Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Talents Unleashed, 2018
ISBN 10: 1945791594 ISBN 13: 9781945791598
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 108 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Random House New Zealand Limited, 2019
ISBN 10: 0143772708 ISBN 13: 9780143772705
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Wilkins, Sarah (illustrator). 32 pages. Join Abigail on a magical night-time adventure to discover how the sun, moon and planets came into being. Abigail is a curious little girl. She likes to disc over the answers to really BIG questions. One night, she thinks of a question th.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,61
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,53
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2023. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 32,30
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Hall, Katharine (illustrator). In.
EUR 35,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Printed for J Buckland, J Rivington & Sons, et al., London, 1790
Anbieter: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTree Calf. Zustand: Fair. One of a number of similarly bound volumes of this 75 volume series I have on offer. They are still well bound but generally with some cracking to hinges & wear to extremeties of cover - please see pic. Minor spotting to end-pages otherwise interior in nice clean condition. Armorial bookplate inside cover. No other names or inscriptions.
Verlag: London: William Tegg & co, 1852., 1852
Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Later edition, complete in one hardback volume. 8vo (22cm by 14cm), cxii, 623pp. Portrait frontispiece of Sir Joshua Reynolds. Bound in half brown calf, marbled boards, title label and gilt tooling to the spine, marbled endpapers. Binding rather rubbed, light foxing of the preliminary pages, lengthy gift inscription. Overall, this copy is in good condition.
EUR 48,61
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 804 pages. 6.14x1.82x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Preservation Press, Washington, DC, 1994
ISBN 10: 0891332553 ISBN 13: 9780891332558
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition, First Printing. Quarto, 318 pages. In Very Good condition with Very Good dust jacket. Spine is white with black, orange and red lettering. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar covering, price uncut: "$34.95." Mild general shelf wear. Minor bumping to edges of dust jacket. Tanning to top and bottom of dust jacket. Cocking to spine. Text block clean. Shelved in Interior Decorating. 1411536. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
EUR 59,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 56,80
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 804 pages. 6.14x1.69x9.21 inches. In Stock.
EUR 32,10
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 45,44
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Otago University Press Mär 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1990048404 ISBN 13: 9781990048401
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Histories of Hate explores intolerance and extremism in Aotearoa New Zealand, from the emergence of the precursors to the radical right during British settlement in the late nineteenth century to today's QAnon conspiracists and keyboard warriors. A definitive, benchmark text, this volume sheds light on the social and cultural intolerances that continue to shape New Zealand society to this day.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The radical right has gained considerable ground in the twenty-first century. From Brexit to Bolsonaro and Tea Partiers to Trump, many of these diverse manifestations of right-wing populism share a desire to co-opt or supplant the mainstream parties that have traditionally held sway over the centre right. It is now more important than ever to understand similar moments in Australian and New Zealand history. This book concerns one such moment-the Great Depression-and the explosion of large, populist conservative groups that accompanied the crisis. These 'citizens' movements', as they described themselves, sprang into being virtually overnight and amassed a combined membership in the hundreds of thousands. They staunchly opposed party politicians and political parties for their supposed inaction and infighting. Whether left or right, it did not matter. They wanted to use their vast numbers to pressure their governments into enacting proposals they believed were in the national interest: a smaller, more streamlined government where Members of Parliament were free to act according to their conscience rather than their party allegiance. At the same time, the movements prescribed antidotes for their nations' economic ill-health that were often radical and occasionally anti-democratic. At the height of their power, they threatened to disrupt or outright replace the centre right political parties of the time-particularly in Australia. At a time when fascism and right-wing authoritarianism were on the march internationally, the future shape of conservative politics was at stake.
Anbieter: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Editions Rivière Blanche - Série Anticipation-Fiction n° 175 de 2023. In-12 broché de 374 pages au format 20 x 12,5 cm. Couverture illustrée par Miles Hoffman. Dos carré. Plats et intérieur parfaits. Anthologie présentée par Jean-Marc Lofficier avec pastiches de Harry Dickson et Jean Ray par Atom Bezecny, Nicholas Boving, Bill Cunningham, Matthew Dennion, Martin Gately, Travis Hiltz, Paul Hugli, Nigel Malcolm, Jean-Marc Mouiller, Neal Penswick, Jean-Paul Raymond et Michel Stephan. Edition originale. Livre neuf.
Verlag: Thomas Tegg, London, 1840
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 83,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLeather. Zustand: Good. None (illustrator). A dictionary of the lives of eminent artists by Matthew Pilkington. New edition, revised and extended by Allan Cunningham. Including an introduction on modern painting. Matthew Pilkington (1701-1774) was the author of a standard text on painters, what would become known as Pilkington's Dictionary. His work was widely published through many editions, being renamed A Dictionary of Painters in the 1805 and 1810 versions of Henry Fuseli, before becoming commonly known in the nineteenth century as Pilkington's Dictionary. In a half-morocco binding. Externally, sound, though with some rubbing and a few marks to the rear board. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are generally bright and clean, with just the occasional spot (heavier to the first and last few pages). Good. book.