Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Shannon, David; Teague, Mark; Moser, Barry; McLaren, Chesley; Muth, Jon J; McClintock, Barbara; Nelson, Kadir; De Marcken, Gail; Grandpre, Mary (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Shannon, David; Teague, Mark; Moser, Barry; McLaren, Chesley; Muth, Jon J; McClintock, Barbara; Nelson, Kadir; De Marcken, Gail; Grandpre, Mary (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shannon, David; Teague, Mark; Moser, Barry; McLaren, Chesley; Muth, Jon J; McClintock, Barbara; Nelson, Kadir; De Marcken, Gail; Grandpre, Mary (illustrator). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Shannon, David; Teague, Mark; Moser, Barry; McLaren, Chesley; Muth, Jon J; McClintock, Barbara; Nelson, Kadir; De Marcken, Gail; Grandpre, Mary (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Shannon, David; Teague, Mark; Moser, Barry; McLaren, Chesley; Muth, Jon J; McClintock, Barbara; Nelson, Kadir; De Marcken, Gail; Grandpre, Mary (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Shannon, David; Teague, Mark; Moser, Barry; McLaren, Chesley; Muth, Jon J; McClintock, Barbara; Nelson, Kadir; De Marcken, Gail; Grandpre, Mary (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Shannon, David; Teague, Mark; Moser, Barry; McLaren, Chesley; Muth, Jon J; McClintock, Barbara; Nelson, Kadir; De Marcken, Gail; Grandpre, Mary (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Maizels, Jennie (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
EUR 16,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 23,99
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 368 Illus. (Mostly Col.).
EUR 16,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Garnier-Flammarion, Collection GF, N°771, 1995
ISBN 10: 208070771X ISBN 13: 9782080707710
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO60058669: 1995. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 292 pages. Texte en anglais et en français en regard. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.
Sprache: Französisch
Anbieter: Nostalgie Salzburg, Salzburg, Österreich
Softcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 89 Seiten, wenige Illustrationen Zustand: Einband leicht fleckig, Einband leicht berieben, kleine Fremdsignatur und Widmung auf dem Vorsatzblatt, Einband geringfügig beklebt, ansonsten SEHR GUTER Zustand! Shop Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Verlag: U. S. I. S. Gallery,, London,, 1960
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo. pp [24]. Original publisher's white wraps, lettered black on front cover. No date, [1960]. Not illustrated and designed as a pre-print. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at the U.S.I.S. Gallery London, 1960 - a list of over three hundred items. Very good.
Verlag: Richmond. 5 August, 1888
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 53,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbAccording to his entry in the Oxford DNB, Brandram - founder with Frank Talfourd of the Oxford Dramatic Society - 'was remembered as the most distinguished Shakespearian reciter of the period, influencing the productions of William Poel, and through his popular recitations familiarized middle-class families with Shakespeare'. 2pp., 12mo. In fair condition, with unobtrusive repair of closed tear with archival tape. He is 'dreadfully sorry to disappoint' him again, but he is 'not up to the mark': 'I still have, and I suppose always shall have, to be kept in order by frequent visits to my doctor and on Friday I underwent a little operation - nothing to compare of course to what I have been through but enough to knock one up and make one feel very uncomfortable for a day or two.' He hoped to be better on the day of writing, but is not fit to go out, and his wife will leave the present letter for Munday, but 'she will not go in without me'.
Verlag: Joseph Baer & Co. Ancient and Modern Booksellers Frankfurt am Main Germany. Catalogue No. 592. No date, 1911
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 179,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb209pp., 8vo. In printed wraps, with contents page on inner front cover. Aged and with worn spine, on browned high-acidity paper. The catalogue contains 4510 items, with around 10% (472 items, numbered 2041-2513) under the headings 'Shakespeare' (2041-2208) and 'Shakespeariana' (2209-2513), and including sections of 'Separate Plays' (2082-2137) and 'Translations' (2143-2208). The catalogue also contains sections on other notable authors, including Ossian, Bulwer-Lytton, Macaulay, Thomas Moore and Ruskin. No other copy traced, either on OCLC WorldCat or on COPAC.
