Zustand: Good. Davis, Tim (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Davis, Tim (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Davis, Tim (illustrator). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Davis, Tim (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Davis, Tim (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Davis, Tim (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Davis, Tim (illustrator). Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Mild to Moderate creasing / bending to covers and pages. Book is otherwise very clean, unmarked and 100% functional.
Verlag: Infantry journal Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Escourido, Joseph (illustrator). Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; a good sound binding; no jacket. Illustrator: Escourido, Joseph. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 186369.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Davis, Joe Allen (illustrator). In.
Verlag: Grolier Inc, 1948
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcovers. No DJ's. 5 VOLUME MATCHED SET. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelving wear . Bindings tight, hinges strong. A slight musty smell from basement storage. TITLES: A Treasury of American Literature (2 volumes), A Treasury of the World's Great Speeches, A Treasury of the Familiar, A Treasury of Humor and Toastmaster's Handbook; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC, 1975
ISBN 10: 071008191X ISBN 13: 9780710081919
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Some shelfwear to cover name written on inside cover otherwise good very good condition.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wheaton, Illinois : Theosophical Publishing House, 1979., 1979
ISBN 10: 0835605256 ISBN 13: 9780835605250
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. ix, 404 pp., [8] leaves of plates : illustrated ; 22 cm. ; stiff green and yellow paper wrappers ; ISBN: 0835605256 :; 9780835605250; 0835605234 : LCCN: 78-64909 ; OCLC: 4834621 ; LC: BF1045.A74; Dewey: 133.8 ; store stamp on front ep ; spine sunned ; crease on spine ; foxing ; Contents: Preliminary Experiments -- Site Location and Cultural -- Excavation Experiments -- Photography Experiments -- Paleontology Experiment -- Psychic Archeology of the Maya -- Summary ; G. Book.
Verlag: Pantheon Books / A Cornelia & Michael Bessie Book (c.1994), New York, 1994
Anbieter: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine dj. Illustrated by (dj design) Peter A. Davis and Marjorie Anderson (illustrator). First American Edition. [a lovely copy, no discernible wear to book; just the teensiest bit of handling wear to the jacket]. "Europe's premier screenwriter turns a uniquely sophisticated and knowledgeable eye onto the evolution of the language of film over its first hundred years. [He] explores the vocabulary of that language -- camera angles, lighting, the use of one actor rather than another, one setting rather than another, the subliminal messages contained in a full range of moviemaking techniques -- and discusses the ways this vocabulary has been developed and used by some of the most exciting and ground-breaking directors and cameramen of our time." Among the author's stellar list of credits are films such as THE TIN DRUM, BELLE DE JOUR, THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE, and THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING.
EUR 33,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 135953816X ISBN 13: 9781359538161
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Verlag: Summer Institute of Linguistics
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 42,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition paperback, some slight fading to cover edges. Content clear. A nice copy.
Verlag: Washington: Infantry journal Press., 1946
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. 8vo. Signs of shelf wear. Light creasing. Worn sticker on spine. Very Good. Original Price on Dust Jacket: $2.00.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition (NAP). Tan cloth-covered boards. Raised mushroom cloud relief design to front, with black lettering and stenciled "How To Protect Yourself" on a black shield. Very very light shelf rubbing to extremities. Light brown offsetting to front endpapers. Some hint of smudging to rear board, but rather subtle. Dustjacket shows edgewear, chipping to top and bottom edges, with chips missing from stress-points like top and bottom of spine, flaps and joints. Colorful graphic with red title lettering, within a white and yellow mushroom cloud, with an annhilated A-bombed city at bottom of front panel. Book includes visual plans for a fallout shelter, and an index. Uncommon, and almost never seen in dustjacket. "By the grade of Providence, we Americans may never be subjected to a sneak attack of atom bombs dropped without warning on key points all over the nation." (front flap dustjacket) "This Momentous Volume Aims to Save Lives; Perhaps Your Own or Your Entire Family!" (front dustjacket flap).Here are ALL the official procedures approved by science and recommended by your Government. Step-by-step picturized instructions on how to proect yourself and your loved ones -- how to administer life-saving first aid -- what to do before, during, and after an atom bomb attack! Near Fine in Good (Chipped) Dustjacket.
Verlag: Los Angeles: The Institute of Cultural Inquiry, 1997, 1997
Anbieter: Cole & Contreras / Sylvan Cole Gallery, Sitges, B, Spanien
Erstausgabe Signiert
A fascinating and wonderfully-illustrated monograph--with contributions by various scholars--devoted to Georges Bataille's magisterial erotic surrealist novel, Histoire de l'Oeil (first published pseudonymously in 1928). This is ONE OF ONLY 100 COPIES WITH THE UNEXPURGATED COVER, which was "cleaned up" for the trade edition. All of Masson's lithographs executed for the first edition of Histoire de l'Oeil are reproduced, as are the etchings Bellmer made for the second. There are many other related illustrations as well. This is ONE OF FEWER THAN 30 NUMBERED COPIES OF THE DELUXE EDITION, WITH A PORTFOLIO OF 13 ORIGINAL SIGNED AND NUMBERED PRINTS (etchings, aquatints, lithographs, woodcuts, photoengravings, mixed media) by Deborah Cullen, Sophie Sanders & Rudzani Nemasetoni, Edward Fausty, Shigeku Kumabe, Wei Jane Chir, Andrew Davis, Esteban Chavez, Marjorie Van Dyke, Kelly Driscoll, Lance Lumar, Richard Nelson, Peter Mayer, and Scherer & Ouporo. Square 4to. The book is in the original wraps, in the original folding paper envelope. It is housed with the prints in the original luxurious cloth case, with a mounted glass eye (!)--complete with movable eyelid and eyelash--staring out from the cover. FINE AND BRIGHT WITH NO DEFECTS. 75 copies of this deluxe edition were announced, but in the end fewer than 30 were actually assembled. A stylish and impressive tribute to one of the intellectual milestones of the 20th century, the Histoire de l'Oeil, widely considered not only the best surrealist work of fiction but also the most important erotic novel written since 1900.