Conti joseph (29 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,79
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,79
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,79
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,79
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 5,90
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, USAThriftBooks-Phoenix
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,95
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, USAThriftBooks-Reno
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,95
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, USAThriftBooks-Phoenix
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,95
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, USAThriftBooks-Reno
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,95
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,53
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,45
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 10,06
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, USAWindows Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,93
EUR 6,50 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Previous owner's name penned inside front cover. Slight wear on lower edge of text. Otherwise pristine 207 pp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, USAWindows Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,93
EUR 6,50 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Very good. Previous owner's stamp and label. 207 pp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 9,67
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,72
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2005. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,42
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 53,07
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: Praeger, Westport, Connecticut 1997
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,72
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. 193pp. Slight foxing on the page edges and a tear on the front free endpaper thus very good in a fine dust jacket.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,33
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,82
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Über den AutorJoe Conti holds a PhD in Religion and Social Ethics from University of Southern California.KlappentextThis book points to and describes where we are surely heading: full incarnationalism. Th.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 73,83
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 264.

Black and Right: The Bold New Voice of Black Conservatives in America
Faryna, Stan (Editor)/ Stetson, Brad (Editor)/ Conti, Joseph G. (Editor)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 74,87
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 216 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 98,55
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. With detailed insight into the legal architecture of the global economy, this book examines how WTO law replicates and alters power between states, defines markets, and, at times, creates unexpected opportunities for developing countries to challenge rich countries. Num Pages: 264 pages, 3 tables, 4 figures. BIC Cl…assification: JPSD; LB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 585. Weight in Grams: 476. . 2010. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 98,00
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.00x6.10x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,88
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New. With detailed insight into the legal architecture of the global economy, this book examines how WTO law replicates and alters power between states, defines markets, and, at times, creates unexpected opportunities for developing countries to challenge rich c.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 102,21
EUR 62,43 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - With detailed insight into the legal architecture of the global economy, this book examines how WTO law replicates and alters power between states, defines markets, and, at times, creates unexpected opportunities for developing countries to challenge rich countries.
Weitere BilderFREDERICK GARDNER COTTRELL | 46 SIGNED LETTERS FROM 1911-1941 [34 TLS, 12 ALS] FROM SEVERAL FIGURES OF NOTE, INCLUDING THOMAS EDISON, WOODROW WILSON, ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL, HERBERT HOOVER, NITOBE INAZ?, AND MORE
Cottrell, Frederick Gardner; Bell, Alexander Graham; Edison, Thomas; Thomson, Joseph John; Ramsay, William; Hoover, Herbert; Wilson, Woodrow; Compton, Karl T.; Ogden, C. K. [Charles Kay]; Cecil, Robert; Nitobe, Inaz?; Robertson, Thorburn Brailsford; Dern, George Henry; Jefferies, E. A. W.; Sproul, Robert G.; Wallace, Henry C.; Pinchot, Gifford; Hutchings, W. W.; Hale, George E.; Jardine, W. M. [William Marion]; Claude, Georges; Norris, George W.; Smith, George Otis; Van de Graaff, R. J. [Robert]; Doherty, Henry L.; Conti, Piero Ginori; Stevenson, Adlai E.; Bush, Vannevar; Acheson, Dean G.; Hammond, John Hays; Baruch, Bernard M.; Eastman, George; Boving, J. O. [Jens Orten]; Korzybski, Alfred
Verlag: 1911-1941 1911
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11.608,77
