Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and clipped.
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 11,22
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: David & Charles, United Kingdom, 1973
ISBN 10: 0715359711 ISBN 13: 9780715359716
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy with clean and unmarked contents, The dust jacket is well preserved and now protected in a non-adhesive archival film sleeve. Illustrated, 247pp.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 28,32
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1973
ISBN 10: 0715359711 ISBN 13: 9780715359716
Anbieter: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 15,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's green coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-wrapper.Price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.8vo 247pp First Edition 1st Impression [1973].
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arcadia Publishing Library Editions, 2000
ISBN 10: 1531605168 ISBN 13: 9781531605162
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,72
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 36,69
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 128 pages. 9.00x6.30x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: David & Charles Publishers, 1973
ISBN 10: 0715359711 ISBN 13: 9780715359716
Hardback. The history of river navigations other than the Thames is poorly documented. We now have, however, two excellent ones, Baron F. Duckham's The Yorkshire Ouse and Dorothy Summers' The Great Ouse. These give us the navigation history of two important rivers from the earliest times to the present, and very different they are. Navigation on the Great Ouse, completed to Bedford in the seventeenth century, had to contend for most of the time with powerful drainage interests: only occasionally, as under the South Level Corporation, were the two reconciled. Trade, too, was made more difficult because, right through the river's history from the seventeenth century to our own, navigation rights for most of the river were in private and not in company hands, with the right to charge tolls, except at one place, undefined. All this offers an absorbing and hitherto largely untold story. Dorothy Summers here develops the navigation history of the whole river from Bedford to King's Lynn and the Wash : the river and its tributaries, locks, staunches, bridges and mills, boats and boatmen, set against the endlessly recurrent need for good drainage. The Great Ouse adds greatly to our knowledge of navigation history: it is a book for all waterway enthusiasts, and for those who know and love East Anglia. Coloured Frontispiece. Good condition. Inscription at top of inside front cover page. Plastic slip over dust jacket.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,30
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Verlag: Perspective, St. Louise, Missouri, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 64pp. Stapled wrappers. Wrappers lightly age-toned, near fine. "On James Merrill's *Nights and Days* (article)" by Andrew V. Ettin. Stories and poetry with contributions by John Hermann, William Zander, John A. Lynch, David Cornel DeJong, Robin Magowan, Dorothy Geroch, Andrew V. Ettin, David Farrelly, Don Geiger, Douglas Lawder, Janis Adams, Bruce Berlind, Ralph J. Salisbury, and Hollis Summers. Inscribed by contributor Andrew Ettin to fellow poet Daniel Hoffman on the front wrapper. Additionally, laid in is a lengthy typed and Signed letter from Ettin to Hoffman.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: David & Charles, London, 1976
Anbieter: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A History of Drainage and Land Reclamation in the Fens with plates maps and diagrams. 295pp including inex. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles to spine in unclipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Closed edges lightly foxed. Otherwise clean tight and bright. A very nice robust copy.
EUR 16,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
EUR 39,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCompact Disc. Zustand: Brand New. 1 pages. 5.63x4.92x0.39 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: David & Charles, 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0715370413 ISBN 13: 9780715370414
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 59,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. 1st edition; Hbk in d/w; F-/F-; contains plates maps & diagrams.
EUR 40,35
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Out of the NightOut of the stillness of the nightCame the sound of the night bird¿s trillIt came through the window loud and clearFrom the brow of the distant hill.As I lay there and listenedTo his melodious callThe answering trill came in on the windFaintly, barely heard at all.¿Twas a glorious thing of joy to hearSuch beauty out of sightIt made me know that God was thereIn the stillness of the night.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1357430213 ISBN 13: 9781357430214
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Verlag: London: David & Charles,, 1976
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 59,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Hbk with d/w; Vg/Vg; with plates maps and diagrams; 1st edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.