Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521293596 ISBN 13: 9780521293594
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaper covers. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 2nd edition. Little used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth TX, 1983
ISBN 10: 0883600455 ISBN 13: 9780883600450
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Fine Condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine Condition. 144 pages. Hardcover, bound in orange cloth covered boards and wrapped in an illustrated paper dustjacket. Both dj and binding appear to be in crisp, tight, sharp, and clean condition. Illustrated texts in English. Essays based on papers presented at the ninth annual North American Print Conference hosted by the Amon Carter Museum.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Phi Beta Kappa, The William Byrd Press, New York, 1951
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Single issue. Printed yellow wrappers. Contains pages 137-256pp. Spine and edges age-toned, yapped edges with short tears, very good. Contributions of poetry, stories, reviews and more by Malcolm Cowley, Allen Tate, Laurence Sears, Marcia Lee Anderson, Saul K. Padover, Louis Simpson, Julian P. Boyd, Louise Townsend Nicholl, Mary Ormsbee Whitton, Reinhard H. Luthin, Horace E. Hamilton, Edgar Levy, Wolf Franck, Peter Viereck, William Barrett, Kenneth Burke, Robert Gorham Davis, Hiram Haydn, Irwin Edman, Melville J. Herskovitz, Dudley Fitts, and George Biddle.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Royal Academy of Arts / Prestel-Verlag London / Munich, United Kingdom / Germany, 1993
ISBN 10: 3791312618 ISBN 13: 9783791312613
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
503 pp.; 29.8 x 22 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin, May 8 - July 25, 1993. Traveled to the Royal Academy of Arts and the Saatchi Gallery, London, September 16 - December 12, 1993. Edited and with essays by Christos M. Joachimides, Norman Rosenthal, with co-ordinating editing by David Anfam. Additional essays by Brooks Adams, Richard Armstrong, John Beardsley, Neal Benezra, Achille Bonito Oliva, Arthur C. Danto, Abraham A. Davidson, Wolfgang Max Faust, Mary Emma Harris, Thomas Kellein, Donald Kuspit, Mary Lublin, Karal Ann Marling, Barbara Moore, Francis V. O'Connor, Stephen Polcari, Carter Ratcliff, Irving Sandler, Wieland Schmied, Peter Selz, Gail Stavitsky, and Douglas Tallack. Artists include Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Jonathan Borofsky, James Lee Byars, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Joseph Cornell, John Covert, Stuart Davis, Willem de Kooning, Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Robert Gober, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, David Hammons, Keith Haring, Marsden Hartley, Eva Hesse, Gary Hill, Jenny Holzer, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelly, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Robert Morris, Gerald Murphy, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Georgia O'Keeffe, Claes Oldenburg, Jackson Pollock, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Ad Reinhardt, James Rosenquist, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Julian Schnabel, Richard Serra, Charles Sheeler, Cindy Sherman, David Smith, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, James Turrell, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Andy Warhol, and Lawrence Weiner. Includes exhibition checklist, a list of artists in the exhibition, biographies of the artists, selected bibliography, author biographies, and an index of names. Text in English. Good. 5.5 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto and 9.5 cm. crease to top right corner of recto with bumping of corners. Light yellowing of pages. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Springer Fachmedien Wiesbaden GmbH, Wiesbaden, 2013
ISBN 10: 3658009462 ISBN 13: 9783658009465
Anbieter: PRIMOBUCH, Berlin, Deutschland
Broschur. Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren. SOFORTVERSAND AUF RECHNUNG! Ein schönes, sauberes Exemplar - fast wie neu - Internationaler Versand In deutscher Sprache. 148 S. gr. 8°.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amsterdam-New York, Rodopi. 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 9042017732 ISBN 13: 9789042017733
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
(XIV, 2) 317 p. Hardcover (Very fine copy.).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521241758 ISBN 13: 9780521241755
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. 8vo. pp xii, 222. Original publisher's black cloth with lettered gilt at the spine. ISBN: 0521241758 May show some slight shelfwear but content clean and unread. Very good indeed in very good indeed dust jacket.
