Verlag: The Highgate Press, 1967
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1967. First Published. 115 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey paper covered boards and black cloth to spine. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages and photographs are lightly tanned throughout. Sticker to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Spine is in good condition. Clipped jacket has light edgewear with chips and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Sticker to front panel.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Avon, 1975, 1973, 1975
ISBN 10: 038000187X ISBN 13: 9780380001873
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 302 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 038000187X; 9780380001873 ; LC: PN4900.L55; Dewey: 051 ; OCLC:3365253 ; Contents: The moment preserved -- The athletes -- Speaking of pictures -- The leaders -- The variety of life -- The sciences -- And into space -- Far-out fashion -- And real fashion -- The Black cause -- The land -- The soldiers -- The children -- The animals -- The faddists -- People -- Growing up -- The entertainers -- The photographic essay -- Fun out of life. ; marks on flyleaf ; slight edge wear ; repair to page 75 ; G. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Avon, 1975, 1973, 1975
ISBN 10: 0380449099 ISBN 13: 9780380449095
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 12th printing ; 293 p. : ill. (some col.), ports. ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 038000187X; 9780380001873 ; LCCN: 73-79056 LC: PN4900.L55; Dewey: 051 ; OCLC: 15376643 ; Contents: The moment preserved -- The athletes -- Speaking of pictures -- The leaders -- The variety of life -- The sciences -- And into space -- Far-out fashion -- And real fashion -- The Black cause -- The land -- The soldiers -- The children -- The animals -- The faddists -- People -- Growing up -- The entertainers -- The photographic essay -- Fun out of life. ; marks on flyleaf ; slight edge wear ; flyleaf corner clipped ; store stamp on inside front cover ; G. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 2013
ISBN 10: 0985448563 ISBN 13: 9780985448561
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
183 pp.; 27.8 x 21.6 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 13 -May 26, 2013. Curated by Massimiliano Gioni, Gary Carrion-Murayari, Jenny Moore, and Margot Norton. Artists include Janine Antoni, Ida Applebroog, Art Club 2000, Lutz Bacher, Matthew Barney, Alex Bag, Sadie Benning, Lina Bertucci, Nayland Blake, Gregg Bordowitz, Bureau, Kathe Burkhart, Peter Cain, Larry Clark, Jessica Diamond, Patricia Cronin, John Currin, Devon Dikeou, Cheryl Donegan, Mary Beth Edelson, Nicole Eisenman, Andrea Fraser, Coco Fusco, Nan Goldin, Robert Gober, Félix González-Torres, Renée Green, Michael Joaquín Grey, Ann Hamilton, Peter Halley, David Hammons, Rachel Harrison, Todd Haynes, Mike Kelley, Byron Kim, Karen Kilimnik, Derek Jarman, Jutta Koether, Alix Lambert, Annie Leibovitz, Zoe Leonard, Sean Landers, Glenn Ligon, Sarah Lucas, Kerry James Marshall, Daniel Joseph Martinez, Marlene McCarty, Donald Moffett, Paul McCarthy, Suzanne McClelland, John Miller, Frank Moore, Christian Phillip Müller, Cady Noland, Gabriel Orozco, Kristin Oppenheim, Pepón Osorio Elizabeth, Peyton Jack Pierson, Steven Pippin, Charles Ray, Jason Rhoades, Julia Scher, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Gary Simmons, Lorna Simpson, Kiki Smith, Rudolf Stingel, Lily van der Stokker, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rirkrit Tiravanija, The Thing, Nari Ward, Gillian Wearing, Jack Whitten, Hannah Wilke, Sue Williams, and Andrea Zittel. New. As issued, in publisher-issued shrink-wrap. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Verlag: The Lomond Press, Kinneswood, 1984
Anbieter: Clearwater Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition - the card wrapper issue, which was limited to 350 copies. Slim 8vo. 43pp. Portrait frontispiece. A single small fox-spot to the fore edge, and a minor bump to the base of the spine. A very good copy. Betjeman contributes a two page memoir of Clark, who died just before publication. [A light item, UK postage will be reduced].
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. 2 page memoir of the poet by John Betjeman. pp 43 + bibliography. Fine in near fine d/w with short closed tear at top edge of rear cover. ISBN: 0907765025 Very good.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1967
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUnknown Binding. Zustand: Very Good. 1967 EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 34,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: The Lomond Press, Kinneswood, 1984
Anbieter: Clearwater Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, the casebound issue, which was limited to 150 copies. A review copy with publisher's review slip laid-in and 'Review Copy' stamped on front panel of the dust wrapper. Slim 8vo. 43pp. Purple cloth lettered in gold at the spine. Portrait frontispiece. In fine state with virtually fine dust wrapper. Betjeman contributes a two page memoir of Clark, who died just before publication.
