Curran brian a (12 Ergebnisse)

Obelisk: A History (Publications of the Burndy Library)
Curran, Brian A., Grafton, Anthony, Long, Pamela O., Weiss, Benjamin
- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,35
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , Vereinigtes KönigreichWestwood Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,35
EUR 13,32 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2002. book People, London. 2002. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very good to near fine, appears little read. Superb photographs throughout Jacket has mild shelf wear. Heavy book may incur extra postage. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #BY01496…7. N/A (illustrator). N/A.

Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Meretseger Books, Paris, FrankreichMeretseger Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,00
EUR 15,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Burndy Library, Cambridge, MA, 2009. First edition. In-8, 383 pages. Original softcover, a fine copy. From the library of Egyptologist Charles Cornell Van Siclen III (VSX). Language: English. This book ships from the USA, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (TXR). Relevant subjects: Egypt: Architecture and techniques, Scu…lpture, Painting, Music & Art.

Obelisk: A History (Publications of the Burndy Library)
Curran, Brian A.,Grafton, Anthony,Long, Pamela O.,Weiss, Benjamin
- Softcover
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NiederlandeMooney's bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 45,35
EUR 14,95 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good.

Verlag: Burndy Library, Cambridge, MA 2009
- Softcover
Anbieter: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, KanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 32,01
EUR 14,30 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 8vo. Soft cover. 383 pp. Fine. Nearly every empire worthy of the name - from ancient Rome to the United States - has sought an Egyptian obelisk to place in the center of a ceremonial space. Obelisks - giant standing stones, invented in ancient Egypt as sacred objects - serve no practical purpose. For m…ost of their history their inscriptions, in Egyptian hieroglyphics, were completely inscrutable. Yet over the centuries dozens of obelisks have made the voyage from Egypt to Rome, Constantinople, and Florence; to Paris, London, and New York. New obelisks and even obelisk-shaped buildings rose as well - the Washington Monument being a notable example. Obelisks, everyone seems to sense, connote some very special sort of power. This beautifully illustrated book traces the fate and many meanings of obelisks across nearly forty centuries - what they meant to Egyptians, and how other cultures have borrowed, interpreted, understood, and misunderstood them through the years.

Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome: 54: Volume LIV (2009)
. Ed(s): Minor, Vernon Hyde (University of Colorado at Boulder); Curran, Brian A
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 92,64
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Editor(s): Minor, Vernon Hyde (University of Colorado at Boulder); Curran, Brian A. Series: Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome. Num Pages: 266 pages, black & white illustrations, black & white halftones. BIC Classification: DSB; HD. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 279 x 203 x 18. Weight in Grams:… 1043. . 2010. 2009 ed. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 130,32
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
Zustand: New. The latest memoirs from the American Academy in Rome Editor(s): Curran, Brian. Num Pages: 232 pages, black & white illustrations, figures. BIC Classification: ACG; HBLA1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 279 x 203 x 18. Weight in Grams: 930. . 2015. 2013 ed. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US an…d Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 132,36
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
Zustand: New. The Memoirs series presents a selection of articles on topics including - but not limited to - Roman archaeology and topography, ancient and modern Italian history, Latin literature, and Italian art and architectural history. Editor(s): Curran, Brian A. Num Pages: 232 pages. BIC Classification: HBLA1; HDDK. Categor…y: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 279 x 203 x 25. . . 2016. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 135,06
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
Zustand: New. The Memoirs series presents a selection of articles on topics including--but not limited to--Roman archaeology and topography, ancient and modern Italian history, Latin literature, and Italian art and architectural history. Num Pages: 408 pages, black & white halftones, black & white line drawings, figures. BIC Cla…ssification: 1QDAR; HBLA1; HD. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 287 x 201 x 15. Weight in Grams: 1451. . 2012. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 279,30
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xiv, 431 pages, 12 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color) ; 29 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 389-411) and index. Con…tents: The memory of Egypt -- Egyptian monuments from antiquity to the Middle Ages -- Humanists and hieroglyphs -- Egyptian monuments for Renaissance princes -- Sacred writings : Hermes Trismegistus and hieroglyphic epigraphy -- Egyptian ancestors : Alexander VI, Pinturicchio, and Annius of Viterbo -- Egypt in Venice : Francesco Colonna and Gentile Bellini -- Cleopatra and the second Julius : Egypt and the dream of empire in High Renaissance Rome -- Egyptian lives (and afterlives) in the Rome of the Medici popes -- Hieroglyphic studies in the High Renaissance -- The scepter of Osiris : Egyptian mysteries in the Missal of Cardinal Pompeo Colonna -- Conclusion : The Egyptian in the mirror. Subjects: Egyptology Italy History; Renaissance Italy; Antiquities; Egyptian revival (Art) Italy 15th century; 16th century; Art, Renaissance Italy Egyptian influences. 3 Kg.

