Conkey margaret (32 Ergebnisse)

Ancient Goddesses: The Myths and Evidence
Ruth Tringham; Margaret Conkey; Lyn Meskell; Joan Goodnick Westenholz; Karel van der Toorn; Fekri A. Hassan; Mary E. Voyatzis; Caroline Malone
- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,80
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Ancient Goddesses: The Myths and Evidence
Ruth Tringham; Margaret Conkey; Lyn Meskell; Joan Goodnick Westenholz; Karel van der Toorn; Fekri A. Hassan; Mary E. Voyatzis; Caroline Malone
- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 7,80
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Ancient Goddesses: The Myths and Evidence
Ruth Tringham; Margaret Conkey; Lyn Meskell; Joan Goodnick Westenholz; Karel van der Toorn; Fekri A. Hassan; Mary E. Voyatzis; Caroline Malone
- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,80
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 10,88
EUR 6,99 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, Vereinigtes KönigreichPhatpocket Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,52
EUR 12,31 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Anbieter: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, USACOLLINS BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,87
EUR 6,06 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
PAPERBACK. Zustand: Near Fine. Paperback edition. 124pp. 4to in wraps. Light shelfwear to wraps; interior clean and crisp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, USACOLLINS BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 19,21
EUR 6,06 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
PAPERBACK. Zustand: Good+. Paperback edition. 418pp. 8vo in wraps. B&W illustrations. Light creasing to spine, rubbing to wraps; ink name on half-title else interior unmarked.

Beyond Art: Pleistocene Image and Symbol (Wattis Symposium Series in Anthropology)
California Academy of Sciences; Paul L. and Phyllis Wattis Foundation Endowment Symposium 1995 califo; Oregon Archaeological Retreat 1993
- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,78
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,10
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Minor edgewear to covers, including small crease to rear lower leading corner. No other faults, clean throughout. AD. Used.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,08
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Beyond Art: Pleistocene Image and Symbol (Wattis Symposium Series in Anthropology)
California Academy of Sciences; Paul L. and Phyllis Wattis Foundation Endowment Symposium 1995 califo; Oregon Archaeological Retreat 1993
- Softcover
Anbieter: Night Heron Books, Laramie, USANight Heron Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 31,27
EUR 3,69 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback.Minor wear to page edges and corners. Cover clean.Binding tight. P/O's name in pen on first page, otherwise, No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.From the estate of a smoker.Heavy book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,46
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,34
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,81
EUR 6,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,68
EUR 13,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 62,95
EUR 9,11 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. This book brings together essays that illustrate the different uses and interpretations of style in archaeology. Editor(s): Conkey, Margaret Wright; Hastorf, Christine Ann. Series: New Directions in Archaeology. Num Pages: 136 pages, 20 line drawings, 13 tables, 2 half-tones. BIC Classification: HD; JHM. Category:…(U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 279 x 210 x 7. Weight in Grams: 320. . 2009. Reprint. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 63,60
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 136 pages. 10.75x8.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 70,25
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons Ltd, United Kingdom, Hoboken 1991
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 70,07
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. This pathbreaking book brings gender issues to archaeology for the first time, in an explicit and theoretically informed way. In it, leading archaeologists from around the world contribute original analyses of prehistoric data to discover how gender systems operated in the past. The book has been r…ead, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Anbieter: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, Deutschlandnika-books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 28,00
EUR 48,50 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. 436 Seiten. Einband, Ecken und Kanten sind berieben, Seiten insgesamt nachgedunkelt, am Schnitt sind leichte Lagerspuren, zahlreiche Anstreichungen im laufenden Text, Besitzvermerk auf dem Vorsatz, sonst ist das Buch in einem guten Zustand. Abgleich des Titelbildes bitte bei nika-books. 9780631175018 Sprache: Englis…ch Gewicht in Gramm: 698.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 73,88
EUR 13,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 83,36
EUR 7,52 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 436.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,12
EUR 62,66 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, Springer Nature Switzerland 2025
- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,79