Verlag: Studio International London, United Kingdom, 1974
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
196 pp.; 30.8 x 24 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; April 1974 issue of Studio International with cover specially designed for this issue by Klaus Rinke. Edited by Peter Townsend. Contents include: "Art and industry: a systematic approach," by Bernard Smith; "Correspondence;" "On Mounds," by James Davis; "Memories of passing: a note on Richard Long," by R.H. Fuchs; "Phenomenology of a time-space system," by Evelyn Weiss; "Georges Vantongerloo: mathematics, nature and art," by Margit Staber; "Sage of machine wit," by Howard E. Wooden; "Malevich and 'the fourth dimension,'" by Susan Compton and "Review." Good. Light curling of spine edge, rubbing of cover edges, scratching of covers, and finger oil staining on verso from handling. 3.7 cm. dog-ear to top left corner of verso. 5.7 cm. of writing in pencil on first page. Bumping of top right corner of contents. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amsterdam-New York, Rodopi. 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 9042017635 ISBN 13: 9789042017634
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Original publisher's paper-coverd boards, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: xvi, 332pp., 29 contributions with footnotes - bibliographical notes - works cited, acknowledgements, table of contents. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 76: Cross/Cultures. Readings in the Post/Colonial Literatures in English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amsterdam-New York, Rodopi. 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 9042017368 ISBN 13: 9789042017368
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Original publisher's paper-coverd boards, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: xvi, 406pp., 38 contributions with footnotes - bibliographical notes - works cited, acknowledgements, table of contents. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 79: Cross/Cultures. Readings in the Post/Colonial Literatures in English.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Hans Wäger, Werther, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: gut. 1. Auflage. In deutscher Sprache. 114 S. pages. 20 x 12 cm.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Herridge and Sons, Beaworthy, UK, 2007
ISBN 10: 1906133026 ISBN 13: 9781906133023
Anbieter: Richard Sharp, Burntwood, STAFF, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. Herridge and Sons, Beaworthy, UK. 1st edition 2007. Hardcover. 191 pp. 265x200 mm (10½"x8") approx. Many B&W photos plus some of Sammy's drawings and facsimiles of memorabilia. Condition: as new in an as new unclipped dust jacket. Please see the photos of the actual item to assess its condition.
Hardback. Zustand: Very good condition. Studying postcolonial literatures in English can (and indeed should) make a human rights activist of the reader - there is, after all, any amount of evidence to show the injustices and inhumanity thrown up by processes of decolonization and the struggle with past legacies and present corruptions. Yet the human-rights aspect of postcolonial literary studies has been somewhat marginalized by scholars preoccupied with more fashionable questions of theory. The present collection seeks to redress this neglect, whereby the definition of human rights adopted is intentionally broad. The volume reflects the human rights situation in many countries from Mauritius to New Zealand, from the Cameroon to Canada. It includes a focus on the Malawian writer Jack Mapanje.ASNEL Papers 8. Cross/Cultures 76.
Verlag: Botanical Society of Edinburgh, 1971
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers, dust jacket. Zustand: V.g. 1st edition. V.g. Owner's signature. Proceedings of the first S.W. Asia conference held at the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh in 1970. x + 335 pp. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Verlag: Berlin, Suhrkamp ,, 2011
ISBN 10: 3518061763 ISBN 13: 9783518061763
Anbieter: Wolfgang Rüger, Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
EA, 115 S., OKart., sehr gut erhalten Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Finnland, Frankreich, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 66,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9789042017368.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521241758 ISBN 13: 9780521241755
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 103,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Artisan Publishers, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 1579653146 ISBN 13: 9781579653149
