Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Albert Whitman and Company, Chicago, 1954
Anbieter: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Charles Payzant (illustrator). First Edition. 48 pages. Bright dj, pastedown pictorial cover, and full page color illustrations. Owner's name and address label on endpaper. DJ has 1" closed tear, fray at bottom of spine, a few light crease lines on back panel.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Golden Gate Junior Books, San Carlos, CA, 1963
Anbieter: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Payzant, Charles (illustrator). Clean tight copy. Very nice for an Ex grade school Library with usual stamps, pockets, markings. A mighty fine looking book! Covers have very light tape shadows. The original plastic cover took the abuse and the remarkably nice Dust Jacket is bright yellow, with two small pokes or scratches on the front. Original library bound as issued. Black and white illustrations throughout. Haji is able to bring peace and prosperity back to Mustafa by courageous exploits of a twelve year old lad using the magic slippers given to him by a beggar in return for the date bread he shared. 59 pp.
Verlag: Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, 1955
Anbieter: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, USA
Pictorial Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Charles Payzant (illustrator). Black letters on gray cloth. Letters and illustrations on the front cover are on a pastedown. 48 pages. Color, illustrated endpapers. 4 color plates; other color and b & w illustrations. DJ: approx. a sixth of the cover has light rubbing in blue areas; 3 closed tears, up to 1/2 in.; spine panel has slightly darkened. Scans e-mailed upon request.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Children's Press, , 1st printing. 8.2x9.8, 32 pp., 1959
Anbieter: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. /Charles Payzant, illustrator. (illustrator). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; date stamp front endpaper; in dw with rubbed spine bottom, 1/2" tear and crease at spine top; unclipped 2.50. Picture Book hardback. A Gay Book of Beginning French. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Charles Payzant, illustrator.
Verlag: New York : Jolly Books, 1958
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Original stapled wrappers, softcover, richly illustrated with colour drawings, unpaged, 8vo.
Verlag: Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, 1961
Anbieter: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Payzant, Charles (illustrator). 8.25" x 9" Full pictorial brown paper boards. Unpaged, [48 pp.]. Beautifully illustrated in a Mexican folk art style in colour and B&W. A few small spots of soiling and staining to boards, spine tilted, else fine.
Hemma 1962, in8 cartonné, dos agrafé, 32 pp., illustrations de Ted Parmelee.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (Christmas, Juvenile Fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Broché. In-12 (15x20 cm), broché deux agrafes, plats illustrés en couleurs, environ une trentaine de pages, illustrations couleurs de Ted Parmelée in-texte ; pliures sur les plats, coiffes et coins un peu frottés, intérieur frais hormis le prénom du propriétaire en dernière page, état correct. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande. Les jolis livres Parmelee Ted.
EUR 23,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 35,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Albert Whitman & Co, Chicago, 1954
Anbieter: Liberty Book Store ABAA FABA IOBA, Jupiter, FL, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. Charles Payzant (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo (24 x 20 cm). 45, [1] pp. Color pictorial covers with blue/black titles to upper and spine. Signed by author and illustrator (with small drawing of bird) on title page, rest of text block tight and unmarked. Unclipped DJ replicates binding design. In Mylar.
Verlag: Amsterdam, Letteren en Kunst, [ca. 1963], 1963
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. (28) pp., geniet in geïllustreerd karton. Fraai exemplaar. Ills. in kleur. 20 x 15 cm.
Verlag: New York, Jolly Books, 1952, 1952
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. (26) pp., bound in pictorial boards,Edges rubbed, corners and head/tail spine worn, else good copy. Ills. in colour. 12 x 16 cm.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Charles Payzant and Associates (illustrator). Second Printing. 32 pages. Illustrations atop each page. Above-average wear. Markings inside each cover. Worthy reading copy.
Verlag: Published by L. Miller & Co. Ltd., 342-344 Hackney Road, London . London 1960., 1960
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 14,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains 32 printed pages of colour illustrations with text around. Light rubbing to the edges of the covers, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, priced 1/- to the front cover, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. CIRCUS & FAIRGROUNDS.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Charles Payzant and Associates (illustrator). Reprint. 256 pages. Word List. Charming color illustrations on each page. Reprint of the 1951 first edition. Prior owner's name inside front board otherwise tight and unmarked with average wear. A sound copy of this charming vintage reader which appears to have been intended for second grade students.; Illustrations; 8vo.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Charles Payzant and Associates (illustrator). Second Printing. 128 pages. Nice colour illustrations throughout. Stroked out school stamps and prior owner's name upon endpapers else unmarked. Above-average but not excessive wear. Binding intact. Three inch cloth opening between back strip and back board. Small chunk missing from bottom corner of page 51.