Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:0854032118.
Verlag: The Royal Meteorological Society, London, 1955
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Book.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (automobiles, poetry ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Verlag: Villiers Publications Ltd, 1959
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1959. No Edition Remarks. 103 pages. Illustrated yellow dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Clipped jacket has heavy edge-wear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and creasing. Moderate sunning to spine.
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 28,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Series: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society 241-464p A4 green card cover, spine a little sunned, pages unmarked, with b&w plates, binding firm, very good Language: English.
Verlag: The Southern Publishing Co Ltd., 1950
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1950. No Edition Remarks. 47 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Very slight crushing to spine ends.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Light shelfwear to the jacket extremities. Content is clean and readable, a decent hardback copy.
Verlag: Royal Meteorological Society, London, 1955
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. Staples a little rusted. Used - Good. Good stapled magazine Used - Good. Good stapled magazine.
Verlag: Royal Meteorological Society, London, 1954
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. Staples a little rusted; covers slightly stained. Used - Good. Good stapled magazine Used - Good. Good stapled magazine.
Verlag: London: Royal Society, 1982
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 28,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Series: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society. 263-464p green card cover, spine a little sunned, pages unmarked, very good Language: English.
Verlag: Chapman & Hall, 1994
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
EUR 53,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780412554803.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 47 pages; 1950 Southern Publishing Co. Slim 12mo HC in original sea green cloth with title in gilt to cover and spine. The uncommon 1st book collection of verse by Charnock, who went on to publish additional volumes of motoring related poetry. Soundly bound and clean; no marks. Faint small sticker shadow bottom spine edge corner of the cover board. Mild shelf tapping to boards at corner tips and trace soiling to board surfaces. Unlike his later collections, the poetry in this volume largely eschews motoring themes. VG-.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 052138298X ISBN 13: 9780521382984
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1850grams, ISBN:052138298X.
EUR 57,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0306400197.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 68,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 78,27
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 222 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 48,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1993
ISBN 10: 0412554801 ISBN 13: 9780412554803
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1993
ISBN 10: 0412554801 ISBN 13: 9780412554803
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 93,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Published by the Royal Society, London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0854034110 ISBN 13: 9780854034116
Anbieter: Keoghs Books, Skipton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 89,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb, viii, 194 pages, numerous black and white charts and graphs throughout, one black and white plate, includes publisher's compliments slip inserted at front First Edition , faint spots to covers, internally clean, the book is in very good condition , slight rubbing to edges, dust jacket in very good condition , fine light blue cloth, black title on spine 31 x 21 cm Hardback ISBN: 854034110.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Understanding the North Sea System | H. Charnock (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xv | Englisch | 2012 | Springer | EAN 9789401045407 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The continental shelf seas have an importance which is out of proportion to the rela tively small fraction of the area of the global ocean which they occupy. These shallow seas play an important role as the high energy boundary zones of the deep ocean where much of the ocean's tidal and wave energies are dissipated. They are highly productive biologically and are responsible for most of the world's fishery production. In many cases, they are also sources of economically important resources, notably hydrocarbons and they are frequently important as thorough fares for merchant shipping. Because they are the regions of the ocean closest to our centres of population and industrial activity, they have been the first to feel the impact of the increasing pressures imposed by large scale waste disposal into the ocean. The North Sea is an archetypal representative of such seas: we need to be able to understand its processes and predict them if we are to achieve a degree of rational management in the future, as the environmental threats increase. The understanding required extends through a wide range of processes that operate in the shelf seas from the fundamental physics to the chemistry and biology of the water column and the seabed sediments. These processes, and the interactions between them, cut across the traditional discipline boundaries within marine science and require a substantial inter disciplinary effort for their effective study.
Verlag: Villiers Publications Limited, 1959
Anbieter: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 103pp. Red cloth boards w gilt title to spine in a dust-jacket. Hint of grubbiness to d-j, some foxing/tanning to first and last few pages and page edges o/w contents fine. D-j now in protective cellophane wrapper. A nice tight copy.
Verlag: Villiers, 1959
Anbieter: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good ++. 103pp. Red cloth boards w gilt title to spine in an dust-jacket cover design by Red Daniells. Very lightly soiled around the edges and back panel and some minor foxing to edges, prelims and reps but otherwise a near fine copy.
EUR 115,59
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521115353 ISBN 13: 9780521115353
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 127,81
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 139,55
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 104,18
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. The continental shelf seas play an important role as the high energy boundary zones of the deep ocean where much of the ocean s tidal and wave energies are dissipated. The North Sea is an archetypal representative of such seas. This book brings the principa.