Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: TIME Inc. New York, NY, 2020
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
56 pp.; 26.5 x 20 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unkown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; June 2020 issue of Time Magazine featuring "Special Report: A Nation Torn. White People Will Not Save Us," by Eddie S. Glaude Jr. Additional articles include "The View from the Ground," featuring photographs and reflections on the protests across the country; "In a Nation Turned Tinderbox the President Fans the Flames," by Alex Altman; "Organizing Change," by Josiah Bates and Lissandra Villa with photographs by Patience Zalanga; "Viewpoints," by Mikki Kendall and Britney Cooper; "The Fate of Hong Kong: The City is the New Front in the Battle between the U.S. and China," by Laignee Barron; "Autonomy Equals Prosperity," by Joshua Wong and Glacier Kwong; "Books: Summer Reading Month by Month;" "Television: The Doctors at Lenox Hill; the Gray Areas of 'I May Destroy You;' the infomercials of 'Dear.'; "Movies: A Riveting Elizabeth Moss in 'Shirley; early Lin-Manuel Miranda raps in 'We Are Freestyle Love Supreme;" "7 Questions for the NFL's Eric Reid; "Conversation;" "For the Record;" "Business Helps the U.S. Get Back into Orbit;" "The Coronavirus Warning from Peru;" "Consequences of Withdrawing from the WHO;" "Milestones: Dr. Anthony Fauci on Larry Kramer; Jr on artist Christo;" "TIME with Fox News Anchor Chris Wallace;" "Don't Stick a Fork in Meat Yet;" "Ian Bremmer on Trump's G-7 Wish List;" "N.T. Wright on Missing Church;" "Susanna Schrobsdorff on Guilt and Confinement;" "Daniel Jonce Evans on Paperwork and Grief" "Roger McNamee on Making Social Media Answer for Itself." Additonal photographs by Malike Sibide. Cover painting by Titus Kaphar for TIME. Very Good. 5 mm. indentation to recto. Light tearing and bumping of upper edge of first 21 pages. 5 mm. tear to upper edge of pages 1-4 and four 3 mm. tears to edge of page 1 with the tears decreasing in size on subsequent pages. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1989
Anbieter: Librairie du Levant, Bayonne, Frankreich
Paris, Galerie Lelong, 1989, broché, 32 pp., (31,5 x 22 cm). 24 reproductions en couleurs et en noir et blanc dont 3 en double page. Préface de Daniel Abadie "Titus-Carmel par-delà l'image" (feuillet joint en anglais). Français Très bon état général. Intérieur frais et agréable, extérieur propre, bon exemplaire de collection ou documentation.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,30
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Galerie Lelong, 1983
Anbieter: Midori Art Books, Paris, Frankreich
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. très bon état, 32 pages refV012.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786614790 ISBN 13: 9781786614797
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 58,26
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. critical edition. 264 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 26,39
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: INST FOR THE PSYCHOLOGICAL, 2009
ISBN 10: 0977310345 ISBN 13: 9780977310340
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 36,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Contributes to the renewal of character and virtue theory. This book enacts a critical dialogue on the nature, function, and development of the human person. It focuses on the possibility of instilling stable dispositions of moral character.Übe.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Abbaye de Maubuisson, 2000
Anbieter: Midori Art Books, Paris, Frankreich
Signiert
Couverture souple. Zustand: Bon. avec un carton d'invitation signé par Gerard Titus-Carmel, un des coins à eu un choc, globalement en bon état. Signé par l'auteur.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bk Royston Publishing Feb 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 195506363X ISBN 13: 9781955063630
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 83,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 103,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786614782 ISBN 13: 9781786614780
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 147,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1786614782 ISBN 13: 9781786614780
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 173,21
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. critical edition. 264 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Stauffenburg, Tübingen ca. 2003., 2003
ISBN 10: 3958097189 ISBN 13: 9783958097186
Anbieter: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 145 Seiten Zustand: SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-288-5/8-00169608 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 193.
Anbieter: primatexxt Buchversand, München, Deutschland
Broschiert. Zustand: Sehr gut. 154 Seiten Leichte äußere Mängel - Buch ist als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet - Buch ansonsten in sehr gutem und ungelesenem Zustand - Jeder Lieferung liegt eine ordentliche Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. bei Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 180.
