Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Horizon Publishers & Distributors, 2009
ISBN 10: 0882909630 ISBN 13: 9780882909639
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition (Unstated); Second Printing. Color Photographs; 6.2 X 0.8 X 9.2 inches; 270 pages; Scratches (light) to cover. Back cover sits open due to bending. Sticker on barcode. Stain to edge of pages due to a spill. Sticker on first page. Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No writing.; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2002
ISBN 10: 0393049817 ISBN 13: 9780393049817
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,39
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 336 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,11
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 336 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: Neuf.
Zustand: Nuevo. Free Climber es la entrañable historia de una mujer que hizo añicos las barreras de su tiempo y trazó nuevas fronteras en los logros deportivos. Este libro es la biografía genuina y cautivadora de una de las más grandes deportistas de todos los tiempos. En 1994 Lynn Hill realizó con éxito una escalada que durante muchos años nadie -hombre ni mujer- fue capaz de repetir. Es escalada fue nada menos que la primera ascensión en libre de la Nose, la vía clásica en la monumental pared de granito de El Capitán. Hill escaló sus 900 metros de roca vertical sin hacer uso de la escalada artificial en ningún largo, y todo en. ímenos de 23 horas! Ésta es la historia de aquella extraordinaria aventura vertical, y la esperada biografía de la mejor y más querida escaladora en roca del mundo. En Free Climber Lynn describe su famosa ascensión y nos desvela cómo logró la fuerza y el coraje que le permitieron superar ésta y otras muchas situaciones extremas en su vida. Recuerda su milagrosa recuperación de una caída desde veintidós metros, su trabajo de joven como especialista en Hollywood, sus comienzos como fanática de la roca en Yosemite y su amistad con algunas de las personalidades más pintorescas del mundo de la escalada. Nos cuenta la época en la que dominó las pruebas de la Copa del Mundo en Europa y su posterior búsqueda de nuevos retos en remotas cordilleras. Describe ascensiones a gran altitud con Alex Lowe y otros amigos que, posteriormente, perdieron su vida en la montaña, a la vez que reflexiona sobre las tragedias y los triunfos de una existencia vivida con plenitud y audacia.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. Über den AutorLynn Hill has been featured in Life, Vanity Fair, Outside, Time, National Geographic, and in the IMAX film Extreme. She lives in Moab, Utah.KlappentextF.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton and Co Ltd (5/2003), 2003
ISBN 10: 0393324338 ISBN 13: 9780393324334
Anbieter: BOOKIT!, Genève, Schweiz
Zustand: Used: Like New. LIVRE A L?ETAT DE NEUF. EXPEDIE SOUS 3 JOURS OUVRES. NUMERO DE SUIVI COMMUNIQUE AVANT ENVOI, EMBALLAGE RENFORCE. EAN:9780393324334.
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: F. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: F. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). First UK. F/F. 8vo. original black boards gilt in dustwrapper; pp. xviii (last blank), 270, with illustrations. A fine copy.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 80,19
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 575 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.42 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. . 2nd Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Vlaeberg, 1994
ISBN 10: 0947461612 ISBN 13: 9780947461614
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 28 pages. Tall. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. They are strong and sturdy. Internally, clean. Tightly bound. [ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: ANTIQUARIAT BÜCHERBERG Martin Walkner, Salzburg, Österreich
Erstausgabe
316 [+16] S. mit 30 SW-Fotos im Text und 16 Farbfotos auf Tafeln. Blaue Pappe, Lesebändchen, SU, 23 cm. Schönes Exemplar fast ohne Gebrauchsspuren, leseschief. - Aus dem Amerikan. von Heike Schlatterer. - Mit Glossar. hk [Von Schweizer Bankkonten keine Banküberweisung, nur Kreditkartenzahlung über Abebooks/ZVAB] Sprache: Deutsch. - Gewicht in Gramm: 600. - Alpinismus: Erinnerungen u. Erlebnisse. - Stichworte: Freiklettern; Erlebnisbericht, Sport, Frauen, Autobiographie, Big Walls, Alpinklettern, Kalifornien, USA, Berge, Tourismus, Alpinismus, Yosemite, Nose, Bergsteigen. -.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 115,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Mysterious Bookshop, New York, NY, 2010
ISBN 10: 1596916834 ISBN 13: 9781596916838
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 291 pages. In Near Fine condition, still wrapped in publisher's paper covering. Blue leather spine with gilted gold lettering and designs covered by paper wrapping. Signed flat by editors Jonathan Santlofer and S. J. Rozan on publisher's tipped in limitation page, limited edition #10/250. Signed flat by contributing authors on tipped in pages before each story. Shelved in Case 5. 1384785. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: DESNIVEL EDICIONES Jan 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 8498294444 ISBN 13: 9788498294446
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.W.Norton & Co., New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0393049817 ISBN 13: 9780393049817
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hard Cover. Zustand: F. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: F. First Edition. F/F. 8vo. original two-tone boards gilt in dustwrapper priced USA $24.95; pp. xviii (last blank), 270, with illustrations. A fine copy. Shortlisted for the Boardman Tasker Prize 2002. Flatsigned on title page by the author, 'Lynn Hill'. Signed by Author.
Anbieter: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: gut. 2002. Climbing free. In den steilsten Wänden der Welt. Lynn Hill Greg Child In deutscher Sprache. 320 pages. 22,6 x 14,7 x 3,4 cm.
Softcover. Zustand: gut. 2007. Climbing freeIn den steilsten Wänden der Welt Lynn Hill Greg Child Heike Schlatterer Alpinismus Berg Bergsteigen Klettern Freiklettern Freeclimbing Reisebeschreibung Reisebericht In deutscher Sprache. 317 pages. 192x121x25 mm.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Wie neu. 317 Seiten; Malik - 1. Auf. 2002 : Lynn Hill / Greg Child - gb + Su P1-HHX7-QJ2E Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 560.