Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. NO DUST JACKET. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY!; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. 1 corner lightly bumped. DJ has 1 tear to base of spine. With some rubbing and chipping. DJ spine sunned. ; 209 pages; Edna Jenkinson: Nepos - an introduction to Latin biography ; E. I. Mcqueen: Quintus Curtius Rufus; A. J. Gossage: Plutarch; G. B. Townend: Suetonius and his influence; A. R. Birley: the Augustan history; T. A. Dorey: William of Poitiers: gesta guillelmi; D. H. Farmer: two biographies by William of Malmesbury; Rosalind Brooke: the lives of St. Francis.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Slight wear on upper and lower edges of text. Cover slightly worn on facing. Otherwise VG 211 pp.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-Libris with usual library matter and stamps to upper, lower, and outer edges of text. Wear on upper edge of text. Otherwise VG 180 pp.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-Libris with usual library matter. Dust jacket in mylar. Wear on upper edge of text. Otherwise VG 194 pp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. Book has minor shelfwear with a little discoloration to edges. Small sticker stain to ffep. DJ has chipping and small tears along upper edge. DJ spine a bit sunned. ; Contents: introduction: T. A. Dorey; Velleius paterculus: A. J. Woodman; Valerius Maximus: C. J. Carter; Pliny's Natural History and the Middle Ages: Marjorie Chibnall; Quintilian and Rhetoric: M. Winterbottom; Quintilian on Education: M. L. Clarke; Letters of Pliny: Betty Radice; Latin Prose Panegyrics: Sabine MacCormack. ; Greek & Latin Studies; 222 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Book is fine. DJ has some edgewear with a bit of chipping. DJ is price-clipped. ; Contents: introduction: T. A. Dorey; Velleius paterculus: A. J. Woodman; Valerius Maximus: C. J. Carter; Pliny's Natural History and the Middle Ages: Marjorie Chibnall; Quintilian and Rhetoric: M. Winterbottom; Quintilian on Education: M. L. Clarke; Letters of Pliny: Betty Radice; Latin Prose Panegyrics: Sabine MacCormack. ; Greek & Latin Studies; 222 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Former owner's bookplate to front pastedown. DJ has light edgewear with minor chipping ; Contents: introduction: T. A. Dorey; Velleius paterculus: A. J. Woodman; Valerius Maximus: C. J. Carter; Pliny's Natural History and the Middle Ages: Marjorie Chibnall; Quintilian and Rhetoric: M. Winterbottom; Quintilian on Education: M. L. Clarke; Letters of Pliny: Betty Radice; Latin Prose Panegyrics: Sabine MacCormack. ; Greek & Latin Studies; 222 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Book has minor shelfwear with a little wear to base of spine. DJ has chipping and small tears along upper edge and a little damp-staining. DJ is price-clipped.; Contents: introduction: T. A. Dorey; Velleius paterculus: A. J. Woodman; Valerius Maximus: C. J. Carter; Pliny's Natural History and the Middle Ages: Marjorie Chibnall; Quintilian and Rhetoric: M. Winterbottom; Quintilian on Education: M. L. Clarke; Letters of Pliny: Betty Radice; Latin Prose Panegyrics: Sabine MacCormack. ; Greek & Latin Studies; 222 pages.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, otherwise very good. 163 pp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. Former owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few small tears. ; Chapters by T. A. Dorey, C. D. N. Costa, A. R. Burn, K. Wellesley, Norma P. Miller, R. H. Martin, P. Burke; Studies in Latin Literature and its Influence; 180 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul & University of Toronto Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 071006876X ISBN 13: 9780710068767
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Scholar's small label to ffep (Hugh J. Mason). Light tanning to pages. Small dent/knock to front board. Small stain to ffep. DJ has creasing and rubbing. Tear and light damp-staining to base of DJ spine. Additional tear to rear lower corner of DJ. Light chipping to DJ. ; Additional ISBN: 0802017924 ; Greek and Latin Studies. Classical Literature and its Influence; 224 pages; Contents: First decade / J. Briscoe --Third decade / E. Burck --Fourth and fifth decades / F. W. Walbank --Machiavelli's use of Livy / J. H. Whitfield --Livy and the Germans / B. Doer --Livy and Montesquieu / Sheila M. Mason --Livy and Macaulay / K. R. Prowse --Florentine manuscripts of Livy in the fifteenth century / Albinia de la Mare.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0710064322.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0710064322.
