Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and clipped.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,13
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Verlag: Baffler Foundation, 2024
Anbieter: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback. Binding sound, text clean, mild shelfwear. Book.
EUR 7,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Longman Publishing Group, UK, 1971
ISBN 10: 0582314283 ISBN 13: 9780582314283
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fair. Fair condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, previous owner signature to inside page, otherwise in a good readable condition.
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Fair condition hard cover, with fair condition jacket, some wear to cover and spine, ex library book with all the usual markings, otherwise in a good readable condition.
EUR 14,34
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1973
ISBN 10: 0575014504 ISBN 13: 9780575014503
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1973 FIRST EDITION with dust jacket + compliments slip to end paper- rare and collectable - will send out 2nd class tracked post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 210 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Einband folienkaschiert. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. (basement library).
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 255 pages; Description: 255 p. Illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Denison, Michael. Gray, Dulcie. 3 Kg.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. The jacket is a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 306 pages. Dj worn.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: Victor Gollancz, 1973, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0575014504 ISBN 13: 9780575014503
Anbieter: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255 pages. Photos. Dust-jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Signed edition. Physical description; 306 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes index. Sequel to: Overture and beginners, by Michael Denison. Subjects; Denison, Michael. Gray, Dulcie. Actors Great Britain ; Biography. Actors. Great Britain. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Springhead Books, Rochester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition International Exchanges: Modern Art and St Ives 1915-65, held at Tate St Ives, May 17-September 28, 2014, and mima, Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, October 24, 2014-January 25, 2015. 160 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 25 cm. Minimal shelf wear to edges, no inscriptions, tight and square binding. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Verlag: London, V. Gollancz, 1973
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. No dust jacket ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Verlag: J. Arthur Rank Organisation, N.p., 1952
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage studio still photograph from the 1952 film. Snipe affixed to the verso. Based on Oscar Wilde's witty play of the same name, in which a Algernon discovers that his friend, Earnest, has created a fictional brother in order to intermittently leave his country home to visit the city. Algernon decides to assume the brother's identity and pay a little visit to his friend's estate. The film is a goofy and earnest rendition of Wilde's beloved play. Shot on location in England. 8 x 10 inches. Very Good plus. Small stain to the recto and a manuscript graphite notation to the verso. Criterion Collection 158.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1973
ISBN 10: 0575014504 ISBN 13: 9780575014503
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket plus owners stamp(s) / signature - will send out 1st class post.
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Large 8vo. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Original publisher's blue cloth with silver lettering at spine. Inscribed by the author at title page to Sir Clive Bossom MP and his wife Barbara: "To Clive and Barbara, with love and every good wish, Dulcie and Michael. Do remember the night you'll never forget - Moire Lister "Power Mistress Royal" Haymarket Theatre. 24 February 1986." Refers to Moire Lister playing 'Power Mistress Genreal' in Bernard Shaw's The Apple Cart. ISBN: 0718122909 Top edge dusty and spotted, else internally clean. Very good in slightly spotted at edges, very good dust jacket.
Verlag: London: Tate Publishing, 2014., 2014
Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. First edition (softcover). 8vo (24cm by 19cm), 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Original laminated card wrappers. This book is in very good condition. ISBN 9781847963028.
DVD. Zustand: Sehr gut. DVD ZY-OITG-D0CF Altersfreigabe FSK ab 12 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 82.
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 35,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Large 8vo. pp 306, [16] plates. Original publisher's blue cloth, lettered silver at the spine. Signed presentation from the author and his partner to the film director, actor and writer Bryan Forbes (1926-2013), 'Bryan, with lots of love and thanks, Michael and Dulcie'. Illustrated in b/w throughout. ISBN: 0718122909 Fine in fine dust jacket. Now protected in acetate.
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 47,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Large 8vo. pp viii, 256, [16] plates. Original publisher's blue cloth, lettered silver on spine. Signed presentation from the author on the title page to the actor, Peter O'Toole, "For Peter, in affectionate admiration from the [Double Act], Julie and Michael - February 1986." From the working library of Peter O'Toole (1932 - 2013) with his posthumous bookplate. This small typographic bookplate reads 'From the Library of Peter O'Toole' and was designed by Michael Mitchell of Libanus Press and was authorised by the executors of his estate. ISBN: 0718122909 Very good plus in very good dust jacket.
Verlag: Gollancz, 1973
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London Marriott Hotel, 1989
Anbieter: The Sanctuary Bookshop., Lyme Regis, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Clive Francis (illustrator). "A Special Dinner in Honour of Miss Dulcie Gray, CBE & Mr Muchael Denison, CBE, to celebrate their Golden Jubilee". Four side folded white card with cartoon portraits by Clive Francis, menu and toast, signed twice in blue ink "To Maynard. Good Luck, Dulcie Gray" and "Michael Denison". President in the Chair, Jack Rossiter. [Michel Denison, actor, 1915 - `1998, married to Dulcie Gray, British singer and actress of stage, screen and television, mystery writer and lepidopterist, 1939- 1998].
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 83,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. First edition. 8vo. pp. [xiv], 306. 16pp. illustrations. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered silver on spine. White illustrated dust jacket lettered red, black and turquoise. Five handwritten letters from Michael Denison to Jon Wynne-Tyson loosely inserted the first written on his headed notepaper dated 5 Oct 84 and consisting of about 400 words in which he expresses his reservations about 'Marvellous Party', Wynne-Tyson's play based on an imaginary meeting in Las Vegas between Noel Coward and Jon Wynne-Tyson's mother Esme, 'What worries us is whether this remarkable feat of yours of creating plausible and entertaining dialogue between two real people would work in the theatre.' The second dated 20 June 85 consists of about 200 words in which Denison provides suggestions of who to approach regarding the play and says they (he and his wife, Dulcie Gray) are just too busy to meet up with Wynne-Tyson and his wife though there may be a chance in August, the third dated 15 Sept 85 consists of about 120 words in which he thanks Wynne-Tyson for ordering 'Double Act' and requests a copy of 'Banana Bird', The fourth dated 24 Feb 89 consists of about 95 words in which he thanks Wynne-Tyson for a copy of 'Marvellous Party' and says 'How I wish you could get a production for itÉ. Seriously have you thought of TV as a possible home for it?' The fifth dated 12 May 89 consists of about 110 words in which he thanks Wynne-Tyson for 'The Extended Circle', refers to the Golden Wedding, 'very heartwarming with a service in the original church where I have now married the girl three times', and mentions a date for a possible reading in the future. Typed letter from Jon Wynne-Tyson with Handwrote 17.9.85 at top and a handwritten note at the end saying he asked the Daily Telegraph if he could review 'Double Act' but it was already promised. The content includes many references to Wynne-Tyson being the King of Redonda (an uninhabited Caribbean island) a title that John Gawsworth bestowed on him before his death. Wynne-Tyson visited the island in 1979 but later abdicated in favour of the novelist Javier Marias. Denison signs off in one letter as Essexa y Stebbingo and in another Essexa y Stebbingo di Redonda and refers to himself as the Duke and his wife as the Duchess. James Barber for the Yvonne Arnaud Theatre flyer loosely inserted for the production of 'The Importance of Being Earnest' starring Penelope Keith, Michael Denison and Dulcie Gray, Monday 25 March-Saturday 30 March 1991 and some other material. Very good indeed. ISBN: 0718122909 Very good indeed in very good dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton Architectural Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 1568984642 ISBN 13: 9781568984643
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 106,15
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.