Deborah tippins (53 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,14
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,15
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, USABooksRun
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 8,72
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,91
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,91
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,94
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2014
Serie: Environmental Discourses in Science Education, Buch 1 von 7. Buch 1 von 7 - Environmental Discourses in Science Education
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, Vereinigtes KönigreichPhatpocket Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 25,61
EUR 12,33 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Peter Lang Inc., International Academic Publishers 2020
- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,35
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cham, Springer. 2015
Serie: Environmental Discourses in Science Education, Buch 1 von 7. Buch 1 von 7 - Environmental Discourses in Science Education
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, DeutschlandUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
xv, 460 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2023
Serie: Springer Texts in Education, Buch 49 von 57. Buch 49 von 57 - Springer Texts in Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, USARomtrade Corp.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 76,40
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2023
Serie: Springer Texts in Education, Buch 49 von 57. Buch 49 von 57 - Springer Texts in Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 77,13
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 476.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2020
Serie: Environmental Discourses in Science Education, Buch 5 von 7. Buch 5 von 7 - Environmental Discourses in Science Education
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 102,03
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2023
Serie: Springer Texts in Education, Buch 49 von 57. Buch 49 von 57 - Springer Texts in Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 97,34
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Palgrave Macmillan 2014
Serie: Environmental Discourses in Science Education, Buch 1 von 7. Buch 1 von 7 - Environmental Discourses in Science Education
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, DeutschlandBuchpark
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,40
EUR 105,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 476 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This volume draws on the ecojustice, citizen science and youth activism literature base in science education and applies the ideas to situated tensions as they are either analyzed theoretically or praxiologically within science…education pedagogy. It uses ecojustice to evaluate the holistic connections between cultural and natural systems, environmentalism, sustainability and Earth-friendly marketing trends, and introduces citizen science and youth activism as two of the pedagogical ways ecojustice philosophy can be enacted. It also comprises evidence-based practice with international service, community embedded curriculum, teacher preparation, citizen monitoring and community activism, student-scientist partnerships, socioscientific issues, and new avenues for educational research.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2016
Serie: Environmental Discourses in Science Education, Buch 1 von 7. Buch 1 von 7 - Environmental Discourses in Science Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 115,68
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2013
Serie: Contemporary Trends and Issues in Science Education, Buch 28 von 40. Buch 28 von 40 - Contemporary Trends and Issues in Science Education
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 115,68
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2015
Serie: Contemporary Trends and Issues in Science Education, Buch 28 von 40. Buch 28 von 40 - Contemporary Trends and Issues in Science Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 115,68
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2014
Serie: Environmental Discourses in Science Education, Buch 1 von 7. Buch 1 von 7 - Environmental Discourses in Science Education
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 115,68
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing 2023
Serie: Springer Texts in Education, Buch 49 von 57. Buch 49 von 57 - Springer Texts in Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 89,99
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2015
Serie: Contemporary Trends and Issues in Science Education, Buch 28 von 40. Buch 28 von 40 - Contemporary Trends and Issues in Science Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 95,15
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Assessing Schools for Generation R (Responsibility) | A Guide for Legislation and School Policy in Science Education | Michael P. Mueller (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Contemporary Trends and Issues in Science Education | xxi | Englisch | 2015 | Springer | EAN 9789400794023 | Verantwortliche Person für die E…U: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature 2023
Serie: Springer Texts in Education, Buch 49 von 57. Buch 49 von 57 - Springer Texts in Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 156,54
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 473 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.96 inches. In Stock.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2023
Serie: Springer Texts in Education, Buch 49 von 57. Buch 49 von 57 - Springer Texts in Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 95,15
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Navigating Elementary Science Teaching and Learning | Cases of Classroom Practices and Dilemmas | Sophia Jeong (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Springer Texts in Education | xxvi | Englisch | 2023 | Springer | EAN 9783031334177 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121…Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Assessing Schools for Generation R (Responsibility): A Guide for Legislation and School Policy in Science Education
Mueller, Michael P. (Editor)/ Tippins, Deborah J. (Editor)/ Stewart, Arthur J. (Editor)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Verlag 2013
Serie: Contemporary Trends and Issues in Science Education, Buch 28 von 40. Buch 28 von 40 - Contemporary Trends and Issues in Science Education
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 158,55
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2014 edition. 250 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Springer 2023
Serie: Springer Texts in Education, Buch 49 von 57. Buch 49 von 57 - Springer Texts in Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 106,99
EUR 63,58 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book is a resource for both prospective and practicing elementary teachers as they learn to teach science in ways which foster the development of a community of science learners with multiple perspectives and diverse approaches to problem solvin…g. It includes cases that feature dilemmas embedded in rich narrative stories which characterize the lives of teachers of science, and by extension their students, and serve as tools for discussion, critique, and reflective practice.The introduction to the book explores changing contexts for elementary science teaching and learning, and describes how case-based pedagogy can be used as a tool for both instruction and research. Each subsequent section of the book includes cases that are organized around topics such as contemporary approaches to teaching elementary science, new roles for technology, and the creation of inclusive learning environments for all students in elementary science. Each case is followed by reflective commentaries and concludes with questions for reflection and discussion. Teachers will benefit from these cases as they explore the complexities and ambiguities of elementary science teaching and learning in today's classrooms.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2021
Serie: Environmental Discourses in Science Education, Buch 5 von 7. Buch 5 von 7 - Environmental Discourses in Science Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 164,59
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2018
Serie: Environmental Discourses in Science Education, Buch 2 von 7. Buch 2 von 7 - Environmental Discourses in Science Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 164,59
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2017
Serie: Environmental Discourses in Science Education, Buch 2 von 7. Buch 2 von 7 - Environmental Discourses in Science Education
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 164,59
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2020
Serie: Environmental Discourses in Science Education, Buch 5 von 7. Buch 5 von 7 - Environmental Discourses in Science Education
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 164,59
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer 2016
Serie: Environmental Discourses in Science Education, Buch 1 von 7. Buch 1 von 7 - Environmental Discourses in Science Education
- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 104,15
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. EcoJustice, Citizen Science and Youth Activism | Situated Tensions for Science Education | Michael P. Mueller (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Environmental Discourses in Science Education | xv | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9783319349572 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergarten…str. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands 2013
Serie: Contemporary Trends and Issues in Science Education, Buch 28 von 40. Buch 28 von 40 - Contemporary Trends and Issues in Science Education
- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 111,53
EUR 64,35 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Today's youth will face global environmental changes, as well as complex personal and social challenges. To address these issues this collection of essays provides vital insights on how science education can be designed to better engage students and help th…em solve important problems in the world around them.Assessing Schools for Generation R (Responsibility) includes theories, research, and practices for envisioning how science and environmental education can promote personal, social, and civic responsibility. It brings together inspiring stories, creative practices, and theoretical work to make the case that science education can be reformed so that students learn to meaningfully apply the concepts they learn in science classes across America and grow into civically engaged citizens. The book calls for a curriculum that equips students with the knowledge, skills, attitudes and values to confront the complex and often ill-defined socioscientific issues of daily life.The authors are all experienced educators and top experts in the fields of science and environmental education, ecology, experiential education, educational philosophy, policy and history. They examine what has to happen in the domains of teacher preparation and public education to effect a transition of the youth of America. This exciting, informative, sophisticated and sometimes provocative book will stimulate much debate about the future direction of science education in America, and the rest of the world. It is ideal reading for all school superintendents, deans, faculty, and policymakers looking for a way to implement a curriculum that helps builds students into responsible and engaged citizens.