Verlag: Western Publishing Company/Another Rainbow Publishing
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. This book is part of a multi-volume set. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. RO60123713: 1967. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 115 pages. Photo en noir et blanc en frontispice. Illustré de nombreuses photos en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Annotations en page de titre. Jaquette abîmée. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Verlag: John Cotton, Berkhamsted, Herts, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover by Rigby Graham. 19pp. Small quarto typescript in stapled wrappers. Light tanning to the wraps, near fine or better. Literary journal with contributions from Cotton, Jon Stallworthy, Gillian Fidler, Ted Walker, Elizabeth Jennings, Leonard Clark, Martin Seymour-Smith, Jim Burns, Edward Lucie-Smith, Sally Purcell, and Michael Bullock. Limited to 260 copies.
Verlag: Coracle Press, London, 1981
Anbieter: William Allen Word & Image, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Aggie Weston's, No. 17 Summer 1981, Coracle Press, London. 253 x 190mm stapled. Book. Edited by Stuart Mills. "The name of the magazine comes indirectly from a work by Kurt Schwitters; 'A Small Home for Seamen' I have been told that it was one Agnes Weston who founded the seamen's homes in this country and I hope that this magazine will likewise provide some sort of refuge." The editor Stuart Mills statement/ introduction printed on inside cover of each issue. Includes tipped-in colour images. Cover drawing by Laurie Clark. Contents include poetry and artworks by Laurie Clark, Simon Cutts, Roy Fisher, Gael Turnbull, Stuart Mills, John Blakemore, Andrew Crozier, Leonard McComb, Thomas Meyer and more. Condition: minor toning to cover, small knock to bottom right corner, minor rust to staples. Overall VG.
Anbieter: Le Livre à Venir, Chantelle, Frankreich
Bruxelles: Maison internationale de la poésie, direction Fernand Verhesen, Frans De Haes 1994. Un volume 15,5x22,8cm broché de 112 pages. Bon état. Créée à l?occasion des Biennales internationales de poésie à Bruxelles en 1954, cette importante revue d?analyse critique et poétique présente des essais, des poèmes inédits, des traductions et des hommages. Plus de 200 numéros seront édités jusqu?au début des années 2000. Livres.
Verlag: Montgomery, AL : The Brown Printing Company, 1921, 1921
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. ISSN: 1060-0175; National Library: T17205000; 18510310R; LCCN: sn 91-7987 ; LC: RA15; Dewey: 610; NLM: W1 ; OCLC: 10190761 ; dark green cloth with gold lettering and designs ; no dustjacket ; copy of Atlanta physician, John Leonard Pyron (1916-2005), who, with degrees from Birmingham Southern University in 1936 and a Masters in Education from the University of Florida, taught in Florida high schools from 1936-1946, until he attended Emory University and received a degree in dentistry in 1948. In 1998, Emory recognized him for 50 continuous years of service in dentistry. ; Articles: The social responsibilities of modern medicine / Frederick R. Green -- Compulsory health insurance vs. progressive medicine / Jerre Watson -- A critical analysis of twenty-one years experience with Caesarian section / J. Whitridge Williams -- Caeserean section, with report of cases / W D Gaines -- Lesions of the kidney and ureter with / Alfred S. Frasier -- Fractures requiring operative treatment / J R Garner -- SOme thoughts on the treatment of fractures / W H Wilder -- The after care of infantile paralysis / Frank R. Ober -- Indications for cholesystectomy / W C Gewin -- A plea for conservative surgery of the gall bladder / S G Gay -- Pathological conditions of the right abdomen differentiated from chronic appendicitis / Earle F Moody -- Surgical infections of the kidney / J N Baker -- Surgical considerations of the hypertrophied thyroid gland / Fred H Clark -- Artificial pneumothorax in the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis / W C Howell -- Some surgical problems confronting the small town practicioner / Thomas C. Savage -- Acute nephritis in childhood / Hugh Boyd -- The treatment of chronic nephritis / James S McLester -- A practical study of blood pressure, more particularly as found in arteriosclerosis / T Joseph Dean -- Recognition and treatment of cardiac disorders / Calvin H Goddard -- Endocrinology, with exhibition of cases / W W Harper -- Gastroptosis / Seale Harris -- Malaria / M D Thomas -- A consideration of certain types of gastric cases / Fred Wilkerson -- The etiology of hypertension / J F Yarbrough -- Defective metabolism and its end result / J G Palmer -- Balantidial dysentery / P B Moss -- Catching cold / B B Simms -- Correction of esotropia with glasses / Albion B Gross -- Tonsillectomy, indications and complications / Paul S Mertins -- The fundamental principles of artificial infant feeding / John Lovett Morse -- Radium in the treatment of uterine bleeding / F P Boswell -- The value of thorough examination in the treatment of disease / W F Betts -- The care of the pregnant woman / A L Harlan -- Focal infection, its relation to disease of the nervous system and disorder of its function / B L Wyman; hinges shaken, else G. Book.
