Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1997
ISBN 10: 0822012057 ISBN 13: 9780822012054
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780631219187.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Janaway Publishing, Inc., U.S.A., 2012
ISBN 10: 1596410116 ISBN 13: 9781596410114
Anbieter: Janaway Publishing Inc., Santa Maria, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. 852 2012 J-D1011 (1932), 2006, 2012 This work is a transcription of the marriage bonds of Bedford County, Virginia, from the years 1754 to 1800. Most entries include the name of the groom, the name of the bride, the person providing surety, and the date of issue. Often, there is further information, such as permissions or consents, as well as the names of parents. The entries are indexed. The work, "Bedford County, Virginia: Index of Wills from 1754 to 1830," is printed with this book, and contains the names of approximately 400 testators, arranged alphabetically, followed by the date of the probate of the will. Paperback, (1932), repr. 2012, Index, 102 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Janaway Publishing, Inc., U.S.A., 2012
ISBN 10: 1596410116 ISBN 13: 9781596410114
Anbieter: Janaway Publishing Inc., Santa Maria, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. J-D1011 (1932), 2006, 2012 This work is a transcription of the marriage bonds of Bedford County, Virginia, from the years 1754 to 1800. Most entries include the name of the groom, the name of the bride, the person providing surety, and the date of issue. Often, there is further information, such as permissions or consents, as well as the names of parents. The entries are indexed. The work, "Bedford County, Virginia: Index of Wills from 1754 to 1830," is printed with this book, and contains the names of approximately 400 testators, arranged alphabetically, followed by the date of the probate of the will. Paperback, (1932), repr. 2012, Index, 102 pp.
EUR 4,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780631219187.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, 1981
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition, Special Edition. Second reprinted combined edition, published by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, 1981. Very good condition. This is a trade size softcover book. Spine tips and cover corners are mildly bumped and rubbed. Light crease on front cover along spine edge. Some writing and highlighting throughout text. Includes Index of Wills, 1754 to 1830. 99 pages.
Anbieter: Janaway Publishing Inc., Santa Maria, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. No Jacket. Bedford County, Virginia, was formed from portions of Albemarle and Lunenburg counties in 1753. These Bedford County marriage bonds, the oldest of record, furnish the names of about 3,000 prospective brides and grooms, and there are references to some 1,500 parents and sureties. This edition is in an improved format, and the index of brides is in strict alphabetical order. Augmenting this work is the Index of Wills, an alphabetical list of several hundred testators with the probate dates. Index, 99 pp. [J-D1011] softcover.
Paperback. Very good. 128 pages. 128 pp.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,52
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: (1932-1917), Repr., 1932
Anbieter: Janaway Publishing Inc., Santa Maria, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Bedford County, Virginia, was formed from portions of Albemarle and Lunenburg counties in 1753. These Bedford County marriage bonds, the oldest of record, furnish the names of about 3,000 prospective brides and grooms, and there are references to some 1,500 parents and sureties. This edition is in an improved format, and the index of brides is in strict alphabetical order. Augmenting this work is the Index of Wills, an alphabetical list of several hundred testators with the probate dates. Index, 99 pp.[QP1011].
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item.
Verlag: Columbus, Ohio : America Rose Society, 1961., 1961
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 242 pp ; color photographic cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Culture of garden roses / George M Hart -- Rose growing in Minnesota / Albert Nelson -- Growing roses in the Imperial Valley / Mrs. Eleanor S. McCown -- Poem / Toni -- Northwest roses in the East / Lincoln Atkiss -- Tired (poem) / James E Keiser -- Roses in the far north / Dr W R Swaffield -- Daily job (poem) / Mrs. Ranald Axtell -- Roses, too, need a balanced diet / J D Cook -- Jars of memories / Bonnie Robertson -- Roses in the complete garden / Carlton B Lees -- Feature roses in your landscape plan / Rosalie Doolittle -- What is The Yellow Rose of Texas? / B L Wagenknecht -- Hybridizing roses (poem) / S Lee Dennis -- Confer and cooperate, or confuse / Dr A S Thomas -- My gardener (poem) / Ollie Giltner -- Another look at Old Roses / Hortense Wild -- Pest and disease control of outdoor roses / T J Henneberry, Floyd F Smith, J G Palmer -- Birth of a rose (poem) / James A Pelham -- A New disease of roses / Glenn Viehmeyer -- Bug trouble (poem) / Herman M Hardy -- Evolution of roses vs. breeding / E E Leppik -- Report on hybrids of American wild rose species at the botanical gardens at Ann Arbor, Michigan / Dr Eileen W Erlanson Mcfarlane -- A search for new genes / Q. Mansuino -- Observations on the inheritance of yellow pigment in roses / Dennison Morey -- Poem / Toni -- Comparable susceptibilities of 50 species and hybrid roses inoculated with black spot fungus from plants field-grown in Maryland in 1959 / John G Palmer, Peter