Verlag: -MIT Press - 2009
Anbieter: Paul Brown, Ramsgate, , Vereinigtes KönigreichPaul Brown
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 44,75
EUR 28,03 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition first impression 2009. 384 pages. Illustrated. Paperback. Near fine. Spine uncreased. The many meanings of obelisks across nearly forty centuries, from Ancient Egypt (which invented them) to twentieth-century America (which put them in Hollywood epics). Nearly every empire worthy of the name-from ancient Rome to th…e United States-has sought an Egyptian obelisk to place in the center of a ceremonial space. Obelisks-giant standing stones, invented in Ancient Egypt as sacred objects-serve no practical purpose. For much of their history their inscriptions, in Egyptian hieroglyphics, were completely inscrutable. Yet over the centuries dozens of obelisks have made the voyage from Egypt to Rome, Constantinople, and Florence; to Paris, London, and New York. New obelisks and even obelisk-shaped buildings rose as well-the Washington Monument being a noted example. Obelisks, everyone seems to sense, connote some very special sort of power. This beautifully illustrated book traces the fate and many meanings of obelisks across nearly forty centuries-what they meant to the Egyptians, and how other cultures have borrowed, interpreted, understood, and misunderstood them through the years. In each culture obelisks have taken on new meanings and associations. To the Egyptians, the obelisk was the symbol of a pharaoh's right to rule and connection to the divine. In ancient Rome, obelisks were the embodiment of Rome's coming of age as an empire. To nineteenth-century New Yorkers, the obelisk in Central Park stood for their country's rejection of the trappings of empire just as it was itself beginning to acquire imperial power. And to a twentieth-century reader of Freud, the obelisk had anatomical and psychological connotations. The history of obelisks is a story of technical achievement, imperial conquest, Christian piety and triumphalism, egotism, scholarly brilliance, political hubris, bigoted nationalism, democratic self-assurance, Modernist austerity, and Hollywood kitsch-in short, the story of Western civilization.
Weitere BilderRIDE THE STAR WIND. Cthulhu, Space Opera, and The Cosmic Weird.
NAKAMURA, Remy; SNYDER, Lucy A.; BATES, J. E.; SELLAR, Gord; EVENSON, Brian; HATCH, Heather, BOSKOVICH, Desirina; SAUNDERS, Davaun; BALDWIN, D. W.; TREMLETT, J. Edward; SPIRES, D. A. Xiaolin; DULLEMOND, Tom; MOHAMED, Premee; WAGNER, Wendy N.; DENNISON, Kara; O'BRIEN, Brandon; TERRY, Heather; NIKEL, Wendy; WHITE, Robert; GARCIA, Ingrid; BYERS, Richard Lee; PULVER SR., Joseph S.; CURRAN, Tim; MCINTYRE, Angus; HOFFMAN, Ada; TAKACS, Bogi; DUNLAP, Wendi; GOODFELLOW, Cody; BULKIN, Nadia; edited by GABLE, Scott; DOMBROWSKI, C.; illustrated by ZERFOSS, Jeremy; DUBISCH, Mike; TOURIGNY, Yves; GUCKER, Nick; BOMMAKANTI, Sishir; SPOONER, Luke; BUKOWSKI, Michael; JONES, Justine; FELTON, Dave
Verlag: US: Broken Eye Books. 2017
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Vereinigtes KönigreichLUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 89,48
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Publisher's original illustrated boards with yellow titles to the upper board and spine. With 30 black and white illustrations throughout by Jeremy Zerfoss, Mike Dubisch, Yves Tourigny, Nick Gucker, Justine Jones, Sishir Bommakanti, Luke Spooner, Michael Bukowski, a…nd Dave Felton. A fine copy, the binding square and firm, bright and fresh. The contents are clean throughout, and without previous owners' inscriptions or stamps. Signed by the editors and with an original signed hand-drawn illustration in black ink by the cover artist Nick Gucker on the title page. A collection of 29 illustrated short stories of a Cthulhu-Mythos-meets-space-opera nature. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers. Signed by Author(s).