Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stella Davies, Dryden, ON, 1994
ISBN 10: 0969857306 ISBN 13: 9780969857303
Anbieter: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Plastic spiral binding, some cover corner bumping, small spot on the first page. V7.
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC, 1966
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1966. First Edition. 243 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,14
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Used.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,00
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 264.
Verlag: London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1966
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Library copy with minor remarks remaining. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Pages tanned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 243 pages. Subjects: Industries Great Britain History. Labor Great Britain History 19th century. Labor Great Britain History 18th century. Child labor Great Britain History. Industries. Social conditions. Great Britain Economic conditions 1760-1860. Genre: History. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 1968
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1968. Reprinted. 404 pages. Blue dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edge wear with tears and creases. Minor tanning to interior flaps, panels and spine. Jacket is in removable plastic cover.
Verlag: E J Morten, Didsbury, UK, 1981
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 17,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reissue. 404pp, with black and white plate illustrations and three plans. In tan cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Boards a little rounded at spine ends. Internally neat, clean and tight. A history of Macclesfield, commissioned by the Corporation of Macclesfield to mark the 700th anniversary of the granting of a Charter to the Borough, first published in 1961. Tracing the history of the town from its earliest settlement, bringing the medieval period vividly to life, recalling the eventful days of the Civil War, the panic caused by the arrival of Prince Charles' army in 1745 and the Chartist disturbances caused by the social upheaval of the industrial revolution.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL, UNITED KINGDOM, 1970
ISBN 10: 0710067534 ISBN 13: 9780710067531
Anbieter: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. * CONDITION : Used - Good * OTHER: The dustwrapper has some heavy wear, creasing and rips to the edges and corners, the spine is heavily scuffed and creased and is not price clipped. The green boards are clean with bright lettering to the spine. The binding is firm. The tanned pages are clean. This book has 108 pages. All in all a nice example of this book.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,36
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 243 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
EUR 33,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Hardback and dustjacket both in good condition. Light foxing to reverse of half-title page.
EUR 45,77
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 55,89
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 118 pages. 9.18x6.12x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1963
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: H N H International Limited, 2024
ISBN 10: 1032830530 ISBN 13: 9781032830537
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 129,77
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 118.
Verlag: Manchester : published for the Chetham Society Press, 1960
Anbieter: Roger J Treglown, ABA., MILNTHORPE, CUMBR, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition. Small 4to. ( 215mm. ) Pp. xi, 230. 3 text maps. A very clean bright copy in the publisher's cloth backed boards. Volume X in the third series of the Society's publications.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 133,25
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC, 1980
ISBN 10: 0710006853 ISBN 13: 9780710006851
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 153,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 172,29
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 118 pages. 9.19x6.13x9.21 inches. In Stock.
EUR 189,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 239,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbEinband - fest (Hardcover). Zustand: New. Davies, StellaFirst published in 1966, this revealing study looks closely into the lives of the men, women and children working in mines, workshops, factories and farms during the industrial revolution. It investigates the inventors whose new mac.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Taylor & Francis Ltd Nov 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0415378400 ISBN 13: 9780415378406
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - First published in 1966, this revealing study looks closely into the lives of the men, women and children working in mines, workshops, factories and farms during the industrial revolution. It investigates the inventors whose new machines made the industrial revolution possible, and reflects on the new type of employer whose enterprise and energy in linking machine and labour power formed a new society. Where possible, contemporary accounts, letters, diaries and reports have been used so that the words of those living through this remarkable time can be heard - the words and thoughts of masters, workpeople, apprentice children, 'improving landlords' and farm labourers illuminate the prevailing attitudes of the period. An introductory chapter outlines previous methods of living and working and shows the first movements towards the industrial revolution. Describing successes and failures, lives of impoverishment and hardship, fortunes made and, sometimes, lost, and the effects of the new society, this enlightening study investigates how early struggles to cope with almost overwhelming problems are now seen as the beginnings of the comparatively comfortable conditions we benefit from today.
Verlag: E J Morten, Didsbury,, 1976
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo., Second Edition, with frontispiece, plates (one in colour) and plans in the text; red cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped, faintly spotted dustwrapper. Much-needed reissue of the original MUP edition of 1961.