Verlag: Leiden, Ex officina Elzeviriana, Leiden, 1634
Anbieter: Libreria Alberto Govi di F. Govi Sas, Modena, MO, Italien
Zustand: Good. Three volumes, 12^ (118 x 70 mm). Volume 1: [24], 726, [18] pp. *12, A- Z¹² AA-HH¹² ; Volume 2: 848, [16] pp. a-z¹² aa-nn¹² ; Volume 3: 796, [16] pp. aa-kkk¹² , lll10¹? . Bound in contemporary red morocco, panels with gilt decorations (a shield with a branch with six leaves, a lily and a six-pointed star) within a double frame, gilt title and volume's number on the spines, gilt edges and marbled flyleaves (slightly worn and rubbed, back hinge in the third volume partially cracked). Engraved general title page on volume one (depicting a Muse and the Roman shewolf brestfeeding Romulus and Remus) signed by Cornelis Claesz. Duysend. Woodcut printer's device on the title page of second and third volume (T. Livii Patavini historiarum ab urbe condita, tomus secundus and tertius), head- and tail-pieces. It includes Daniel Heinsius' commentary on Livius and his dedication to Adrian Ploos van Amstel (16.?-1668, Knight of the Order of Saint Michael, Lord of Oudegeyn, Ordinary Deputy of the Federated General Order of the Provinces of Belgium). Slightly browned, some marginal staining, overall a good copy.First Elzevier edition, edited by Daniel Heinsius, less correct than the second one printed in 1645, however "the most appreciated by amateurs because it is better printed" (Willems). Daniel Heinsius (1580?1655) was one of the most distinguished intellectuals of the Dutch Golden Age ? a renowned scholar, poet, theologian, and classical philologist whose influence extended across Europe. Born in Ghent and later active in Leiden, he became a professor at the University of Leiden at a remarkably young age and earned international recognition for his mastery of Greek, Latin, and classical literature. Heinsius was especially admired for his editions and commentaries on ancient authors such as Aristotle, Horace, and Virgil, helping shape the study of classical texts in early modern Europe. Alongside his academic work, he wrote elegant Neo-Latin poetry and Dutch verse, combining Renaissance humanism with the intellectual spirit of the Protestant Netherlands. His correspondence and scholarship connected him with many of the leading thinkers of the 17th century, making him a central figure in European humanist culture.Titus Livius historiographical work, Ab urbe condita libri, narrates the history of Rome from its mythical origins to the death of Drusus (9 BC) and the defeat of Teutoburg (9 AD). The work has an annalistic structure, as in the best Roman historiographical traditions, and therefore rejects the monographic model of Sallust. In this work, he mixes history and legend, especially regarding Rome's early phases, and often does not remain immune to Augustan propaganda. His historiography is not tragic, but it nonetheless makes the tragedy of its characters a central element, even from an artistic perspective. In a measured style, however, without the incursions made by Sallust, Livy clearly presents the events of history, often contained in the direct speeches of individual characters, which embody the moods of the crowd or of entire populations. Willems, 405; OCLC, 5173553. Book.
Verlag: Leiden, ex Officina Elzeviriana, Leiden, 1634
Anbieter: Libreria Alberto Govi di F. Govi Sas, Modena, MO, Italien
Zustand: Good. Tre volumi in 12mo (mm. 120x68). Pp. [24], 726, [18, di cui le ultime 2 bianche]; 848, [16]; 796, [20, di cui le ultime 7 bianche]. Con il primo frontespizio allegorico inciso in rame da Cornelis Claesz Duysend, un'altra tavola incisa in rame nell'ultima pagina dell'introduzione, testatine e capilettera xilografici. I frontespizi dei volumi II e III con marca tipografica. Legatura coeva in piena pergamena rigida con unghie e titolo manoscritto ai dorsi, tagli rossi (mancano la sguardia anteriore del secondo volume ed entrambe le sguardie nel terzo). Ex-libris Vincenzo Montesano. Lievi fioriture occasionali, ma ottima copia.Prima edizione elzeviriana della Storia di Roma di Tito Livio nella versione filologica e con il commento di Daniel Heinsius. ?Les Elzevier ont donné trois éditions de Tite-Live. L'édition de 1634 est celle que les amateurs préfèrent, parce qu'elle est la mieux imprimée? (Willems, 405). Questa edizione stampata da Bonaventure e Abraham Elzevier risulta ?mieux imprimée que les deux suivantes et elle est d'une justification et d'un format plus petit? (Bérard, Essai bibliographique sur les Editions des Elzevirs, p. 66).Catalogo unico, IT\ICCU\PUVE\023420. Book.
Sprache: Latein
Verlag: Francofurti (Frankfurt) 1631 bei Drucker: Fitzer, William und Hoffmann, Wolfgang / Leipzig, Steinmann, Hans (Erben), 1588., 1631
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 16,0 : 9,5 cm. Pergamentband der Zeit auf 5 durchgezogenen Bünden und mit spanischen Kanten. Dreiseitenrotschnitt. Das Pergament gering fleckig und angestaubt. Privater Vorbesitzerstempel und Namenszug auf dem Innendeckel. Der Lucretius in Latein, Neander in altgriechisch. Mit einigen gestochenen Vignetten. Sauber, fest im Block. Gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! M13813.
Anbieter: Bibliographica Christian Höflich, Hamburg, HH, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Leipzig, A. H. Holle 1758-1762 Halblederbände der Zeit (3) und moderner Halblederband. 20 : 12,5 cm. * Humpert 2075. - Poggendorff II, 1111. - Kirchner 3220. - Erste Ausgabe der Fortsetzung der 1743-1754 erschienenen "Gesellschaftlichen Erzählung". Reichhaltige Sammlung von populärwissenschaftlichen Aufsätzen, darunter Beschreibungen von Tieren, Pflanzen, Fossiien, physikalischen und chemischen Erscheinungen. - Tlw. etw. stockfleckig und gebräunt, 1 Tafel und vord. Vorsatzpapier von Band 2 gelöst. Einbände etw. beschabt, 2 Rücken mit Läsuren und Fehlstellen. Feste Vorsätze mit gestochenem gekrönten Wappen-Exlibris.