EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This is a pamphlet. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,150grams, ISBN:0905617290.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Ship Society, Kendal, 1990
ISBN 10: 0905617592 ISBN 13: 9780905617596
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,75
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Inscription on inside front cover. 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6"). 80pp. B/w photographs. Illustrated laminated card cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Ship Society, Kendal, 1983
ISBN 10: 0905617290 ISBN 13: 9780905617299
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6"). 79pp. Illustrated laminated card cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kendal : World Ship Society, 1983
ISBN 10: 0905617290 ISBN 13: 9780905617299
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 79p : ill., 21 cm. Subjects: Shipbuilding subsidies Great Britain; English Ships and Boats; Maritime Industry, Great Britain. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Pbk, 72p : ill.(some col), plans, ports ; 21cm. A clean unmarked copy in very good condition. [Albyn Line History - Tyne and Wear (Metropolitan County). Sunderland Freight transport services - Shipping - Ships] c679 / m15992.
EUR 11,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 79 pages. 0.00x0.00x0.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kendal, World Ship Society,, 1983
Anbieter: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, Deutschland
21 cm, brosch. mit vielen Abbildungen, 79 S., Guter Zustand. In englischer Sprache. In English. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: World Ship Soc, 1990
Anbieter: kellow books, Chipping norton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. History of Barrie and Nairn The Den Line 68 page booklet in fine cond.
Verlag: World Ship Soc., UK, 1987
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. pp72 wrappers nice tidy copy.
Verlag: World Ship Society, 1983
Anbieter: moorland books, Oldham, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Softback,79pp with black and white photos. VG.
Verlag: World Ship Society, 1990
Anbieter: moorland books, Oldham, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Softback,80pp with black and white photos. Two marks to ffep where labels removed otherwise VG.
Broschiert Broschiert. Zustand: Sehr gut. Mit Abbildungen, 80 S., Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Mit Einträgen des Vorbesitzers auf 3 Seiten. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 142.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Ship Society, Kendal England,, 1990
ISBN 10: 0905617592 ISBN 13: 9780905617596
Anbieter: Antiquariat J. Hünteler, Hamburg, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Kartoniert-O. Zustand: Gut. 1. Auflage,. 80 Seiten, 8°, in engl. Spr., mit reichh. Fotomat., sehr gutes Exemplar. P21358_Werften Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Ship Society, Kendal England,, 1987
ISBN 10: 0905617436 ISBN 13: 9780905617435
Anbieter: Antiquariat J. Hünteler, Hamburg, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Kartoniert-O. Zustand: Gut. 1. Auflage,. 72 Seiten, 8°, mit reichh.Fotomat., in engl. Sprache, gutes Exemplar. P21593_Werften Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Broschiert Broschiert. Zustand: Gut. Mit Abbildungen, 72 S. Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Mit Schriftzug auf dem Cover und Einträgen des Vorbesitzers. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 142.
1983 World Ship Society UK, softcover 79 pages, with photos and details of each ship. An account of the British government's "Scrap & Build" scheme from the 1930s, which aimed to modernize the merchant fleet by scrapping older ships and replacing them with more efficient vessels. The book details the program's implementation, including the ships involved and their subsequent careers, within the context of economic recovery efforts during that period ÂISBN 0905617290 In very good condition.
1990 World Ship Society, softcover 79 pages. Historical fleetlist with history, life-line, specifications. With photos. D.C.E. Burrell chronicles the maritime history of two respected Dundee shipping companies. Captain Charles Barrie's Den Line (established 1882) and Boswell Nairn's ship-broking venture (founded 1886), which amalgamated in 1966 to form Barrie and Nairn. This 80-page World Ship Society publication documents their combined fleet of 33 vessels between 1882-1923, including famous ships like JUTEOPOLIS and LAWHILL, while also exploring Dundee's crucial role in the global jute trade through detailed company records, voyage logs, and historical illustrations. ÂISBN 9780905617596 In good condition.