Semeniuk -- Some physiological aspects of premature defoliation associated with rose blackspot / Harold E Kazmaier -- Forecasts for the 60's -- Old Rose rating -- Proof of the pudding -- New rose patents -- Rose cultivar names -- Index -- Illustrations : Rose bed sketches -- Potpuorri and ingredients -- Bonnie Roberson -- Mrs. Nat Schoen -- Witches' Broom -- Experimental rose planting -- Dusting operations -- Field preparation of spray -- Flower yields -- Trated and untreated roses -- Mansuino's roses -- Dr. F. Merkenschlager -- Evolution of flower types -- Cover : Americana -- American home -- Pink Parfait -- Dresden -- Coral Satin -- Bronze Masterpiece -- Invitation -- Eleanor -- Yellow Bantam -- Castanet -- Simone -- Nobility -- Oriental Charm -- Personality -- Capri -- Red Ruffles -- Suspense -- Golden Garnette -- Duet -- Orchid Masterpiece -- Coronado -- Peach Glow. ; slight wear to covers ; foxing ; G. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, NY : Harper Design International ; Printed by Anman Gràf. del Vallès, Spain, 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0060567570 ISBN 13: 9780060567576
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. [1st edition] ; 175 p. : color illustrations ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 0060567570; 9780060567576 LCCN: 2003-109565 ; LC: NK1980; Dewey: 747/.09/045 ; OCLC: 55013059 ; blue cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; remains of label on front cover ; "As minimalism in interior design becomes more prevalent, a new counter-movement has arisen. Eschewing the clean, precise, empty spaces minimalist themes promote, some homeowners and designers are adopting a resplendent, grand, baroque, look to their spaces. As a reaction against minimalism, this movement could only have one name: maximalism. This new movement is explored through exquisite photography of lush projects drawn from across the world." ; Contents: The beauty of excess -- Les Trois Garçons -- Marianne Fasslet House -- The Glass Dwelling -- MacConnel-Lowe House -- Oz Residence -- Staudenmeyer House -- House for an executive -- Ecological house for the future -- Duggie Fields residence -- Getter House -- Les Harris Studio -- Amauri Jr. House -- Stencil Residence -- Lenny Kravitz House -- Collinance Castle -- Dwelling in South Hill Park -- Estevao House -- Teresa Sepulcre House -- Edelman Dwelling -- Virginia Bates Residence -- Marie Beltrami Hosue -- Somoroff Loft -- Pompeii Apartment ; important design volume defining a new style : Maximalism ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691116946 ISBN 13: 9780691116945
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 52,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPictorial hard covers. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 2.7 Language: English.
Hörbuch (DVD). Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : DVD-Video with 144-page book - Un_imaginable is the first installment in the ZIP digital arts edition to be jointly produced by the ZKM Karlsruhe, the iCinema Center, Sydney, and the University of Pittsburgh. Three substantial publications encapsulating the latest research on topics of central importance to the digital arts are planned over the next five years in this new editorial cooperation. Recent occurrences in spheres of life as diverse as politics and ecology or psychology and biology have redefined our notion of the intangible. While maintaining continuities with the long history of the unreal, this new inconceivability confronts us with radical changes, reformulating the boundaries, conditions, and expression of life itself. With artwork by Dennis Del Favero, Korpys & Löffler, Susan Norrie, and Peter Weibel, this DVD and book invite us to explore this new domain in all its commonplace yet unprecedented dimensions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691116946 ISBN 13: 9780691116945
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. xxii, 594, 64 col plates, b/w line drawings. 292x235mm. HB. Fine in d/w. The definitive handbook, representing the work of 150 botanists and covering more than 280 families of plants known to occur in the Western Hemisphere between the tropics of Cancer and Capricorn. The text describes each family's features, diversity of genera and species, distribution, habitat, classification, botany, natural history, and economic uses. Numerous illustrations portray flora that range from the deserts of Mexico and the coasts of Central America to the vast lowland rainforests of Amazonia and the cloud forests of the Andes. [9780691116945].
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 121,03
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 268.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 102,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 51. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9783527329540.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 128,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 169,36
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 178,86
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Gebunden. Zustand: New. Dennis Smith worked in the pharmaceutical industry for more than 30 years since gaining his PhD from the University of Manchester (UK). He worked at Pfizer Global R & D at Sandwich for 24 years, with the role of Vice President for Pharmacokinetics, Dynamics.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 186,65
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 289 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 197,51
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.