EUR 64,08 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This open access volume explores the impact of globalization on the contemporary study of deep-time art. The volume explores how early rock art research's Eurocentric biases have shifted with broadened global horizons to facilitate new conversations…and discourses in new post-colonial realities. The book uses seven main themes to explore theoretical, methodological, ethical, and practical developments that are orienting the study of Pleistocene and Holocene arts in the age of globalization. Compiling studies as diverse as genetics, visualization, with the proliferation of increasingly sophisticated archaeological techniques, means that vast quantities of materials and techniques are now incorporated into the analysis of the world's visual cultures.Deep-Time Images in the Age of Globalization aims to promote critical reflection on the multitude of positive - and negative - impacts that globalization has wrought in rock art research. The volume brings new theoretical frameworks as well as engagement with indigenous knowledge and perspectives from art history. It highlights technical, methodological and interpretive developments, and showcases rock art characteristics from previously unknown (in the global north) geographic areas. This book provides comparative approaches on rock art globally and scrutinises the impacts of globalization on research, preservation, and management of deep-time art. This book will appeal to archaeologists, social scientists and art historians working in the field as well as lovers of rock art.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 101,64
EUR 9,11 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. This pathbreaking book brings gender issues to archaeology for the first time, in an explicit and theoretically informed way. In it, leading archaeologists from around the world contribute original analyses of prehistoric data to discover how gender systems operated in the past. Editor(s): Gero, Joan M.; Conkey, Ma…rgaret W. Series: Social Archaeology. Num Pages: 432 pages, 0. BIC Classification: HD; JFSJ1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 27. Weight in Grams: 700. . 1991. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 41,35
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Deep-Time Images in the Age of Globalization | Rock Art in the 21st Century | Oscar Moro Abadía (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | vii | Englisch | 2025 | Springer | EAN 9783031546402 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[d…ot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 56,50
EUR 61,77 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book brings together essays that illustrate the different uses and interpretations of style in archaeology. Style is a widely discussed and controversial issue, which has always been central for archaeological interpretation. The collection cons…iders the history of style in archaeology, its relationship to the concept of style in art history and how stylistic analyses will differ according to different initial assumptions. The essays show how stylistic interpretation works at different levels and they debate stylistic terminologies and concepts. Although these essays show that there is no unified theory of style, they underline the importance of continuing creative discussion through different themes and individual case studies.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 53,49
EUR 65,33 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This open access volume explores the impact of globalization on the contemporary study of deep-time art. The volume explores how early rock art research's Eurocentric biases have shifted with broadened global horizons to facilitate new conversations and dis…courses in new post-colonial realities. The book uses seven main themes to explore theoretical, methodological, ethical, and practical developments that are orienting the study of Pleistocene and Holocene arts in the age of globalization. Compiling studies as diverse as genetics, visualization, with the proliferation of increasingly sophisticated archaeological techniques, means that vast quantities of materials and techniques are now incorporated into the analysis of the world's visual cultures.Deep-Time Images in the Age of Globalization aims to promote critical reflection on the multitude of positive - and negative - impacts that globalization has wrought in rock art research. The volume brings new theoretical frameworks as well as engagement with indigenous knowledge and perspectives from art history. It highlights technical, methodological and interpretive developments, and showcases rock art characteristics from previously unknown (in the global north) geographic areas. This book provides comparative approaches on rock art globally and scrutinises the impacts of globalization on research, preservation, and management of deep-time art. This book will appeal to archaeologists, social scientists and art historians working in the field as well as lovers of rock art.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 83,09
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. This pathbreaking book brings gender issues to archaeology for the first time, in an explicit and theoretically informed way. In it, leading archaeologists from around the world contribute original analyses of prehistoric data to discover how gender systems.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 143,78
EUR 14,46 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 432 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.