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. Nick Del Calzo (Photographer) (illustrator). Format is 10.25 inches by 11.5 inches. Decorative dust jacket. 90 minute DVD present. Glossary of military Terms; xxiii, [1], 295, [1] p. Illustrations. Peter Anthony Dale Collier (June 2, 1939 - November 1, 2019) was an American writer. With David Horowitz, Collier wrote many books that made The New York Times Best Seller list and was described by the New York Times Book Review as "the premier biographer of American dynastic tragedy." His book Medal of Honor: Profiles of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty (2003) profiled then living recipients of the Medal. The president typically presents the Medal of Honor at a formal ceremony intended to represent the gratitude of the American people, with posthumous presentations made to the primary next of kin. First published on Veteran's Day 2003 to glowing reviews, energetic cross-country events, and instant national bestseller status, Medal of Honor has now been revised, updated, and augmented into an even more important and newsworthy second edition. New features include: A multimedia DVD rich in historical footage and first-person reflections of these ultimate acts of courage Full coverage of 22 additional Medal recipients by National Book Award nominee Peter Collier. Heart-rending new portraits by award-winning photographer Nick Del Calzo Introductory essay by Victor Davis Hanson, military history scholar and author of A War Like No Other, The Western Way of War, and The Soul of Battle. The 116 living Medal of Honor recipients fought in conflicts from World War II to Vietnam, serving in every branch of the armed services, and here is their ultimate record. The Medal of Honor (MOH) is the United States Armed Forces' highest military decoration and is awarded to recognize American soldiers, sailors, marines, airmen, guardians and coast guardsmen who have distinguished themselves by acts of valor. The medal is normally awarded by the president of the United States, but as it is presented "in the name of the United States Congress", it is sometimes erroneously referred to as the "Congressional Medal of Honor". There are three distinct variants of the medal: one for the Department of the Army, awarded to soldiers, one for the Department of the Navy, awarded to sailors, marines, and coast guardsmen, and one for the Department of the Air Force, awarded to airmen and guardians. The Medal of Honor was introduced for the Department of the Navy in 1861, soon followed by the Department of the Army's version in 1862. The Department of the Air Force used the Department of the Army's version until they received their own distinctive version in 1965. The Medal of Honor is the oldest continuously issued combat decoration of the United States Armed Forces. According to the Medal of Honor Historical Society of the United States, there have been up to the time of publication 3530 Medals of Honor awarded to 3,511 individuals since the decoration's creation, with over 40% awarded for actions during the American Civil War. In 1990, Congress designated March 25 annually as "National Medal of Honor Day" Second, expanded edition. Sixth printing [stated].
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 2nd Edition. 2nd edition, 1st printing ; xxiii, 295 p. : ports. ; 29 cm. ; + 1 DVD (4 3/4 in.) in pocket at back endpapers ; ISBN: 1579653146; 9781579653149 LCCN: 2007-271181 ; LC: UB433; Dewey: 355.1/342; B ; OCLC: 71011986 ; Contents : Foreword / President George H. W. Bush -- A special category of hero / Tom Brokaw -- Ennobled by example / Senator John McCain -- When courage is second nature / Victor Davis Hanson -- Fallen heroes -- Profiles of valor -- History of a unique medal -- The pyramid of honor -- A glossary of military terms -- Photographer's note -- Author's note -- Acknowledgments. ; foreword, President George H.W. Bush ; essays, Senator John McCain, Victor Davis Hanson, and Tom Brokaw ; Photographs, Nick Del Calzo ; text Peter Collier ; [published in collaboration with the Congressional Medal of Honor Foundation] ; "Since the Civil War more than 39 million men and women have answered the call to serve. Of those, 3,440 served with such uncommon valor and and extraordinary courage that they were presented with the Medal of Honor, the nation's highest military award. Each of their heroic actions is as unique as the person who performed it, and here more than one hundred of America's living Medal of Honor recipients are honored and their bravery recounted by best-selling author Peter Collier and presented in duotone portraits by award-winning photographer Nick Del Calzo." ; Features photographs and statements by Lucian Adams, John Baca, Nicky Bacon, John Baker, Donald Ballard, William Barber, Van Barfoot, Harvey Barnum, Gary Beikirch, Melvin Biddle, David Bleak, Patrick Brady, Paul Bucha, James Burt, Robert Bush, Hector Cafferata, Jon