Anbieter: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. ~Owner's signature. No dustwrapper. ~Robust packaging. Tracking can be added on request. Size: 163pp.
Verlag: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Gift message to ffp. DJ with some edge wear, tears and aged toned.
Verlag: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1965
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, Routledge u. Kegan, 1970., 1970
ISBN 10: 0710068050 ISBN 13: 9780710068057
Anbieter: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, Deutschland
Oktav, Org.-Hardcover mit Org.-SU, x, 163 (+ 1) S., der SU etwas gebräunt und leicht randrissig, sonst wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. [Studies in latin literature and its influence]. - ISBN 0710068050. - ENGLISH: Octavo, publisher's hardcover with publisher's D/J, x, 163 (+ 1) pp., the D/J slightly browned and rubbed, otherwise a well preserved copy. [Studies in latin literature and its influence]. - ISBN 0710068050. - ENGLISH: Octavo, publisher's hardcover with publisher's D/J, x, 163 (+ 1) pp., the D/J slightly browned and rubbed, otherwise a well preserved copy. 500 g.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, Routledge u. Kegan, 1970., 1970
ISBN 10: 0710068050 ISBN 13: 9780710068057
Anbieter: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, Deutschland
Oktav, Org.-Hardcover mit Org.-SU, x, 163 (+ 1) S., der SU etwas gebräunt und leicht randrissig, sonst wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. [Studies in latin literature and its influence]. - ISBN 0710068050. - ENGLISH: Octavo, publisher's hardcover with publisher's D/J, x, 163 (+ 1) pp., the D/J slightly browned and rubbed, otherwise a well preserved copy. [Studies in latin literature and its influence]. - ISBN 0710068050. - ENGLISH: Octavo, publisher's hardcover with publisher's D/J, x, 163 (+ 1) pp., the D/J slightly browned and rubbed, otherwise a well preserved copy. 500 g.
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1965
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st printing (1965). 229pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titles to spine. VG clean copy, no jacket.
Verlag: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul (1975), London, 1975
Anbieter: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. 8vo. [8], ix-xi, [1], 211, [1] pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on the spine. Price of £6.25 on front flap of jacket. Small dent to the front board and a name written on the free front endpaper; jacket shows minor fading to the spine panel and edge wear.
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., London, 1967
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover (no jacket) in good condition. Some marks and edgewear to the hardcover and spine; minor bumps to the spine ends and leading corners. Foxing on the page block and a few pages. Name of former owner penned on front pastedown. The binding is sound and all text is clear. CM. Used.
Anbieter: The Bookstore, Belfast, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Very good condition in dust wrapper.
Verlag: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London. 1975., 1975
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st. Ed. 8vo. xi + 211pp. Original boards with d/w, yellow spine with black text. US$10.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul Books, 1975
ISBN 10: 0710080875 ISBN 13: 9780710080875
Anbieter: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Niederlande
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London / Boston, 1975. XI,211p. Original green cloth with dust wrps. Signature and date on free endpaper. Small notes on contents page. Contents: A.J. WOODMAN: Velleius Paterculus (pp.1-26); C.J. CARTER: Valerius Maximus (pp.26-57); M. CHIBNALL: Pliny's 'Natural History' and the Middle Ages (pp.57-79); M. WINTERBOTTOM: Quintillian and rhetoric (pp.79-98); M.L. CLARKE: Quintilian on Education; B. RADICE: The Letters of Pliny (pp.119-143); S. MACCORMACK: Latin Prose Panegyrics (pp.143-206).
Verlag: RKP 1967.; xi, 209pp., 1967
Anbieter: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Cloth, frayed dw. 8 essays incl Dorey on Gesta Guillelmi, DH Farmer on William of Malmesbury, R Brooke on St Francis.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul Plc, 1971
ISBN 10: 071006876X ISBN 13: 9780710068767
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:071006876X.
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1969
ISBN 10: 0710064322 ISBN 13: 9780710064325
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Studies in Latin Literature and its Influence (series). xii, 180 p. 22 cm. Blue cloth in mylar-covered dustjacket. Jacket has chips and tears in edges, torn rear "hinge," darkened spine. Book has signature on front endpaper.