Verlag: Underwood-Miller, Novato, California, 1989
ISBN 10: 0887330770 ISBN 13: 9780887330773
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Limited edition. Thick octavo. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with light internal foxing and short tears on spine ends, and housed in a very good purple cloth covered clamshell box with faint dampstain. Number 93 of a limited edition of 350 copies. Signed by contributors Karl Edward Wagner, Simon Clark, Christopher Burns, Brian Lumley, David S. Garnett, David Langford, Roger Johnson, Fred Chappell, Brad Strickland, Gardner Dozois, Joel Lane, Jovan Panich, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, John Gordon, Steve Sneyd, W.H. Pugmire, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Wayne Allen Sallee, Joe R. Lansdale, Daniel Wynn Barber, Ron Wolfe, William F. Nolan, Dennis Etchison, Michael Reaves, Charles Wagner, John Brizzolara, Leonard Carpenter, William F. Wu, David B. Silva, John Alfred Taylor, Charles L. Grant, Jack Dann, and Ramsey Campbell.
Verlag: Coracle Press/Stuart Mills 1973 - 1984, Derbyshire, 1973
Anbieter: William Allen Word & Image, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 894,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very good +. 20 volumes of the poetry magazine Aggie Weston's published by poet Stuart Mills. A full run excluding issue 13. Issues in this group are numbers: 1 (Thomas Meyer); 2 (Ian Hamilton Finlay 'View of Stonypath'); 3 (Cutts, Mills, Folkyard, Williams and Meyer); 4 (John Blakemore); 5 (Thomas A. Clark 'Stumbling on Lemons'); 6 (Stuart Mills 'Flags from a Remnant Railway); 7 (Simon Cutts 'Les Enerves de Jumieges and other poems'); 8 (Trover Winkfield 'The Adventures'); 9 (Mick Sharp); 10 (Andrew Crozier 'Residing'); 11 (Adrian Phipps-Hunt (water damaged); 12 (Gael Turnball 'Thronging the Heart); 14 (Thomas Meyer 'Starcrafts, ruins'); 16 (Richard Long); 17 (Review; Various Contributors); 18 (Jonathan Williams 'Ten Photographs); 19 (Ian Hamilton Finlay, Rod Gathercole 'Persiflage'); 20 (Thomas A Clark 'An Island'); 21 (Robert Lax 'Light') all in staplebound illustrated colourprinted wraps. All issues of Aggie Weston's are edited by Mills and include the following statement from him on the first inside page: 'The name of the magazine comes indirectly from a work by Kurt Schwitters; 'A Small Home for Seamen'. I have been told that it was one Agnes Weston who founded the seamen's homes in this country and I hope that this magazine will likewise provide some sort of refuge.' Condition: All other copies are at least very good + or better.
Verlag: Coracle, London, 1980
Anbieter: William Allen Word & Image, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 1.789,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near fine. On Loan, Coracle Press, London, 1980. Cards printed black on white in 88 x 60 x 70mm white box, together with 75 x 75 x 85mm outer mailing box. Edition 11 of 15 signed copies. Numbered by Simon Cutts on underside of both boxes. Published to coincide with the On Loan exhibition ('an exhibition of borrowed art lent by artists'), 22 November 19 December 1980 at 233 Camberwell New Road, London. Artists included Roger Ackling, Glen Baxter, David Brown, Marc Camille Chaimovicz, John Christie, Thomas and Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Simon Cutts, Stephen Duncalf, Sandra Fisher, Barry Flanagan, Hamish Fulton, Bill Furlong, John Furnival, Gerry Hunt, R. B. Kitaj, Robin Klassnik, Brian Lane, Richard Long, Leonard McComb, Stuart Mills, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy Perry, David Pescod, David Roe, Martin Rogers, S. East Gallery (Sally East), Joe Tilson, Ian Tyson, Steve Wheatley, Stephen Willats, Jonathan Williams and Richard Wilson.On Loan references the analogue card system once used by British libraries for loaning books. In all, it functions as a list of works for the show, with one card per artist and their exhibited work. In this special edition numbered 11 of 15, each card is signed in ink or pencil by one of the artists who participated in the exhibition. Condition: Near fine.