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb46 signed letters [34 TLS, 12 ALS] comprising decades of correspondence between Frederick Gardner Cottrell and various notable figures of his day in U.S. politics, the international science community, and academia. All letters are housed in new archival mylar sleeves. Cottrell was a notable chemist, inventor, and philanthropist,… best known today for his invention of the electrostatic precipitator - one of the first inventions to combat air pollution - and his founding of the Research Corporation for Science Advancement, which used the revenue from the electrostatic precipitator to fund further scientific research, and continues to do so today. While best remembered for these feats, Cottrell had a long and influential career both in the U.S. Federal Government and as a science consultant. He was well known nationally and internationally - in industry, in government, and in academia - for his support of and contributions to new ideas and new talent within the scientific community. The letters, which span from 1901-1941, track Cottrell over the course of 40 years, and evidence the many relationships he had over that period with some of the most influential people of the time. These include a letter of introduction from Alexander Graham Bell, a discussion of chemistry with Thomas Edison, replies from two Nobel Prize winning scientists - the discoverer of the noble gasses, William Ramsay, and discoverer of the electron, J. J. Thomson - to Cottrell's request to study in their labs, and exchanges with two presidents, Herbert Hoover and Woodrow Wilson. Other letters show his personal interactions with leading scientists of his day (Robert J. Van de Graaff, Georges Claude, George E. Hale) and heads of industry (Henry L. Doherty, Ivy Lee), and track the path of his career through his time as the director of the Bureau of Mines; to chairman of the Division of Chemistry and Chemical Technology on the National Research Council; to head of the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Fixed Nitrogen Research Lab, and beyond. These letters, the vast majority of which were sent by these notable figures to Cottrell, evidence his expertise, the depth and breadth of his professional interests, and his eagerness to collaborate and share research and ideas, coming together to trace the life of a man whose work was and continues to be consequential to the advancement of science as a whole. Shelved case 1. CONTENTS: 1-Page TLS from inventor of the telephone Alexander Graham Bell to a Mr. Fish, dated December 20, 1911, introducing Cottrell to him. In Very Good condition. In this letter, Bell is writing in his capacity as Regent of the Smithsonian Institution. On 1331 Connecticut Avenue letterhead. Faintly creased, with mild wrinkling along the edges. Signed in black ink by Bell: "Alexander Graham Bell". 1-page TLS from inventor of the light bulb Thomas Edison to Cottrell dated January 13, 1925, discussing the unexpected results of a past chemistry experiment of his in relation to the generation of ammonia. In Very Good condition. TLS is on Edison's personal letterhead ("From the Laboratory of Thomas A. Edison"). Lightly age toned, with some wrinkling and small closed tears along the top edge. Faintly creased from past folding. Signed by Edison in black ink: "Thos. A. Edison". Includes a lightly soiled 1-page facsimile of Cottrell's reply. 2-page ALS from Nobel Prize winning physicist Joseph John Thomson to an unnamed recipient, likely Cottrell, dated July 6, 1901, discussing the possibility of Cottrell coming to study at Thomson's lab. In Very Good condition. In 1901, Cottrell would have been studying in Europe at the University of Berlin, seeking to study in the laboratory of an accomplished scientist. Thomson was already a figure of some renown for his 1897 discovery of the electron, which represented the first identification of a subatomic particle, and would be awarded the 1906 Nobel Prize in Physics in recognition of his work. ALS is on Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge letterhead, and shows a faint crease across the middle and light pencil writing in the top margin of the first page. Small red pencil mark beneath letterhead. Signed in black ink by Thomson: "J. J. Thomson". 1-page ALS from Nobel Prize winning chemist William Ramsay to an unnamed recipient, likely Cottrell, dated 14th August, 1901, in which Ramsay says there is no availability for Cottrell to study in his lab. In Very Good condition. As with the letter from J. J. Thomson, Cottrell would have been studying in Europe at the University of Berlin at the time this letter was sent. In 1901, Ramsay was just a few years away from his landmark 1904 discovery of argon, the first identified noble gas, which would earn him the 1904 Nobel Prize in Chemistry and lead to the development of a new section of the periodic table. ALS is lightly toned along the edges, faintly creased, with a similar red pencil mark in the top margin. Signed by Ramsay in black ink: "W. Ramsay". 1-page TLS from U.S. President Herbert Hoover to Cottrell, dated September 17, 1920. In Very Good minus condition. Brief letter of thanks for Cottrell's forwarding another person's letter to Hoover. On Hoover's personal letterhead. Faintly stamped, "Received / 1920 Sep 18 / Interior Department Bureau of Mines / Washington D.C.". Small rust marks and light wrinkling along the top margin; faintly creased. Signed in black ink by Hoover: "Herbert Hoover". Two 1-page TLS's from Herbert Hoover, each part of an exchange with Cottrell. In Very Good condition. Includes a 2-page facsimile of Cottrell's response. First Hoover TLS sent February 5, 1926; Cottrell's response sent February 8, 1926; Hoover's second TLS sent February 12, 1926. In his first letter, Hoover asks Cottrell about the potential improper investigation of a new method of creating aluminum by the Bureau of Mines. In the second letter, Hoover thanks Cottrell for clearing up the issue. Hoover's letters are on Department of Commerce letterhead. Signed.

Verlag: John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London 2001
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, USABartleby's Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 1.116,23
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTwenty-one volumes complete. First five volumes The War Years are second printings, all others are first printings. Octavo. 23.5 cm. Blue cloth with gilt stamped black spine labels. All very good or better. No markings or notable wear. A hard set to find complete.