Verlag: London: John and Josiah Boydell, 1802
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Signiert
Zustand: Good. Folios. 31.3 x 41.3 cm. 9 volumes. Original calf with gilt dentelles along the edges of the covers; gilt spine and edges; the heavy covers reattached with matching binding material by the artisan binder Sasha Mosalov. . Scattered foxing, mainly light.few pages with tears. Total weight about 140 pounds. Will be shipped in 3 heavy boxes.OCLC 5503043: Contents: v. 1. Prefaces of Pope and Johnson to the Dramatic works of Shakspeare. Tempest ; Two gentlemen of Verona ; Merry wives of Windsor ; Measure for measure.v. 2. Comedy of errors ; Much ado about nothing ; Love's labour's lost ; Midsummer-night's dream.v. 3. Merchant of Venice ; As you like it ; Taming of the shrew ; All's well that ends well.v. 4. Twelfth-night ; Winter's tale ; Macbeth ; King John.v. 5. King Richard II ; King Henry IV ; King Henry V.v. 6. King Henry VI ; King Richard III.v. 7. King Henry VIII ; Coriolanus ; Julius Caesar ; Antony and Cleopatra.v. 8. Timon of Athens ; Titus Adronicus ; Troilus and Cressida ; Cymbeline.v. 9. King Lear ; Romeo and Juliet ; Hamlet ; Othello.Notes:Originally issued in 18 parts in 1791 and 1802 [i.e. 1803?]The edition is based upon the 1790 Malone and 1793 Steevens editionsVolume title pages, with "volume" designation, are all dated 1802With a dedication leaf "To the King's most excellent majesty" dated June 4th, 1803, signed John Boydell, Josiah Boydell, and George Nicol; advertisement signed "G.N." in v. 1Letterpress printed.Plays are paginated separately, have no signatures, and are bound in no designated order.Each play has a colophon reading: From the Shakspeare Press, by W. Bulmer & CoNo table of contents or list of plates is given, but the plates correspond with the list given in "Boydell's Graphic illustrations of the dramatic works of Shakspeare," a separate issue of the plates, except that the latter lacks a variation of the first plate in Richard III (Gloster and the princes) while it has in addition (as frontispiece) "Shakspeare nursed by Tragedy and Comedy, " a portrait of John Boydell, a variation of Juliet's supposed death, and a second plate in Titus Adronicus (Lavinia nursing her young nephew, by T. Kirk)."Boydell's Graphic illustrations &c." must not be confused with their "Collection of prints, from pictures painted for the purpose of illustrating the dramatic works of Shakspeare," London, 1803, two large folios containing larger plates (100, including the portraits of the King and Queen prefixed, and the two title-vignettes) most of which are entirely different from these smaller platesPlates, dated 1791-1803, are mainly by R. Smirke, W. Hamilton, R. Westall, F. Wheatley, James Northcote, with a few each by Reynolds, Opie, Stothard, and others. Among the engravers who executed the greatest number of plates are James Parker, Anker Smith, and James Heath.
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 47,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb" 14 by 9 cms. Illustration on one side showoing the Mistral Bookshop and a collage of Paris scenes, inc bouquinistes, Eiffel Tower, the Opera, Arc de Triomphe, a gendarme etc., with printed signature of the card's artist D R Mulligan. On the other side ' Best wishes for a Merry Christmas and a happy New Year.' in 1951, American ex-serviceman George Whitman had opened an English-language bookstore on Paris's Left Bank under the name of "Le Mistral". Its premises, the site of a 16th-century monastery are at 37 rue de la Bcherie, near Place Saint-Michel, just steps from the Seine, Notre-Dame and the ële de la Cit. Much like Sylvia Beach's historic Shakespeare and Company bookstore which had closed in 1941, Whitman's store quickly became the focal point of literary culture in expatriate bohemian Paris. Early habitus included writers of the Beat Generation and in 1964 he changed the name to Shakespeare and Co. A rare and evocative piece of ephemera.
Verlag: 1836, 1836
Anbieter: Jarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 459,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbWatercolour on paper, unsigned. 23 x 35.5cm. Inscribed and dated on verso: 'Verona. Romeo & Juliet. Act 1. Scene 2d. 'Romeo, Benvolio & Capulet's servant. Romeo - "A fair Assembly A fair assembly. Whither should they come? Servant - To supper, to our house". 22 July 1836'. There is a recent pencil inscription attributing the image to Charlotte Cox, the mistress of the actor Edmund Kean, who was sued in 1825 by Cox's husband, the London Alderman Robert Albion Cox, for Crim. Con. PLEASE NOTE: For customers within the UK this item is subject to VAT at 20%.