Cavaiani, William Charette, Ernest Childers, Raymond Clausen, Mike Colalillo, Charles Coolidge, William Crawford, Francis Currey, Edward Dahlgren, Michael Daly, Rudolph Davila, Raymond Davis, Sammy L Davis, George "Bud" Day, Jefferson DeBlanc, Duane Dewey, Drew Dix, Roger DOnlon, Desmond Doss, Russell E Dunham, Walter Ehlers, Henry Erwin, Frederick Ferguson, John Finn, Bernard Fisher, Michael Fitzmaurice, James Fleming, Dugene Fluckey, Robert Foley, Joseph Foss, Wesley Fox, Ed Freeman, Harold Fritz, Robert Galer, Nathan Gordon, Stephen Gregg, Charles Hagemeister, Barney Hajiro, John Hawk, Shizuya Hayashi, James Hendrix, Rodolfo Hernandez, Silvestre Herrera, Freeman Horner, Robert Howard, Thomas Hudner, Einar Ingman, Daniel Inouye, Arthur Jackson, Joe M Jackson, Jack Jacobs, Don Jenkins, Leonard Keller, Thomas G Kelley, Allan Kellogg, Joseph "Bob" Kerrey, Alton Knappenberger, George Lang, Howard Lee, John Levitow, Gary Littrell, James Livingston, Jose Lopez, Jack Lucas, Allen Lynch, Walter Marm, Robert Maxwell, Richard McCool, John McGinty, DAvid McNerney, Gino Merli, Lewis Millett, Hiroshi Miyamura, Ola Mize, Robert Moorezejewski, Raymond Murphy, Charles Murray, Reginald Myers, Robert Nett, Thomas Norris, Michael Novosel, George O'Brien, Robert O'Malley, Nicholas Oresko, Mitchell Paige, Robert Patterson, Richard Pittman, Everett Pope, Alfred Rascon, Ronald Ray, Gordon Roberts, Louis Rocco, Joseph Rodriguez, Ronald Rosser, Tibor Rubin, Donald Rudolph, Alejandro Ruiz, George Sakato, Clarence Sasser, Edward Schowalter, Robert SImanek, Carl Sitter, Richard Sorenson, James Sprayberry, James Stockdale, James Stone, Ken Stumpf, James Swett, James A Taylor, Brian Thacker, Michael Thornton, Leo Thorsness, Jay Vargas, George Wahlen, Ernest West, Gary Wetzel, Paul Wiedorfer, Louis Wilson, and Jay Zeamer ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Artisan Publishers, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 1579653146 ISBN 13: 9781579653149
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. Nick Del Calzo (Photographer) (illustrator). Format is 10.25 inches by 11.5 inches. Decorative dust jacket. 90 minute DVD present. Glossary of military Terms; xxiii, [1], 295, [1] p. Illustrations. Inscribed by a Major General, USAF (ret.) on the title page. Inscription reads To Bob I salute you for your outstanding service to this great nation. Terry McGuire (sp?) M/General USAF (ret.) Also inscribed on page 257 by Medal of Honor recipient Brian M. Thacker. Inscription reads To: Bob Thank you for your Service Brian M. Thacker. Brochure of the Medal of Honor Museum laid in. Peter Anthony Dale Collier (June 2, 1939 - November 1, 2019) was an American writer. With David Horowitz, Collier wrote many books that made The New York Times Best Seller list and was described by the New York Times Book Review as "the premier biographer of American dynastic tragedy." His book Medal of Honor: Profiles of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty (2003) profiled then living recipients of the Medal. First published on Veteran's Day 2003 to glowing reviews, energetic cross-country events, and instant national bestseller status, Medal of Honor has now been revised, updated, and augmented into an even more important and newsworthy second edition. New features include: A multimedia DVD rich in historical footage and first-person reflections of these ultimate acts of courage Full coverage of 22 additional Medal recipients by National Book Award nominee Peter Collier. Heart-rending new portraits by award-winning photographer Nick Del Calzo Introductory essay by Victor Davis Hanson, military history scholar and author of A War Like No Other, The Western Way of War, and The Soul of Battle. The 116 living Medal of Honor recipients fought in conflicts from World War II to Vietnam, serving in every branch of the armed services, and here is their ultimate record. The Medal of Honor (MOH) is the United States Armed Forces' highest military decoration and is awarded to recognize American soldiers, sailors, marines, airmen, guardians and coast guardsmen who have distinguished themselves by acts of valor. The medal is normally awarded by the president of the United States, but as it is presented "in the name of the United States Congress", it is sometimes erroneously referred to as the "Congressional Medal of Honor". There are three distinct variants of the medal: one for the Department of the Army, awarded to soldiers, one for the Department of the Navy, awarded to sailors, marines, and coast guardsmen, and one for the Department of the Air Force, awarded to airmen and guardians. The Medal of Honor was introduced for the Department of the Navy in 1861, soon followed by the Department of the Army's version in 1862. The Department of the Air Force used the Department of the Army's version