Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,07
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,76
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Bernard Quaritch, 1868
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. An apparent First Edition, though not so stated. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound, internally clean hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, neat and tidy paste-downs; not ex-library, with neither highlighting nor underlining. Handsomely produced in burgundy cloth over beveled boards, ruled borders with eight fleurs-de-lis to both front and rear covers, and sharp and distinct gilt lettering to cover and spine and a magnificent Christian cross to front cover. Bumping to spine head and foot, some scuffing thereto, and to tips, edges. Some marks of scuffing to covers, else a still remarkably attractive book. Book-plate affixed neatly inside front flap. Heavier foxing to endpapers front and rear than to remainder of text-block. Multitudinous illustrations on both stone and wood in both black-and-white and full color, as at frontis, being a likeness of a tall Christian spire-cross in Italy. Lithotint illustrations throughout. An entry about processes of reproductions of illustrations notes that lithotints resemble an ink wash or monochromatic watercolor. "Greasy lithographic printing ink was diluted with water to create varying tonal values and then applied to the stone by brush. The technique was introduced in 1840 but didn?t become popular until later in the 19th century when artists began to use it" (according to a web-site entry). Index at front lists each cross by location, alphabetically. 75 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Verlag: Facsimile Publisher
ISBN 10: 9361493892 ISBN 13: 9789361493898
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,26
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 250.
Verlag: London: Longmans, Green and co, 1868., 1868
Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First edition (hardback). 8vo (26cm by 18cm), xiii, 76pp. Coloured frontispiece, 12 plates, text illustrations. Original brown cloth, gilt titling to the spine, gilt titling and design to the front board. There is some rubbing of the boards, and some foxing of the plates; overall, this book is in good to very good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thomas Hanry Weston, Bristol, 1863
Anbieter: Andrew Cox PBFA, Shropshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Title page undated, preface dated March 1863, this is a 19 page paper on the High Cross in Bristol, which was a prominent, heavily decorated Gothic market cross that was originally erected in 1373 at the centre of medieval Bristol. It was built to celebrate King Edward III granting Bristol a royal charter, making the town its own independent county separate from Somerset and Gloucestershire The cross was dismantled several times and is now located in the gardens of the Stourhead Estate in Wiltshire The paper is bound in its original printed wrappers, 9.5 inches tall, illustrated with a colour frontispiece and a further three full page illustrations. CONDITON The covers have generally darkened with some edge wear, page corner curing, remains of an old stamp to front cover, internally page corner curling and creasing, slight damage to leading edge of rear blank endpaper (pictured) else in good acceptable condition. This is a lighter item, overseas shipping costs will be reduced at checkout where possible.
Verlag: Longmans, Green & Co, 1868
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used - Very Good. VG hardback. 1st edition. In blind-stamped dark green cloth with gilt. Some foxing & browning, mainly on end papers; binding firm; cloth on spine a little darkened, with shelf-wear at head & foot, & to board corners. All illustrations present Used - Very Good. VG hardback.
EUR 19,26
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Verlag: Longmans, Green and Co., London, 1868
Anbieter: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good +. 1st Edition. Hardback, brown cloth, gilt titles to spine and front board. 26.5cm x 18cm. xii, 76pp. With 13 plates and illustrations within the text. 1st edition 1868. Binding slightly marked and worn to extremities. Previous owner's name to half-title. A little spotting to contents. A pleasing copy. (ac12).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104197499 ISBN 13: 9781104197490
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 28,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextNotes On The Old Crosses Of Gloucestershire is a book written by Charles Pooley in 1868. The book is a comprehensive guide to the old crosses that are found in Gloucestershire, a county in the south-west of England. The author.
Verlag: Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1868
Anbieter: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Decorative Cloth. Zustand: Collectible; Very Good. 1st. The 1868 1st edition. Tight and VG- in its light-brown boards, with bright gilt-lettering and device along front panel and spine. Light staining --and wear-- to the panels, otherwise very clean. Beautiful illustrations thruout on stone and wood.
EUR 36,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1161902732 ISBN 13: 9781161902730
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 42,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1357660146 ISBN 13: 9781357660147
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Mai 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1161902732 ISBN 13: 9781161902730
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This book is a facsimile reprint and may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages.
Verlag: Longmans, Green, 1868
Anbieter: Antiquariat Dorner, Reinheim, Deutschland
London, Longmans, Green 1868. XII, 76 S., 13 Taf., OLeinenband. Gr.-8vo. Kapitale mit leichten Läsuren. Etwas stockfleckig, sonst gut.
Verlag: Longmans, Green & Co., 1868
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 50,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st 1868. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth. Gilt titles. Colour frontis. B/w lithographs and engravings. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Some pencil annotation to index. Corners bumped and rubbed. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: London : Longmans, Green, & Co., 1868
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Good copy in the original goilt-blocked cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Hinges starting to weaken. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xii, 76 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Subjects: Stone crosses England Gloucestershire. Crosses England Gloucestershire. Genre: History. Language: English. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Longmans, Green & Co., 1877
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 68,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Circa 1877. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Brown cloth, gilt titles and decorations. B/w illustrations and lithographic plates. Bumping to spine and corners. 1" split to top of spine, with small piece of cloth missing. Some foxing throughout. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1877 (1st. ed.), 1877
Anbieter: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 52,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback, Tall 8vo; approx 10 x 7 inches. Brown cloth with decorative gilt lettering and black paneled design to boards. Gilt cross to front. Beveled boards, red page edges. In good condition. Corners bumped and rubbed with chips to ends of spine, small hole at centre of front hinge. A few small spots to boards. Some light foxing to endpapers, some mild foxing to front folding map. Some minor foxing spots inside (mostly to rear blank-sides of plates.) One plate a little tatty on fore edge. With Private inscription from the Sandford Orcas Manor DORSET on front endpaper. Folding map & 20 toned lithographic plates, including 1 in colour. Numerous text illustrations; 188pp.
Verlag: Longmans, Green, 1877
Anbieter: Antiquariat Dorner, Reinheim, Deutschland
With map an 20 plates. London, Longmans, Green 1877. XVI, 188 S., OCloth. Gr.-8vo. Spine and corner bumped. With an dedication, otherwise internally good.