloth, Gilt (Two Volumes). First Printings. Books And Dust Jackets Near Fine; First Volume Price Clipped, Second Volume Priced 21S, Slight Usage, Also Near Fine.
Verlag: Verschiedene Verlage, 1968, deutsche Erstausgabe; 1968.; 1968, deutsche Erstausgabe; ;München, Heyne Verlag;1967; 1974 Moewig-Verlag:1976 ; 1970. 2 deutsche Erstausgaben., 1976
Anbieter: Antiquariat am Flughafen, Berlin, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: sehr gut. 7 Taschenbücher mit farbigen Deckelbildern, 8°, zwischen 141 bis 175 Seiten pro Taschenbuch, sehr gut erhalten, keinerlei Einträge. SCIENCE FICTION.
Verlag: Ghost Press, Cleveland, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers with screenprinted cover with price sticker, rubbed, very good. Magazine limited edition to just 500 copies in honor of Jim Lowell. Contributors include Charles Bukowski, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertow, Charles Olson, Robert Lowell, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll, Carol Woideck, d.a. Levy, Douglas Casement, George Dowden, Hubert Selby, Jr., Mike Murphy, Franklin W.W. Osinski, Geoffrey Cook, Kent Taylor, D.R Wagner, Donald Cauble, J.M. Edelstein, James Laughlin, Brown Miller, Philip Kaplan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Felix Pollak, Michael McClure, Dave Cunliffe, Ron Caplan, Carl Weissner, David W. Harris, Walter Lowenfels, John Cornillion, Allen De Loach, Jasper Wood, and Walter R. Keller.
Verlag: Ghost Press, Cleveland, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers with screenprinted cover with price sticker, lightly rubbed and bumped, about fine. Magazine limited edition to just 500 copies in defense of Jim Lowell, owner of the Asphodel Book Store, who was arrested along with D.A. Levy on obscenity charges. Contributors include Charles Bukowski, Jonathan Williams, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Denise Levertov, Charles Olson, Robert Lowell, Guy Davenport, R. Wolter, Mitchell Goodman, Russell Atkins, Marvin Malone, William Wantling, Jacob Leed, T.L. Kryss, Dwight Macdonald, Paul Carroll, Carol Woideck, Levy, Douglas Casement, George Dowden, Hubert Selby, Jr., Mike Murphy, Franklin W.W. Osinski, Geoffrey Cook, Kent Taylor, D.R Wagner, Donald Cauble, J.M. Edelstein, James Laughlin, Brown Miller, Philip Kaplan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Felix Pollak, Michael McClure, Dave Cunliffe, Ron Caplan, Carl Weissner, David W. Harris, Walter Lowenfels, John Cornillion, Allen De Loach, Jasper Wood, and Walter R. Keller.