until they received their own distinctive version in 1965. The Medal of Honor is the oldest continuously issued combat decoration of the United States Armed Forces. The president typically presents the Medal of Honor at a formal ceremony intended to represent the gratitude of the American people, with posthumous presentations made to the primary next of kin. According to the Medal of Honor Historical Society of the United States, there have been up to the time of publication 3530 Medals of Honor awarded to 3,511 individuals since the decoration's creation, with over 40% awarded for actions during the American Civil War. In 1990, Congress designated March 25 annually as "National Medal of Honor Day" Second, expanded edition. May be second printing. Signed.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 171,24
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Über den AutorGeoffrey V. Davis and Peter H. Marsden teach at the Rhenish-Westphalian Technical University, Aachen. Benedicte Ledent and Marc Delrez teach at the University of Liege.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0852240007 ISBN 13: 9780852240007
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 214,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers, dust jacket. Zustand: V.g. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: V.g. 1st edition. A well preserved ex-library copy of the first issue of the first edition, in dust jacket with protective transparent cover. Covers the families Portulacaceae to Celastraceae in Boissier's arrangement. xii, 581 pp. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Koninklijke Brill BV Jan 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 9042017368 ISBN 13: 9789042017368
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This second collection, complementing ASNEL Papers 9.1, covers a similar range of writers, topics, themes and issues, all focusing on present-day transcultural issues and their historical antecedents. Topics treated: Preparing for post-apartheid in South African fiction; Maori culture and the New Historicism; Danish-New Zealand acculturation; linguistic approaches to 'void'; women's overcoming in Southern African writing; new post-apartheid approaches to literary studies; Afrikanerdom; postmodern psychoanalytic interpretations of Indian religion and identity; transcultural identity in the encounter with London: Malaysian, Nigerian, Pakistani; hypertextual postmodernism; fictionalized multiculturalism and female madness in Australian fiction; myopia and double vision in colonial Australia; Native-American fiction and poetry; Chinese-Canadian and Japanese-Canadian multiculturalism; the postcolonial city; African-American identity and postcolonial Africa; Johannesburg as locus of literary and dramatic creativity; theatre before and after apartheid; the black experience in England. Writers discussed: Lalithambika Antherjanam; Ayi Kwei Armah; J.M. Coetzee; Tsitsi Dangarembga; Helen Darville; Lauris Edmond; Buchi Emecheta; Yvonne du Fresne; Hiromi Goto; Patricia Grace; Rodney Hall; Joy Harjo; Bessie Head; Gordon Henry Jr.; Christopher Hope; Ruth Prawer Jhabvala; Hanif Kureishi; Keri Hulme, Lee Kok Liang; Bill Manhire; Zakes Mda; Mike Nicol; Michael Ondaatje; Alan Paton; Ravinder Randhawa; Wendy Rose; Salman Rushdie; Sipho Sepamla; Atima Srivastava; Meera Syal; Marlene van Niekerk; Yvonne Vera; Fred Wah. Contributions by Ken Arvidson; Thomas Brückner; David Callahan; Eleonora Chiavetta; Marc Colavincenzo; Gordon Collier; John Douthwaite; Dorothy Driver; Claudia Duppé; Robert Fraser; Anne Fuchs; John Gamgee; D.C.R.A. Goonetilleke; Konrad Gross; Bernd Herzogenrath; Susanne Hilf; Clara A.B. Joseph; Jaroslav Kusnír; Chantal Kwast-Greff; M.Z. Malaba; Sigrun Meinig; Michael Meyer; Mike Nicol; Obododimma Oha; Vincent O'Sullivan; Judith Dell Panny; Mike Petry; Jochen Petzold; Norbert H. Platz; Malcolm Purkey; Stéphanie Ravillon; Anne Holden Rønning; Richard Samin; Cecile Sandten; Nicole Schröder; Joseph Swann; André Viola; Christine Vogt-William; Bernard Wilson; Janet Wilson; Brian Worsfold. Creative writing by Katherine Gallagher; Peter Goldsworthy; Syd Harrex; Mike Nicol.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 396,64
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 580 pages. 10.25x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 427,58
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 628 pages. 10.25x6.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 427,63
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 652 pages. 10.25x6.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 428,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 800 pages. 9.40x6.30x1.70 inches. In Stock.
EUR 428,84
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 948 pages. 10.25x6.50x2.00 inches. In Stock.